.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Los Alamos students take home more than 30 awards from state science fair

-A A +A

Los Alamos Public Schools students took in over 30 special awards and placed in almost every category at the New Mexico State Science Fair held at New Mexico Tech last weekend.

Previous
Play
Next

Los Alamos High School took three of the five Grand Award in the senior division, and Los Alamos Middle School garnered one of two Grand Awards in the Junior Division.

“We are very proud of the accomplishments of our students,” said LAPS Superintendent Kurt Steinhaus.

LAPS will also be represented at the International Science and Engineering Fair in May. Heading to Phoenix, Arizona, will be Robert Strauss, who won a Grand Award in Physical Science, Karin Ebey, who won a Grand Award in Life Science,

Charles Strauss, who won a Grand Award in Life Science and Lillian Petersen and Garyk Brixi who took home the regional Grand Award.

Petersen and Brixi also received second place in the paper competition.

Results from the state competition are:

Junior Division

Katie Crooker, Los Alamos Middle School: Grand Award, physical science

David Reichhardt, Mountain Elementary School, first place, paper/talk competition

Mikey Bane, Aspen Elementary School: second place, Special Award in paper competition

Zoe Bent, Chamisa Elementary School: third place, animal category

Conlan Wilds-Rivera, Los Alamos Middle School: third place, biology

Rebecca Rocha, Los Alamos Middle School: third place, chemistry

Quinton Geller, Los Alamos Middle School: honorable mention, computer science

Alexander Livescu, Los Alamos Middle School: first place, computer science

Yunseo Kim, Los Alamos Middle School: first place, Earth science

Veronica Parra, Los Alamos Middle School: second place, Earth science

Sonya Ebey, Los Alamos Middle School: first place, mathematics

Julian Singell, Los Alamos Middle School: third place, mathematics

Mikey Bane, Aspen Elementary School: second place, physics

Katie Crooker, Los Alamos Middle School: first place, physics

Brayden Allen, Piñon Elementary School: honorable mention, plant science

Senior Division

Karin Ebey, Los Alamos High School: first place, animal category

Nilesh Mukundan, Los Alamos High School: first place, behavioral and social science

Charles Strauss, Los Alamos High School: second place, biology

Elijah Pelofske, Los Alamos High School: first place, computer science

Christie Djidjev, Los Alamos High School: second place, computer science

Robert Strauss, Topper Freshman Academy: first place, Earth science

Liliian Petersen, Los Alamos High School, and Garyk Brixi: third place, Environmental science

Phillip Ionkov, Topper Freshman Academy: first place, physics