.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

LA wins both ends of 2-4A track meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls track and field teams were both winners at the District 2-4A championship meet this weekend.

Los Alamos' girls finished with a total of 209.5 points, nearly as many as its next three district opponents combined. The Hilltopper boys had their closest finish in district in several seasons, but still prevailed by 62.5 points.

This year's district meet was hosted by Santa Fe.

Both teams will take part in the Class 4A state meet which is scheduled for Friday and Saturday at the University of New Mexico Track and Field Complex in Albuquerque. Field events start at 8 a.m. Friday.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Friday’s and Saturday’s District 2-4A championship meet:

Girls

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 209.5; 2. Santa Fe, 133; 3. Española Valley, 50.5; 4. Bernalillo, 33; 5. Capital, 21.

800 meters
3. Mikayla Pulliam, 2:32.86; 4. Jordan Parker, 2:35.04; 6. Miranda Barraza, 2:37.34.

400 relay
1. Los Alamos (Laura Wendelberger, Hayley Schake, Amy Neal, Chase Ealey), 49.36.

100 hurdles
1. Laura Wendelberger, 15.89; 2. Chelsea Chalacombe, 17.14; 6. Destiny Fellers, 20.21.

100 meters
1. Chase Ealey, 12.37; 3. Amy Neal, 13.04; 5. Katie Turner, 13.70; Jackie Cooke, 13.77.

1600 meters
1. Miranda Barraza, 5:39.41; 2. Mikayla Pulliam, 5:41.92; 3. Amanda Mercer, 5:46.76; Jordan Parker, 5:52.80; Anna Wermer, 6:02.36.

800 relay
1. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Hallie Thayer, Mariah Zerr, Amy Neal), 1:49.61.

400 meters
1. Hayley Schake, 1:02.01; 5. Jordan Ahlers, 1:05.66; Sara Stubben, 1:07.51; Allie Hoog, 1:08.15.

300 hurdles
1. Laura Wendelberger, 46.20; 5. Destiny Fellers, 55.36.

3200 meters
1. Liz Turner, 12:22.46; 3. Anna Wermer, 13:11.77; 5. Rosa Durrer, 13:32.10.

1600 medley relay
1. Los Alamos (Katie Turner, Chelsea Chalacombe, Sara Stubben, Jennifer Mooday), 4:32.63.

200 meters
1. Amy Neal, 26.10; 3. Hallie Thayer, 28.14; 4. Katie Turner, 28.33; Allie Hoog, 29.35; Becky Mehlin, 30.19.

1600 relay
2. Los Alamos (Mariah Zerr, Jordan Ahlers, Morgan Schake, Hayley Schake), 4:19.68.

High jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 5-2; 2. Chelsea Chalacombe, 5-0; 5. (tie) Allison Rooney, 4-6; 5. (tie) Becky Mehlin, 4-6.

Shot put
1. Chase Ealey, 46-10; 2. Chelsea Chalacombe, 34-1; 6. Morgan Schake, 24-4.

Discus
Katey Thomas, 51-6.

Long jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 17-1; 3. Chelsea Chalacombe, 15-9 1/2; 5. Jackie Cooke, 14-10; Christina Moore, 13-5.

Pole vault
1. Amy Neal, 8-6; 2. Mariah Zerr, 8-6.

Triple jump
1. Allison Rooney, 33-5 1/2; 2. Jordan Ahlers, 33-5; 3. Sara Stubben, 33-0; Christina Moore, 31-5 1/2.

Boys

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 191.5; 2. Santa Fe, 129; 3. Española Valley, 65.5; 4. Bernalillo, 33.5; 5. Capital, 24.5.

110 hurdles
2. Jacob Brown, 16.47; 3. Daniel Dunning, 16.88; 4. Isaac Jennings, 17.49.

100 meters
6. Simon Heath, 11.98.

1600 meters
1. Colin Hemez, 4:40.45; 2. Zak Kennison, 4:40.99; 4. Mike Walker, 4:56.60.

400 meters
1. David Knapp, 52.55; 2. Alexi Ortega, 53.00; 3. Ben Schilling, 53.07.

300 hurdles
2. Daniel Dunning, 42.39; 3. Isaac Jennings, 42.95; 4. Jacob Brown, 43.92.

800 meters
1. Sean Reardon, 1:59.91; 3. Colin Hemez, 2:07.58; 5. Nick Hill, 2:13.79.

200 meters
3. David Knapp, 23.27; 4. David Stroud, 23.28.

3200 meters
1. Zak Kennison, 10:25.39; 2. Mike Walker, 10:36.84; 4. Aaron Bao, 11:11.48.

800 relay
2. Los Alamos, 1:35.32.

1600 medley relay
2. Los Alamos, 3:54.41.

1600 relay
1. Los Alamos, 3:34.62.

Shot put
1. Nate Robbins, 43-8; 3. Diego Madrid, 39-6; 4. Colin Nickless, 36-2.

Discus
1. Nate Robbins, 136-9; 3. David Knapp, 123-9; 5. Diego Madrid, 110-5.

Javelin
2. Brady Stokes, 150-9; 6. Ben Nelson, 127-11.

High jump
3. (tie) Skyler McCall, 5-6; 5. Simon Heath, 5-6; 6. Skyler Veenis, 5-4.

Long jump
1. David Stroud, 20-1; 5. Mike Hemphill, 18-4; 6. Chris Ryan, 18-1 1/2.

Triple jump
1. Jacob Brown, 43-3; 3. Daniel Dunning, 40-1 1/2; 4. David Stroud, 39-11 1/2.

Pole vault
2. Chris Ryan, 12-0; 3. Carson Wiens, 11-0; 4. Seth Drop, 9-6.