.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

YMCA half marathon results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the results from Saturday’s High Altitude Half Marathon. Runners are from Los Alamos unless otherwise noted.

Half Marathon, men

20-29
1. Brad Skidmore, 1:22:10; 2. Joseph Manley, Gallup, 1:39:08.

30-39
1. Steve Morley, 1:36:30; 2. Scott Muggleton, 1:41:19; 3. Ian Alexander, 1:50:16; 4. Brian Larsen, 2:13:07; 5. Thomas Conrad, Rio Rancho, 2:18:09; 6. Jesson Hutchinson, 2:24:58; 7. Joe Sibley, 2:30.57; 8. Jonathan Seyfried, Santa Fe, 2:44:17.

40-49
1. Stephen Betts, 1:35:16; 2. Tony Gallegos, Española, 1:39.18; 3. William Dearholt, 1:45:06; 4. Von Whitley, 2:00:13; 5. Lawrence Kwei, 2:00:37; 6. Raul Rodriguez, Santa Fe, 2:04:50; 7. James Gurule, Peñasco, 2:12:22.

50-59
1. Blake Wood, 1:22:34; 2. Santiago Cheykaychi, Algodones, 1:47:01; 3. Chris Chavez, Santa Fe, 2:03:24; 4. David Kratzer, 2:15:39; 5. Mark Thompson, Acoma Pueblo, 2:17:56; 6. Jack Richardson, 2:20:48; 7. David Wilson, Tijeras, 2:34:55.

60-69
1. Ted Williams, 3:00:45.

Half Marathon, women

19 and under
1. Amanda Mecer, Lincoln, Neb., 1:45:35; 2. Kara Shain, Santa Fe, 2:05.51; 3. Allison Keith, 2:16:48.

20-29
1. Marie Bonn, Santa Fe, 1:31:25; 2. Liz Turner, Albuquerque, 1:33:03; 3. Kelsi Felson, Santa Fe, 2:03:22; 4. Heather Holloway, Canyon, Texas, 2:15:31; 5. Sarah Sewell, 2:15:33; 6. Rachel Adler, 2:20:17; 7. Monica Wilson, Albuquerque, 2:38:24.

30-39
1. Kay Ulrich, 1:30:36; 2. Stephanie Tornga, 1:45:29; 3. Nikol Strother, 1:53:37; 4. Aleeca Forsberg, Albuquerque, 2:04:03; 5. Roxana Candia-Rojas, 2:06:10; 6. Jill Mauldin, 2:11:40; 7. Veronica Rodriguez, 2:16:53; 8. Ranee Onstott, Santa Fe, 2:21:03; 9. Ericka Hena, Santa Fe, 2:21:37; 10. Jacqueline Reardon, Jemez Springs, 2:26:54; 11. Katherine Gattiker, 2:39:07; 12. Katharine Garduño, Santa Fe, 2:42:34; 13. Jenny Mundy-Castle, Santa Fe, 2:44:18.

40-49

1. Laura McClellan, 1:45:00; 2. Tracy Kneisler, 2:09:53; 3. Christine Bernstein, 2:20:08; 4. Valerie Patricio, Acoma Pueblo, 2:20:20; 5. Marilyn Montoya, 2:21:29; 6. Joanna Gillespie, 2:21:38; 7. Ashley Mamula, 2:25:40; 8. Elizabeth Bowman, 2:54:17; 9. Shana Cooper, 2:54:18.

50-59
1. Michelle Holland, Chimayo, 1:55:16; 2. Barbara Musgrave, 1:57:50; 3. Margie Stockton, 2:05:39; 4. Patricia Shain, Santa Fe, 2:05:53; 5. Beth Davenport, Santa Fe, 2:37:11.

5K men

19 and under
1. Miroslav Betts, 22:26; 2. Thomas Chadwick, 23:57; 3. Gus Yeager, 34:11.

30-39
1. Matthew Schmidt, 33:11.

40-49
1. Christopher Smith, 30:17.

50-59
1. Jeff Dunning, 28:41.

60-69
1. Steve Shook, 31:02; 2. Frank Ortega, 44:15.

5K women

19 and under

1. Haley Butler-Moore, 27:29; 2. Rebecca Mehlin, 27:30; 3. Sophie Schmidt, 33:02.

20-29

1. Jacqueline Shen, 47:21; 2. Sharlene Espinoza, 47:46.

30-39
1. Erin Sintay, 27:37; 2. Emily Schmidt, 28:13; 3. Katie Thwaits, 28:35; 4. Leslie Bucklin, 43:54; 5. Taraka Dale, 50:07.

40-49
1. Caroline Spaeth, 26:02; 2. Karen Easton, 33:01; 3. Kathy Gallegos, Española, 33:09; 4. Shannan Yeager, 34:10; 5. Jou Bound-Hoy, 34:14; 6. Jennifer Berger, 50:15; 7. Jennifer Harris, 50:17.

50-59
Sandra Turner, 23:30.