.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Wrestling: Los Alamos' state tournament results

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Here are Los Alamos' results from the Class AAAA state wrestling tournament.

 

Weight 112

1st round: Paul Martinez decision over Ishmael Begay, Shiprock, 4-1

2nd round: Martinez decision over Jesse Zavala, Santa Teresa, 4-1.

Semifinals: Dezmond Martinez, Farmington, major decision over Martinez, 10-1.

Consolation semifinals: Adam Montoya, Española Valley, decision over Martinez, 6-2.

Fifth place: Joe Cerna, decision over Martinez, 6-5.

 

State championship: Justin Arellano, Belen, pinned Dezmond Martinez, Farmington, 2:28.

 

Weight 125

1st round: Keith Harding, Santa Teresa, pinned Kory Nelson, 3:37.

Consolation 1st round: Nick Pacheco, Piedra Vista decision over Nelson, 4-2.

 

State championship: Stephen Carrillo, Belen, decision over Harding, 12-10.

 

Weight 130

1st round: Marcos Maynes, Silver, pinned Kameron Sanders, 3:24.

Consolation 1st round: Phillip Urioste, Capital, pinned Sanders, 3:30.

 

State championship: Bradley Spence, Moriarty, decision over Maynes, 6-4.

 

Weight 145

1st round: Brandon May decision over Noah Villalba, Silver, 8-7.

2nd round: Richard Sedillo, Santa Teresa, pinned May, 2:30.

Consolation 2nd round: May major decision over Kham Muan, Capital, 10-0.

Consolation quarterfinals: Matt Gallegos, Belen, pinned May, 1:55.

 

State championship: Richard Esquibel, Aztec, decision over Danny Padron, Deming, 5-3.

 

Weight 152

1st round: Zak Wilde pinned Phillip Bejarano, Roswell, 3:31.

2nd round: Alex Griego, Moriarty, decision over Wilde, 7-2.

Consolation 2nd round: Adam Schofield, Piedra Vista, decision over Wilde, 9-3.

 

State championship: Symeon Uselman, Farmington, decision over Irick Hofmann, Aztec, 5-2.

 

Weight 160

1st round: Albert Muñoz, Deming, pinned Marshall Naranjo, 1:11.

Consolation 1st round: Naranjo pinned Michael Foster, Roswell, :15.

Consolation 2nd round: Bryce Rockwell, Shiprock, pinned Naranjo, 8:52.

 

State championship: Juan Carlos Maynes, Silver, decision over Chris Apodaca, Moriarty, 10-4.

 

Weight 171

1st round: Clovis Rivera, Belen, pinned Seth Holsapple, :43.

Consolation 1st round: Holsapple pinned Joe Calabaza, Bernalillo, 2:08.

Consolation 2nd round: Raymond Bobadilla, Santa Teresa, pinned Holsapple, 4:22.

 

State championship: Gerard Matthews, Capital, decision over Don Medina, Española Valley, 3-2.

 

Weight 189

1st round: Blaine Lattin  pinned Edgar Garcia, Roswell, :56.

2nd round: Jesus Moreno, Piedra Vista, major decision over Lattin, 11-2.

Consolation 2nd round: Lattin pinned Gabe Candelaria, St. Pius X, 2:01.

Consolation semifinals: Robert Apodaca, Deming, pinned Lattin, :40.

Fifth place: Stephen Apodaca, Moriarty, pinned Lattin, 3:49.

 

State championship: Jaime Yalch, Belen, decision over Joe Valdez, Del Norte, 3-0.

 

Weight 285

1st round: Matthew Salazar, Capital, pinned Eric Carlson, 4:30.

Consolation 1st round: Carlson pinned Rick Orecchia, Grants, 3:22.

Consolation 2nd round: Zane Clampett, Aztec, pinned Carlson, 4:24.

 

State championship: Bryon Becenti, Kirtland Central, pinned Chris Johnson, Bernalillo, :58.