.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Winners from the 2008 County Exhibit

-A A +A
By The Staff

Conner Bailey and Jill Sherrill showed off their green thumbs at the 2008 Festival, Fair and Rodeo.

Bailey and Sherrill were winners in both the horticulture and floriculture judging during this year’s fair.

Winners were announced late last week by the Los Alamos Cooperative Extension Service.

Exhibits ranging from finely sewn clothing to vegetable baskets were exhibited during the County Fair.

Among the winners were Narra Tsiagkouris, who won in the clothing and needlework categories and Jeanne Butler, who took honors in preserved foods and fruits and vegetables.

Here are the winners at the 2008 Los Alamos Festival Fair and Rodeo:

Division 1, clothing

Senior Grand Champion

Nancy Cope

Adult Reserve

Grand Champion

Narra Tsiagkouris

Division 2, knitting

Adult Grand Champion

Susan Pacheco

Adult Reserve

Grand Champion

Terry Fitzpatrick

Division 3, crochet

Youth Grand Champion

Alyssa Hollowell

Youth Reserve

Grand Champion

Alyssa Hollowell

Adult Grand Champion

Gloria Cramer

Adult Reserve

Grand Champion

Ruth Neal

Division 4, needlework

Adult Grand Champion

Narra Tsiagkouris

Adult Reserve

Grand Champion

Evelyn Petschek

Division 5, quilts

Senior Best Quilt

Jean Duran

Senior Grand Champion

Shirley Klasterbuer (2 awards) and Heidi Payne (2 awards)

Adult Best Quilt

Bobbie Simpson

Adult Reserve

Grand Champion

Sandra Rodriguez

Division 6, culinary

Youth Grand Champion

Sarah Bulthuis

Youth Reserve

Grand Champion

Sarah Story

Adult Grand Champion

Melissa Salmon

Adult Reserve

Grand Champion

Franklin Bunker

Senior Grand Champion

Sandy Brownell

Division 7, preserved foods

Youth Grand Champion

Megan Reader

Adult Grand Champion

Jeanne Butler

Division 8, hobbies and crafts

Youth Grand Champion

Sharita Lookman

Youth Reserve

Grand Champion

Jacob Marks

Adult Grand Champion

Peggy Pendergast

Adult Reserve

Grand Champion

Philomena Martinez

Division 9, fine arts

Youth Grand Champion

Harry Green

Youth Reserve Grand Champion

Ethan Vincent

Adult Grand Champion

Carol L. Amweg

Adult Reserve

Grand Champion

J. Bergauer

Division 10, photography

Youth Grand Champion

Alex Kendrick

Youth Reserve

Grand Champion

Nate Delgado

Adult Grand Champion

Danny Borrego

Adult Reserve

Grand Champion

George Mattys (2 awards)

Division 11, horticulture fruits and vegetables

Youth Grand Champion

Nik Velde

Youth Reserve

Grand Champion

Conner Bailey

Adult Grand Champion

Jill Sherrill

Senior Grand Champion

Jeanne Butler

Division 11, floriculture

Youth Grand Champion

Jordan Bailey

Youth Reserve

Grand Champion

Conner Bailey

Adult Sweepstakes

Jill Sherrill

Adult Grand Champion

Jill Sherrill

Adult Reserve Grand Champion

Larry Deaven

Division 12, 4-H projects

4-H Grand Champion

Lucas Rock

4-H Reserve

Grand Champion

Shelby Courtright