.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Ulrich, Lockhart pace LASG team

-A A +A

Charlotte Ulrich and Liz Lockhart were the top all-around scorers for the Los Alamos School of Gymnastics Atomic Tumblers at the Los Alamos Invitational Nov. 3.
Ulrich, who had a 35.55 in the all-around, and Lockhart, who finished with a 35.45, were among 137 gymnasts from seven teams that participated in the meet.
In all, 30 Atomic Tumblers competed; fourteen, including Ulrich and Lockhart, in the Jr. Olympic Program, fourteen in the Xcel Program, and two competed in both. The Xcel program is an alternative to the rigorous Jr. Olympic Program, allowing gymnasts the opportunity to perform routines choreographed to fit each individual.
Ulrich won the Level 5 Junior A Division, earning gold in the all-around (35.55) and floor exercises (9.2), silver on balance beam (9.05) and vault (8.55) and took the bronze on the uneven parallel bars (8.75). Lockhart, the only Level 6 gymnast to compete for the Tumblers, took gold on bars (8.75), a tie for gold on vault (9.2), and silver on beam (9.0), floor (8.5), and all-around (35.45). Both gymnasts achieved their highest all-around scores of the season in this meet.
Lilly Bueck, in the Level 5 Junior B Division, was the third highest scorer for the Atomic Tumblers, winning her division with an all-around score of 35.35. Bueck earned gold on vault (8.95), silver on bars (8.9), bronze on floor (8.75), and seventh place on beam (8.75).
Brianna Fryer (35.65) and Addie Richie (35.3) were the top all-around scorers in the Xcel Program. Fryer won the all-around competition (35.65) in the Xcel Bronze Child Division for the third meet in a row and earned gold on floor (9.4), beam (8.8), and vault (8.4), also taking bronze on bars (9.05). In the same division, Richie earned gold on bars (9.3), silver on beam (8.7) and all-around (35.3), a tie for silver on floor (9.1), and a tie for bronze on vault (8.2).
Here are the other results from the LASG Atomic Tumblers at the Los Alamos Invitational:

Level 5 Child Division

Katie Wingo’s strong performance earned gold on bars (9.1), beam (9.0), floor (8.5), and all-around (34.3), and bronze on vault (7.7). Teammate Paetyn Miller placed second all-around (31.9), with a tie for first on vault (8.3) and silver on bars (8.75). Brianna Fryer earned silver on beam (8.95) and vault (7.95), and took bronze on bars (7.0), floor (7.45) and all-around (31.35).

Level 5 Jr. A Division

In the same division as Ulrich, Anna Clark gave a solid performance on beam (8.975) and floor (8.35), and placed 6th in the all-around (33.025).

Level 5 Jr. B Division

Right behind Bueck, Ashley Bustos scored a 35.25 in the all-around, placing third. Bustos earned silver on beam (9.05), vault (8.8) and floor (8.8) and tied for fourth place on bars (8.6). Ramya Stevens and Elyse Phillips tied for fourth in the all-around, with a score of 34.35. Stevens earned a bronze on vault (8.55), fourth place on floor (8.55), and a tie for fourth on bars (8.6). Phillips took fourth on bars (8.5).

Level 4 Child Division

Nyla Lee placed fourth in the all-around (33.65), earning a gold on vault (9.25), silver on bars (8.55) and bronze on floor (8.15). Kaeley Bustos finished fifth in the all-around (32.8), with a fourth place on beam (8.3).

Level 4 Junior Division

Jazmine Tuning earned a bronze on bars (8.5) and gave a solid performance on vault (8.9), earning fourth place. Teammate Allison Warner earned an 8.35 on vault, 8.1 on bars and a 32.1 in the all-around.

Level 4 Senior Division
    
Nicole Aldaz finished strong for her second meet in a row, earning silver in the all-around with a score of 34.15. Aldaz took gold on floor (9.175), silver on vault (8.7) and bronze on beam (8.725) and bars (7.55). Zoe Mathis placed ninth all-around (32.45) and gave a solid performance on vault (8.8) and bars (8.65).

Xcel Bronze Child
Following Fryer and Richie, Kayli Lincoln took bronze in the all-around (34.6), earning silver on vault (8.2) and a tie for silver on floor (9.1). Milan Vigil and Katerina Kovalevskaya tied for fourth in the all-around with a 34.1. Vigil earned silver on bars (9.1) and a tie for bronze on floor (8.8). Kovalevskaya took bronze on beam (8.4), and ties for bronze on vault (8.2) and floor (8.8). Anna Batista took fifth in the all-around (32.5), giving a strong performance on bars (8.9). Danielle Bellamy placed sixth all-around (32.15), earning an 8.75 on bars and an 8.4 on floor.

Xcel Bronze Junior A
Charolette Gonzales finished fifth in the all-around with a 31.9. Gonzales earned silver vault (7.8) and bars (8.6), and fourth on beam (8.2). Hannah Mullen took sixth in the all-around (30.95), earning bronze on bars (8.55) and vault (7.7). Sarah Hutchens earned bronze on floor (8.2) and fourth on bars (8.35).

Xcel Bronze Junior B
    
Marlie Maestas led the way for the Tumblers’ in this division, earning silver in the all-around (34.0). Maestas took gold on beam (8.7) and floor (8.5), silver on vault (8.1), and bronze on bars (8.7). Earning silver in the all-around (33.6), Cherie McCreary took gold on vault (8.2), silver on beam (8.6), and bronze on floor (8.2). Katelynn Skeen finished fourth in the all-around (33.4), placing second on bars (8.8) and floor (8.3) and third on vault (8.0) and beam (8.3).

Xcel Silver Jr. Division
    
Anna Clark took bronze in the all-around in this division with a 34.45. Clark earned a tie for silver on floor (9.2), and bronze on bars (8.55), vault (8.4), and beam (8.3). Suyanna Ferreira took silver on bars (8.65), a tie for silver on floor (9.2) and placed fifth in the all-around (33.35).
    
Xcel Silver Senior

Eugenia Trost earned gold on floor (9.35), silver on vault (8.5), and bronze on bars (8.4), placing sixth in the all-around with a 32.95.

The Atomic Tumblers’ season continues with the Xcel Program State Meet in Albuquerque Saturday and the Intersquad Elf Magic Meet Dec. 8 at LASG.