.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Triatomics: Brugs win Splash-N-Dash June 18

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Pat Brug and Elizabeth Brug were the top finishers at the first Splash-N-Dash last week.

The Splash-N-Dash, sponsored by the Triatomics Multisports Club and Los Alamos County, was held June 18.

Pat Brug had the top time on the long course, which consisted of a 400-yard swim and a 5K run. Brug was the only competitor to finish the swim in under five minutes, then held off Jeff Johnson in the running portion to earn a time of 24:38.

Johnson, who had the fastest 5K time in the event with a 19:37, was second on the long course, finishing in 24:55.

On the short course, which featured a 200-yard swim followed by a 3K run, Elizabeth Brug crossed in 19:07, edging out Dana Crooks by five seconds.

Crooks led after the swim leg, finishing in a course-best 3:18, but Brug caught Crooks in the run, posting the fastest time on the course, a 15:33. Daniel Romero, who finished third overall, was in second following the swim.

The next Splash-N-Dash will take place Wednesday. For more information e-mail Rob Aulwes at rob.aulwes@gmail.net or visit www.triatomics.org on the Internet.

Here are the results from the Splash-N-Dash held June 18 (swim, run, final):

Long course

1. Pat Brug, 4:58, 19:40, 24:38; 2. Jeff Johnson, 5:18, 19:37, 24:55; 3. Nathan Romero, 6:08, 20:08, 26:16; 4. Bill Crooks, 6:38, 20:01, 26:39; 5. Scott Crocker, 6:03, 23:19, 29:22; 6. Alex Romero, 6:51, 22:54, 29:45; 7. Laurie Goddard, 5:53, 24:03, 29:56; 8. Ted Romero, 8:43, 21:46, 30:29; 9. Kim Katko, 5:58, 25:19, 31:17; 10. Vikki Saga, 9:44, 21:54, 31:38;

11. Jason Hundhausen, 7:38, 25:47, 33:25; 12. Jill Carothers, 7:50, 25:49, 33:39; 13. Rachael Hundhausen, 7:53, 25:52, 33:45; 14. Andrew Sutton, 7:52, 25:55, 33:47; 15. Ben Davis, 6:44, 27:06, 33:50; 16. Roshan Shrestha, 8:57, 25:18, 34:15; 17. Garett Williams, 8:53, 25:27, 34:20; 18. Suzy Koehn, 5:54, 29:35, 35:29; 19. Lance Watson, 8:40, 26:52, 35:29; 20. Bill Dunn, 7:47, 28:09, 35:56;

21. Kristine Coblentz, 8:53, 27:19, 36:12; 22. Tom Courtney, 8:34, 27:47, 36:21; 23. John Ullmann, 8:13, 28:43, 36:56; 24. Suzanne Hay, 6:09, 31:14, 37:23; 25. Melanie Colgan, 7:19, 30:12, 37:31; 26. Bill Bearden, 7:09, 30:37, 37:46; 27. Kimberly Petersen, 7:46, 30:16, 38:02; 28. Pat Trugman, 6:21, 32:32, 38:53; 29. Claire Singleton, 9:46, 30:00, 39:46; 30. Cyndi Wells, 9:21, 30:52, 40:13;

31. Marcie Stilwell, 9:08, 31:17, 40:25; 32. Veronica Rodriguez, 6:25, 34:25, 40:50; 33. Dave Kimball, 7:18, 33:33, 40:51; (tie) Megan Trip, 8:50, 32:01, 40:51; (tie) Scott Doebling, 7:42, 33:09, 40:51; 36. Tina Andres, 7:56, 33:03, 40:59; 37. Tara Mora, 6:22, 35:06, 41:28; 38. Laura Pivovar, 8:23, 34:09, 42:32; 39. Taraka Dale, 11:10, 33:01, 44:11; 40. Nalani Kimball, 9:26, 34:50, 44:16;

41. Kristi Beguin, 9:03, 35:33, 44:36; 42. Robert Abney, 6:27, 38:11, 44:36; 43. Tom Hay, 13:25, 31:16, 44:41; 44. Cathy Wilson, 9:43, 36:03, 45:46; 45. Robyn Schultz, 9:36, 37:08, 46:44; 46. Katie Tauxe, 9:42, 37:57, 47:39; 47. Joanne Wendelberger, 6:50, 41:21, 48:11.

Short course

1. Elizabeth Brug, 3:34, 15:33; 19:07; 2. Dana Crooks, 3:18, 15:54, 19:12; 3. Daniel Romero, 3:25, 16:08, 19:33; 4. Tom Sandford, 4:23, 20:19, 24:42; 5. Laura Wendelberger, 3:57, 22:09, 26:06; 6. Anya Gonzales, 6:34, 21:46, 28:20; 7. Caemlyn Tripp, 4:57, 23:43, 28:40; 8. Allison Keith, 5:49, 24:05, 29:54; 9. Nichole Rhien, 4:41, 27:14, 31:55; 10. Robert Westervelt, 5:20, 27:11, 32:31; 11. Deb Summa, 3:50, 33:37, 37:27.