.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Triathlon: Boulder pair rolls to men's, women's titles

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Following his win in the 2008 Los Alamos Triathlon, men’s overall winner Jimmy Archer hung around and waited for his girlfriend to show up.

He had to wait less than 10 minutes until she crossed the finish line.

Archer and significant other Kristen Peterson took the men’s and women’s overall championship at the 34th annual triathlon, held Saturday.

The Los Alamos Triathlon is believed to be the oldest continuously-run triathlon in the United States. Competitors take part in a 20-kilometer bike race through Back Gate, a 400-meter swim in the Larry R. Walkup Center’s main pool and a 5-kilometer run around Diamond Drive and Canyon Road.

Archer finished in 59 minutes, 42 seconds, shaving more than two minutes off the winning time in 2007. Chip Cooper of Los Alamos was the 2007 winner.

Often, triathlons do the swim leg of the race first, followed by the bike and the run, something that, even after several appearances at the Los Alamos Triathlon, Archer still finds jarring.

“That format is so hard,” he said. “The two toughest things to do are swim after biking hard and run after swimming hard.”

But Archer got through it.

Archer said afterward he was just hoping to be toward the front of the pack following the bike leg and make up time in the pool.

At the first transition, Archer had a small lead but increased his edge considerably in the swim, going from about a 3/4-lap lead at the 300-meter point to just shy of a full-lap lead as he exited.

Peterson, too, said she was just trying to get past the bike portion and get into the pool.

Peterson said the bike is her weakest portion, and it didn’t help her cause any that it rained Friday night, which could make some parts of the road, most notably the paint lines, slick.

“I’m kind of a wimp on the bike when it comes to handling,” she said. “I wanted to make sure I got through the bike safely. Adding a little bit on time handling the bike was less than the time I would’ve added if I’d crashed.”

Peterson, who finished her triathlon in 1:09:37, is a former collegiate swimmer at University of the Pacific and felt good about her chances if she made it to the pool in good shape.

Both Archer and Peterson live and train in Boulder, Colo., although Archer grew up in Los Alamos and is one of the triathlon’s regulars. He competed in his first triathlon in 1998.

Saturday was Archer’s first win. He had previously come in second twice, once to Clay Moseley and once to David Deracks.

“It’s nice to finally win,” he said. “Los Alamos has some awesome athletes…you can’t come down here and think it’s going to be an easy race.”

Saturday’s race was the first at Los Alamos for Peterson, who just recently qualified for her pro triathlete license. She has a short turnaround coming after her win, as she’s scheduled to compete in the Accenture Chicago Triathlon this upcoming Saturday.

The short recovery time between events shouldn’t be a problem for her, however.

“It shouldn’t be too bad, especially since this is a sprint event,” Peterson said. “It’s a good way to get to know how things are going. It shouldn’t tire me out too much.”

Jeff Johnson of Los Alamos was the second finisher in the men’s elite division, coming in with a time of 1:01:27.

Here are the results from Saturday’s Los Alamos Triathlon. Competitors are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Elite men

1. Jimmy Archer, Boulder, Colo., 59:42; 2. Jeff Johnson, 1:01:27; 3. Pat Brug, 1:01:41; 4. Barry Claman, Albuquerque, 1:02:35; 5. Martin Pieck, 1:03:15; 6. Steve Hall, Albuquerque, 1:03:23; 7. Christian Krueger, Hurley, 1:06:20; 8. Michael Schneider, Santa Fe, 1:07:22; 9. Jay Gondek, Santa Fe, 1:11:05; 10. Dennis Mirabal, Albuquerque, 2:02:09; Clay Moseley, DNF.

Elite women

1. Kristen Peterson, Boulder, Colo., 1:09:37; 2. Lis Desmond, Santa Fe, 1:17:18.

Men under 19

1. Nathan Romero, 1:07:07; 2. Peter Song, 1:08:17; 3. Andrew Kersh, Albuquerque, 1:13:37; 4. Michael Sheppard, 1:17:28; 5. Andrew Vierra, 1:23:46; 6. Kyle Sears, Albuquerque, 1:26:22; 7. Weston Ross, Albuquerque, 1:27:00; 8. Matthew Connor-Davenport, 1:33:42; 9. Alexi Ortega, 1:50:21.

Men 20-24

1. Adrian Wagner, Albuquerque, 1:10:13; 2. Mat Fant, Santa Fe, 1:13:31; 3. Loren Wohletz, 1:13:54.

Men 25-29

1. Mike Lujan, Boulder, Colo., 1:18:20; 2. Kyle Wackenheim, Albuquerque, 1:18:49; 3. Jeff Haughton, Albuquerque, 1:23:12; 4. Robert Harrison, Santa Fe, 1:30:56; 5. Jacob Sutton, 1:33:06; 6. Justin DuBois, Albuquerque, 1:40:31; 7. Nicholas Corbell, 1:51:31.

Men 30-34

1. Myles Fitzgerald, Santa Fe, 1:07:22; 2. Tobin Oldach, Santa Fe, 1:16:21; 3. Andrew Sutton, 1:17:24; 4. Cody Hanson, Santa Fe, 1:18:22; 5. Stephen Sintay, 1:18:40; 6. Benjamin Davis, 1:21:46; 7. David Lawler, Albuquerque, 1:22:18; 8. Ghislain Berthelos, 1:23:38; 9. Jonathan Carnett, Albuquerque, 1:25:28; 10. Robert Tsinnajinnie, Cuba, 1:26:41; 11. Lenny Noronha, Albuquerque, 1:32:45; 12. Jeremy Young, Albuquerque, 1:40:13; 13. Sahaj Khalsa, Española, 1:42:26.

Men 35-39

1. Keith Hutchinson, Corrales, 1:09:45; 2. Mark Wald-Hopkins, 1:12:07; 3. Kevin Mann, 1:12:53; 4. Randy Flores, Santa Fe, 1:15:45; 5. Dwight Smith, Albuquerque, 1:19:56; 6. Mark Ortega, 1:22:03; 7. Jae Chang, 1:22:09; 8. Mike Baca, Santa Fe, 1:24:12; 9. Keith Lepsch, 1:24:45; 10. Rusty Newton, 1:24:57; 11. Erik Bose, Albuquerque, 1:27:06; 12. Brian Barlow, Albuquerque, 1:27:26; 13. Andrew Tulchin, Santa Fe, 1:28:32; 14. Geron Spray, Santa Fe, 1:29:45; 15. Dan Young, 1:33:27; 16. Tomasz Klimczuk, 1:34:38; 17. Jeff Chavez, Alcalde, 1:43:52; 18. Jason Gale, Albuquerque, 1:51:20.

Men 40-44

1. Tom Smith, Albuquerque, 1:11:40; 2. Rob Aulwes, 1:12:54; 3. Nick Heilo, Santa Fe, 1:14:26; 4. Richard Cook, Santa Fe, 1:6:43; 5. Hans Herrmann, 1:18:58; 6. Dave Zerkle, 1:19:54; 7. Pete Pittman, 1:21:24; 8. Nick Perry, 1:21:49; 9. Tom Courtney, 1:22:49; 10. Steve Waite, Ft. Defiance, Ariz., 1:26:26; 11. Daniel Guevara, Santa Fe, 1:27:03; 12. Patrick Feldman, 1:28:11; 13. Eric Manske, Santa Fe, 1:28:43; 14. Amon Haruta, Santa Fe, 1:29:50; 15. William Dearholdt, 1:31:31; 16. Xen Stanhope, Santa Fe, 1:33:00; 17. James Delgado, 1:35:47; 18. Fernando Bayardo, Abiquiu, 1:36:28; 19. Brent Collom, 1:40:50; 20. Andy Nelson, 1:57:11.

Men 45-49

1. Mike Slattery, Albuquerque, 1:10:46; 2. Paul Zetocha, Albuquerque, 1:14:50; 3. Philippe Muller, Santa Fe, 1:15:24; 4. Gustavo Goler, Taos, 1:16:59; 5. Albert Bourbon, Las Vegas, 1:19:37; 6. Dan Rees, 1:20:28; 7. Jeffrey Hill, 1:21:13; 8. Mike Torneby, Albuquerque, 1:26:00; 9. Joseph Baehr, 1:36:38; 10. Juan Escobar, El Paso, Texas, 1:39:50.

Men 50-54

1. Lyle Amer, Santa Fe, 1:10:19; 2. Patrick Hall, Sandia Park, 1:13:16; 3. Bobby Martinez, Albuquerque, 1:14:29; 4. Cliff Loucks, Albuquerque, 1:15:47; 5. Tim Gallegos, 1:18:26; 6. William Wolfe, 1:24:06; 7. David Kratzer, 1:26:27; 8. Robert Myerly, El Paso, Texas, 1:29:18; 9. Kurt Steinhaus, Santa Fe, 1:30:42; 10. Jules Simon, Las Cruces, 1:31:35; 11. Michael Wismer, 1:31:56; 12. Thomas Hay, 1:32:32; 13. Bill Dunn, 1:33:48; 14. Andrew Sobel, Santa Fe, 1:44:47; 15. Edward Mimikos, Rio Rancho, 1:50:13; 16. Stefan Ripich, Tesuque, 1:53:22.

Men 55-59

1. Holland Sheperd, Santa Fe, 1:16:32; 2. Douglas Baker, 1:41:25.

Men 60-64

1. LW Goddard, 1:15:50; 2. William Bearden, 1:26:02; 3. John Ullman, 1:33:48; 4. Bill Coleman, Albuquerque, 1:43:01.

Men 65-69

1. Kenneth O’Connor, Grants, 1:30:47; 2. Jerry Shere, Santa Fe, 1:32:27; 3. William B. Moore, Santa Fe, 1:35:26; 4. Lloyd Young, Lincolnton, Ga., 1:54:03.

Men 70-plus

1. Douglas Lier, 1:40:02; 2. Richard Roth, Santa Fe, 1:44:53; 3. Max Light, 1:45:12; 4. Richard Opsahl, 2:17:14.

Men Clydesdales

1. Bill Conway, Santa Fe, 1:18:34; 2. Mike Lang, 1:23:33; 3. Dan Rushton, 1:24:06; 4. Aaron Martin, Albuquerque, 1:24:20; 5. Michael Weaver, 1:32:28; 6. Clinton Caldwell, Santa Fe, 1:32:32; 7. Todd Ritterbush, Albuquerque, 1:35:38; 8. Kevin Purtyman, 1:39:31; 9. Kimmet Holland, Edgewood, 1:48:47; 10. Robert Westervelt, 1:59:02.

Women 19 and under

1. Tess Amer, 1:15:55; 2. Anna Roane, Albuquerque, 1;18:52; 3. Clare Callahan, Albuquerque, 1:28:26; 4. Patty Murray, Santa Fe, 1:32:19; 5. Chantal Bustamante, Santa Fe, 2:12:08.

Women 20-24

1. Aubrey Blair-Pattison, Albuquerque, 1:08:18; 2. Amy Cole, Hurley, 1:14:40; 3. Laura Grigsby, 1:40:32; 4. Emily Ball, 1:43:51; 5. Chanelle Lockard, 2:05:23.

Women 25-29

1. Lindsay Milligan, 1:26:37; 2. Natalie Morgan, 1:33:54; 3. Christina Ortega, El Paso, Texas, 1:42:00; 4. Donya Good, Farmington, 1:43:03; 5. Amy Seo, San Francisco, Calif., 1:55:34; 6. Nicole Rhien, 1:58:01; 7. Melissa Ortega, El Paso, Texas, 2:04:53.

Women 30-34

1. Gwen Stinard, Santa Fe, 1:19:07; 2. Caterina Vidoli, Albuquerque, 1:25:14; 3. Lisa Bushnell, Albuquerque, 1:29:08; 4. Jill Carothers, 1:30:43; 5. Thayla Sullivan, 1:31:02; 6. Natasha Sutherlin, Albuquerque, 1:32:40; 7. Taraka Dale, 1:33:59; 8. Angela Shewmaker, 1:37:33; 9. Kathryn Wroth, Santa Fe, 1:40:31; 10. Megan Tripp, 1:40:46; 11. Erin Powers, 1:43:03; 12. Amy Lee, 1:46:27; 13. Delia Cruz-Murphy, 1:46:37; 14. Rosa Reinikainen, San Francisco, Calif., 1:47:24.

Women 35-39

1. Sheila Van Cuyk, Santa Fe, 1:15:30; 2. Kim Katko, 1:17:53; 3. Karen Young, 1:20:52; 4. Barbara Ellsworth, 1:22:32; 5. Amy Urbatsch, 1:24:33; 6. Lori Erickson, 1:27:21; 7. Kimberly Petersen, 1:32:50; 8. Michelle Giese, Albuquerque, 1:33:09; 9. Cyndi Wells, 1:34:37; 10. Barbara Cull, Austin, Texas, 1:40:13; 11. Kimberly Ortega, 1:43:06; 12. Christine Rivera, 1:43:45; 13. Katie Hutchinson, Corrales, 1:45:36; 14. Erin Carnett, Albuquerque, 1:52:50; 15. Gio Minardi, Santa Fe, 1:58:45; 16. Annemarie Brown, 2:09:07.

Women 40-44

1. Mary Uhl, Santa Fe, 1:11:50; 2. Amy Regan, 1:13:04; 3. Kathy Hipwood, 1:17:37; 4. Darla Thompson, 1:23:48; 5. Suzanne Hay, 1:28:01; 6. Nicole Quinlan, Albuquerque, 1:28:28; 7. Sylvia Ellington, Albuquerque, 1:32:03; 8. Alisa Lauer, Santa Fe, 1:36:40; 9. Marcie Stilwell, 1:37:05; 10. Kathleen Pass, 1:41:39; 11. Jennifer Manske, 1:41:57; 12. Debby Garley-Williams, 1:55:43; 13. Katherine Bogart, Corrales, 2:01:47.

Women 45-49

1. Christine Ahrens, 1:27:05; 2. Vikki Saga, 1:27:22; 3. Enid Sullivan, 1:29:03; 4. Claire Singleton, 1:31:55; 5. Christina Behr-Andres, 1:36:45; 6. Chandler Liberty, Santa Fe, 1:44:11; 7. Dana Kline, 1:47:25; 8. Angelina Gonzales, 1:50:49; 9. Katie Tauxe, 1:59.02; 10. Susan Heckethorn, 2:18:34.

Women 50-54

1. Judith Amer, 1:23:31; 2. Nancy Fortin, Albuquerque, 1:25:58; 3. Kate Simon, Las Cruces, 1:30:26; 4. Linda Lambert, 1:38:11; 5. Cathy Wilson, 1:44:16.

Women 55-59

1. Colleen Burns, McIntosh, 1:26:35; 2. Ruth Chow, Albuquerque, 1:32:54; 3. Martha Zumbro, 2:00:19; 4. Vivian Giudice, Albuquerque, 2:09:48.

Women 60-64

1. Jody Benson, 1:35:23; 2. Gail Aycock, Santa Fe, 1:42:24; 3. Carol Akright, Corrales, 2:05:21.

Women 65-69

1. Vivian Reinikainen, Santa Fe, 1:43:48.

Women Athenas

1. Tove Shere, Santa Fe, 1:22:46; 2. Suzy Koehn, 1:31:08; 3. Russella Serna, Santa Fe, 1:51:42; 4. Carol McConnell, 1:52:42; 5. Deborah Tousley, 1:54:25; 6. Olga Appell, Jemez Springs, 2:07:02; 7. Clasina Put, 2:25:43.

County team

1. Flying, Trying and Dying, 1:15:28; 2. Blue Screen, 1:30:13.

Coed team

1. The Problem Children, 1:02:08; 2. STARS, 1:11:38; 3. Ageless, 1:13:49; 4. Villa Street, 1:13:56; 5. GDawg, 1:15:10; 6. Rather Alan, 1:20:35; 7. Two Weeks Notice, 1;20:51; 8. Slovakosh, 1:23:35; 9. Sol Y Luna, 1:23:55; 10. Fantastic John, 1:25:14; 11. WTF, 1:27:02; 12. Sockiplast, 1:28:03; 13. Tri Amigos, 1:28:57; 14. The Babos, 1:29:00; 15. Later Gator, 1:31:00; 16. Goon Squad, 1:32:40; 17. The Honeymooners, 1:33:00; 18. Tres Rabioso, 1:33:11; 19. Benelli, 1:33:30; 20. Mateos, 1:33:33; 21. Valley View, 1:35:26; 22. Thunder Cats, 1:40:00; 23. Schultz Family, 1:40:30; 24. 2 Peas In A Pod, 1:57:20; 25. LRR, 2:01:51.

Female team

1. Just Out For Fun, 1:03:47; 2. EK Strikes Back, 1:20:10; 3. WOAW, 1:23:47; 4. Sharkies, 1:24:01; 5. Hot Mamas, 1:25:59; 6. MomsOnTheGo, 1:26:46; 7. AVGALS, 1:27:57; 8. Hot Flash, 1:32:55; 9. Tri Chicks, 1:35:01; 10. 34FUN, 1:35:48; 11. LadyBugs, 1:38:48; 12. The Sparks, 1:39:37; 13. Napa Girls, 1:40:36; 14. Tried and True, 1:43:17; 15. ART In Motion, 1:47:12; 16. M and M, 1:48:50; 17. Dashing Divas, 1:52:20; 18. Double Trouble, 1:52:24; 19. Almost Olympiad, 2:08:43.

Male team

1. Mai Pen Rai, 1:05:37; 2. Box 1663, 1:05:56; 3. Gap, 1:11:21; 4. SOC LA, 1:11:58; 5. Antique Physique, 1:13:40; 6. Go For It, 1:16:56; 7. Apogen, 1:20:28; 8. OnePlusOneIsTwo, 1:28:48; 9. Ancient Warriors, 1:36:14; 10. Old and Older, 1:45:24.