.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: Toppers thump district squads

-A A +A
By Carol A. Clark

Not only did Los Alamos’ athletes survive gusty, cold winds at this weekend’s District 2AAAA Track Meet at Sullivan Field against Bernalillo, Capital, Española Valley and Taos – they won and won big.

“I’m proud of our coaches and our kids,” said Hilltopper athletic director Vicki Nelms. “They did an awesome job.”

The ‘Topper boys finished first overall with 232 points to Capital’s 78 points.

“The fact that we qualified so many more kids to state is exciting, especially for those who hadn’t qualified previously,” Hilltopper boys head coach Larry Baca said. “We won 18 out of 19 events and scored especially high in many – we went 1, 2, 3 or 1, 2, 4 in a lot of events.”

Senior Noah Sandoval won the high jump Friday and came back to win the 300 hurdles Saturday.

Senior Martin Romero had a 102-degree fever Thursday, Baca said. He went to school Friday and long-jumped at the meet and set a personal record of 20-9.

Junior Dion Obermeyer won the triple jump. He decided earlier in the year to concentrate on the 110 high hurdles and drop the 300s, Baca said, adding that he asked Obermeyer earlier this week if he wanted to go ahead and run the 300s with a shot at going to state in them. Obermeyer did and came in second so he’s going to state in both the hurdles and the triple jump.

Junior Jason Reagor also did well running the 100 and 200 and was a member of both relays that won.

“We didn’t run 100 percent, we we’re able to rest some kids and we’re still nursing some injuries but we ran real well in spite of that,” Baca said.

The Hilltopper girls finished first with 251 in overall points, besting second place Española Valley, which scored 73 points.

“Our performance had so much depth it’s hard to single out anyone,” Los Alamos girls head coach Paul Anderson said. “Sarah Weeks, a senior, qualified in the 300 hurdles and did well in a couple of relays and we’ll use her at state for those also. Taylor Ealey, a sophomore, broke her own school record in the javelin by nearly 20 feet and Amanda Trujillo did well in the 400 relay.

“I thought it was a real good two days - we’re in good shape to go to state,” Anderson said.

The state meet takes place Friday and Saturday at UNM in Albuquerque.

Here are the results from the District 2AAAA Championship Meet (athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated):

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 251; 2. Española Valley, 73; 3. Capital, 58; 4. Taos, 31; 5. Bernalillo, 8.

High jump

1. Kim Carson, 4-10; 2. Lindsay Benage, 4-8; 3. Brianne Fanning, 4-8; Rachel Hill, 4-4; Katelyn Johnson, 4-2.

Shot put

1. Taylor Ealey, 34-4; 2. Crystal Salway, Capital, 33-10; 3. Nicole Moore, 27-10 ?; 4. Sarah Pollat, 27-6; Rebecca Boerigter, 25-5.

Discus

1. Crystal Salway, Capital, 85-10; 2. Molly Willms, 81-3; 3. Sarah Pollat, 80-11; 4. Rebecca Boerigter, 68-6; Adrienne Leyba, 65-10; Alex Trujillo, 61-2.

Long jump

1. Emily Weeks, 16-1/4; 2. Kyra Roybal, 15-1/4; 3. Janette Perez, Capital, 14-9 3/4; 5. Lindsey Gonzales, 14-5 3/4; Marlena Greene, 14-4 1/2; Tamra Roybal, 13-10.

Triple jump

1. Marlena Greene, 31-8 1/4; 2. N. Duran, Española Valley, 30-2 1/4; 3. Victoria Honnell, 30-1 1/4; 4. Jessica Stokes, 29-11 3/4; Rebecca Boerigter, 29-2 1/2; Kyra Roybal, 28-11.

Javelin

1. Taylor Ealey, 133-4; 2. Alex Nichols, 103-11; 3. Shelby Hiller, 93-5; Kamille Chavez, 74-3; Alex Trujillo, 54-0.

Pole vault

1. Catherine Chen, 8-0.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos, 50.20; 2. Española Valley, 55.35; 3. Bernalillo, 56.98; Los Alamos B, 54.32.

800 meters

1. Holly Walker, 2:26.07; 2. Shaina Riciputi, 2:32.94; 3. Victoria Trujillo, 2:36.70;

100 hurdles

1. Jessica Stokes, 16.86; 2. Michelle Earley, 17.47; 3. Tatiana Pugmire, 19.33; Courtney Cook, 19.46; Kate Rooney, 19.13.

100 meters

1. Amanda Trujillo, 12.33; 2. Emily Weeks, 12.58; 3. Marisa Martinez, Española Valley, 13.31; 5. Kristen Stokes, 13.43; Tatiana Pugmire, 13.76.

1600 meters

1. Jessica Mietz, 5:52.86; 2. Adrienne Larson, 5:55.40; 3. Victoria Honnell, 6:10.31; Ariana Rowberry, 6:15.34; Victoria Trujillo, 6:24.69.

800 relay

1. Los Alamos, 1:51.45; 2. Capital, 1:57.43; 3. Española Valley, 2:01.85; Los Alamos B, 2:00.84.

400 meters

1. Madison Ahlers, 1:03.32; 2. Yendia Autumn, Taos, 1:04.87; 3. Angel Quintana, Española Valley, 1:06.83; 4. Lindsey Gonzales, 1:10.97; 5. Keyla Tumas, 1:16.13; Kristen Stokes, 1:09.75.

300 hurdles

1. Sarah Weeks, 52.64; 2. Jessica Stokes, 53.40; 3. Michelle Earley, 53.94; Tatiana Pugmire, 53.07.

1600 medley relay

1. Los Alamos, 4:46.82; 2. Española Valley, 4:52.19; 3. Taos, 5:27.88.

200 meters

1. Emily Weeks, 26.39; 2. Lindsay Benage, 27.34; 3. Lupita Macias, Capital, 28.02; Clare Charsley-Groffman, 28.18; Kyra Roybal, 28.18.

3200 meters

1. Holly Walker, 12:13.37; 2. Megan Reader, 12:44.92; 3. Ariana Rowberry, 12:51.64; Adrienne Larson, 13:16.92; Hannah Little, 13:23.18.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos, 4:19.57; 2. Taos, 4:46.54; 3. Española Valley, 4:58.30; Los Alamos B 4:46.54.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 232; 2. Capital, 78; 3. Taos, 58; 4. Española Valley, 43; 5. Bernalillo, 29.

High jump

1. Noah Sandoval, 5-11; 2. Garrett Idler, 5-9; 3. Reece Goodman, Capital, 5-9; Gavin Kierstead, 5-5.

Shot put

1. Ruben Martinez, 50-6; 2. N. Medina, Española Valley, 42-4 1/2; 3. Isaac Schilling, 37-10 1/2; Shaun Parkinson, 32-3 1/2; Eli Chertkov, 20-5.

Discus

1. Ruben Martinez, 139-5; 2. Isaac Schilling, 106-8; 3. Shaun Parkinson, 104-6; Eli Chertkov,77-2.

Long jump

1. Martin Romero, 20-9; 2. David Bjorklund, 20-3/4; 3. Dion Obermeyer, 19-9; Kyle Carver, 16-10 1/4.

Triple jump

1. Dion Obermeyer, 40-9 1/2; 2. D. Martinez, Española Valley, 38-7 3/4; 3. N. Pacheco, Capital, 37-9 1/2; Daniel Christensen, 33-11 3/4; Ethan Clayton, 33-10 1/4.

Javelin

1. Ruben Martinez, 169-4; 2. Spencer Schoonover, 130-3; B. D’Alessand, Taos, 120-6; 5. David Brock, 119-1; 6. Garrett Idler, 107-8; Isaac Schilling, 108-2.

Pole vault

1. Tom Day, 11-9; 2. Niko Pacheco, 9-3; 3. Austin Jacobson, 9-3; 4. Ryan Erickson, 8-3; 5. Zach Breshears, 7-9.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos A, 43.02; 2. Taos, 45.43; 3. Española Valley, 46.32;

800 meters

1. Gareth Gilna, 2:04.30; 2. Kyle Pittman, 2:04.50; 3. Jordan Bolich, 2:06.45; 4. Kevin Hemphill, 2:09.62; Tanner Johnson, 2:11.41; Andrew Vierra, 2:11.86.

110 hurdles

1. Matt Zocco, 15.56; 2. Dion Obermeyer, 16.44; 3. A. LaBella, Taos, 18.22.

100 meters

1. Jason Reagor, 1072; 2. D. Vigil, Española Valley, 11.16; 3. Spencer Schoonover, 11.22; 4. Gavin Kierstead, 11.56; Nick White, 12.19;

1600 meters

1. Tom Witherell, 4:50.04; 2. Kyle Pittman, 4:50.28; 3. Allen Pittman, 4:52.78; 4. Gareth Gilna, 4:52.97; 5. Tanner Johnson, 5:01.37;

800 relay

1. Los Alamos, 1:36.18; 2. Taos, 1:37.01; 3. Capital, 1:37.29; Los Alamos B, 1:41.96.

400 meters

1. Reese Goodman, Capital, 55.15; 2. M. Rodriguez, Bernalillo, 56.07; 3. S. Lucero, Bernalillo, 56.78; 4. Tom Day, 56.91; 6. David Brock, 1:00.13; Ryan Erickson, 59.25.

300 hurdles

1. Noah Sandoval, 42.84; 2. Dion Obermeyer, 43.82; 3. Anton Cruz, Taos, 45.94.

1600 medley relay

1. Los Alamos, 3:48.19; 2. Capital, 3:56.53; 3. Taos, 4:4.02.

200 meters

1. Jason Reagor, 22.49; 2. Jordan Jackson, 23.54; 3. Derrick Vigil, 23.69; 4. Gavin Kierstead, 24.22; David Brock, 24.61; Garrett Idler, 24.65.

3200 meters

1. Allen Pittman, 10:30.69; 2. Tom Bowidowicz, 10:30.78; 3. Nat Gustafson, 11:05.73; 4. Austin Jacobson, 11:08.75; 5. Andrew Vierra, 11:34.34.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos, 3:37.43; 2. Taos, 3:41.07; 3. Bernalillo, 3:44.07; Los Alamos B, 4:02.25.