.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: Toppers cruise to big district wins

-A A +A
By The Staff

As was the thinking going in, the Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls track and field teams dominated the District 2AAAA meet this weekend.

Los Alamos’ boys rolled up their ninth-straight 2AAAA title by gathering 223 points, more than triple the score of their next closest opponent, Capital. The Hilltopper girls, meanwhile, scored 263 points, more than four times the total of runner-up Bernalillo.

Along the way, Los Alamos clinched several more spots in the Class AAAA championship meet, which gets underway Friday in Albuquerque.

“Individually, we’re sitting pretty good,” Hilltopper girls head coach Paul Anderson said of the upcoming state meet. “We should get a trophy. Anytime you bring home a trophy it’s been a good season.”

Los Alamos’ boys won 16 events during Friday’s and Saturday’s meet, held at Sullivan Field. More importantly, several athletes punched their tickets this weekend and not all of them by finishing in the top two at the meet.

Corey Clark and Dion Obermeyer both earned trips in the long jump by qualification mark, with Clark making 20 feet, 7-1/2 inches and Obemeyer leaping 20-6.

“It went pretty well,” Hilltopper boys head coach Larry Baca said. “We qualified quite a few guys. We’ve got someone going to state in every event. If we can stay healthy for another week, we’ll have a chance. It should be exciting.”

On the girls side, team newcomer Angelica Johnson finished second behind Madison Ahlers in the 400 meters to make her first individual trip to state.

The girls 400 relay team of Johnson, Emily Weeks, Amanda Trujillo and Jessica Stokes came within a hair’s breadth of equaling the Class AAAA state record of 49.73 with its run of 49.84. State records can only be set at the state championship meet, however.

On the boys side in that race, Los Alamos picked up a season best in the event despite being without one of its best sprinters, Raul Rodriguez. Benigno Sandoval, who has been stellar the last two weeks for the Hilltoppers, substituted in for Rodriguez on the team, which ran a 43.06.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 263; 2. Bernalillo, 62; 3. Capital, 54; 4. Española Valley, 37; 5. Taos, 27.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos A (Emily Weeks, Amanda Trujillo, Jessica Stokes, Angelica Johnson), 49.84; Los Alamos B (Kristen Stokes, Tamra Roybal, Tatiana Pugmire, Marlena Greene), 54.68.

100 hurdles

1. Jessica Stokes, 16.66; 2. Michelle Earley, 17.12; Sylvia Holland, 17.84; Courtney Cook, 18.90; Betsy Wright, 21.65.

100 meters

1. Emily Weeks, 12.52; 3. Kyra Roybal, 13.18; Kristen Stokes, 13.37; Keyla Tumas, 13.50.

1600 meters

1. Victoria Honnell, 5:48.27; 2. Kelsey Neal, 6:01.55; 3. Elizabeth Brug, 6:02.21; Annie Saeger, 6:17.33.

800 relay

1. Los Alamos A (Keyla Tumas, Kyra Roybal, Jessica Stokes, Emily Weeks), 1:48.21; Los Alamos B (Kate Rooney, Monica Lash, Lindsey Gonzales, Kristen Stokes), 1:54.46.

400 meters

1. Madison Ahlers, 1:02.02; 2. Angelica Johnson, 1:02.74; 4. Adrienne Leyba, 1:06.27.

300 hurdles

1. Michelle Earley, 47.75; 2. Sylvia Holland, 48.88; 3. Courtney Cook, 50.67.

800 meters

1. Victoria Honnell, 2:27.28; 2. Victoria Trujillo, 2:27.38; 5. Shannon Blair, 2:45.47; 6. Kim Boerigter, 2:46.31; Kris Parrack, 2:53.85.

1600 medley relay

1. Los Alamos (Keyla Tumas, Kyra Roybal, Victoria Trujillo, Adrienne Larson), 4:37.52.

200 meters

1. Chase Ealey, 26.14; 2. Angelica Johnson, 26.28; Amanda Trujillo, 26.49; Keyla Tumas, 28.43; Lindsey Gonzales, 29.52.

3200 meters

1. Kelsey Neal, 12:48.81; 2. Hannah Little, 12:54.18; 3. Elizabeth Brug, 13:16.06; Adrienne Larson, 13:31.52; Ashley Brown, 14:33.66.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos A (Michelle Earley, Taylor Ealey, Sylvia Holland, Madison Ahlers), 4:15.53; Los Alamos B (Adrienne Leyba, Kristen Stokes, Tatiana Pugmire, Lindsey Gonzales), 4:33.47.

Javelin

1. Alex Nichols, 113-5; 2. Taylor Ealey, 113-0; 3. Shelby Hiller, 91-10; Molly Willms, 82-1; Kamille Chavez, 73-3.

Shot put

1. Taylor Ealey, 36-11 ½; 2. Chase Ealey, 35-4; 3. Sarah Pollat, 26-3; Alex Trujillo, 25-6 ½; Shelby Keffler, 25-4 ½.

Discus

1. Molly Willms, 96-5; 2. Chase Ealey, 94-5; 3. Shelby Keffler, 78-9; Sarah Pollat, 75-3; Amanda Pollat, 66-9.

Long jump

1. Emi Weeks, 17-1/2; 2. Kyra Roybal, 16-0; 3. Lindsey Gonzales, 15-1 ½; Tamra Roybal, 14-1/2.

Triple jump

1. Marlena Greene, 32-4; 2. Jessica Stokes, 31-10 ½; 4. Lindsey Gonzales, 29-4 ½.

High jump

2. Brianne Fanning, 4-8.

Pole vault

1. Amelia Weaver, 10-6; 2. Catherine Chen, 10-0; 3. Keyla Tumas, 10-0; Allie Glasco, 9-0.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 223; 2. Capital, 71; 3. Taos, 57; 4. Española Valley, 45; 5. Bernalillo, 44.

Shot put

1. Oliver Funsten, 42-9; 3. Austin Wolstein, 41-7; 4. Isaac Schilling, 38-3 ½; Shaun Parkinson, 35-9 ½; Nate Robbins, 35-3.

Discus

1. Austin Wolstein, 123-9; 4. Nate Robbins, 111-2; 5. Isaac Schilling, 107-6; Oliver Funsten, 103-9; Shaun Parkinson, 98-0.

Javelin

1. Kory Balog, 138-9; 2. Garrett Idler, 136-0; 3. David Brock, 130-0; 4. Jamie Wigger, 129-6; Cody Vaughn, 118-7.

Pole vault

1. Benigno Sandoval, 13-0; 2. Tom Day, 13-0; 3. Chris Ussery, 12-6; Carson Weins, 9-6; David Stroud, 8-0.

High jump

1. Garrett Idler, 6-2; 3. Brett Hill, 6-0; 5. Kyle Stephens, 5-8; Isaac Jennings, 5-6.

Long jump

1. Corey Clark, 20-7 ½; 2. Dion Obermeyer, 20-6; Dan Christensen, 19-3 ½; Jamie Wigger, 18-1.

Triple jump

2. Dion Obermeyer, 41-6; 3. Garrett Idler, 39-2 ½; 4. Ethan Clayton, 38-4 ½; Dan Christensen, 37-8 ¾.

100 meters

1. Jason Reagor, 10.76; 6. Mike Sanchez, 11.54; Ryan Erickson, 11.58; Cody Vaughn, 11.62; Gavin Kierstead, 11.78.

200 meters

Corey Clark, 23.27; 4. Ryan Erickson, 24.12; Cody Vaughn, 25.58.

110 hurdles

1. Dion Obermeyer, 16.62; 2. Tom Day, 16.65; 3. Garrett Idler, 16.69; Ethan Clayton, 18.37; Kelly Hutchins, 18.59.

300 hurdles

1. Tom Day, 42.06; 2. Garrett Idler, 42.56; 3. Kelly Hutchins, 43.93; Isaac Jennings, 49.12.

400 meters

4. Gavin Kierstead, 56.84; Tyler Roller, 58.66; Carson Weins, 57.93; Kyle Honsinger, 59.05.

800 meters

1. Kyle Pittman, 1:59.46; 2. Kevin Hemphill, 1:59.69; 6. Zach Breshears, 2:10.78; Ian Pulliam, 2:14.78; Daniel Roybal, 2:16.00.

1600 meters

1. Gareth Gilna, 4:25.38; 2. Kevin Hemphill, 4:52.38; 3. Ian Pulliam, 5:00.87; 4. Daniel Roybal, 5:03.74.

3200 meters

1. Andrew Vierra, 10:26.00; 2. Austin Jacobson, 10:27.88; 3. Tim Wermer, 11:00.24; 4. BJ Fincke, 11:08.97; 5. Josh Bowman, 11:09.31.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos A (David Bjorklund, Corey Clark, Benigno Sandoval, Jason Reagor), 43.06; 5. Los Alamos B (Kyle Stephens, Mike Sanchez, Cody Vaughn, Ryan Erickson), 50.86; Los Alamos C (Oliver Funsten, Austin Wolstein, Kory Balog, Gavin Kierstead), 46.59.

800 relay

Los Alamos A (David Bjorklund, Mike Sanchez, Benigno Sandoval, Jason Reagor), 1:31.43; 5. Los Alamos B (Oliver Funsten, Kyle Stephens, Jamie Wigger, Ryan Erickson), 1:41.78.

1600 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Mike Sanchez, Cody Vaughn, Gareth Gilna, Kyle Pittman), 2:00.19.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos (David Bjorklund, Tom Day, Benigno Sandoval, Jason Reagor, 3:27.62; Los Alamos B (Isaac Jennings, Kory Balog, Ian Pulliam, Tyler Roller), 4:00.52;  Los Alamos C (Dan Christensen, Daniel Roybal Josh Bowman, Nick Ziemba), 4:02.68.