.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: Results from Saturday’s quad

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the results from Saturday’s Los Alamos Quadrangular. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 191.5; 2. Belen, 123.5; 3. Hope Christian, 103; 4. Sandia Prep, 25; Evangelical Christian, no score.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos A, 51.15; 2. Belen, 52.37; 3. Hope, 52.59; 4. Los Alamos B, 54.90.

100 meters

1. Chase Ealey, 12.14; 2. Aasha Marler, Hope, 12.28; 3. Amy Neal, 13.38; 4. Morgan Schake, 13.38; Jackie Cook, 14.24.

1600 meters

1. Holly Walker, 5:38.88; 2. Victoria Honnell, 5:55.31; 3. Emily Pittman, 5:55.58; 5. Elizabeth Brug, 6:11.85; 6. Kim Boerigtger, 6:24.96; Rebecca Martineau, 6:34.38; Grace Liu, 6:34.59; Rebekah Taylor, 7:36.72; Rachel Taylor, 8:01.22;

800 relay

1. Los Alamos A, 1:48.62; 2. Hope, 1:51.64; 3. Belen, 1:53.02; 5. Los Alamos B, 2:06.81.

400 meters

1. Erikah Nelson, Hope, 59.72; 2. Shelby Nicolaysen, Hope, 1:02.48; 3. Amy Neal, 1:03.48; Megan Kelley, 1:12.52; Erin Dinehart, 1:14.24.

300 hurdles

1. Kelli Williams, Belen, 48.90; 2. Brittany Meister, Belen, 50.09; 3. Laura Wendelberger, 51.44; 4. Madison Ahlers, 52.82; Sylvia Holland, 54.09; Marlie Apperson, 1:09.18.

800 meters

1. Erica Nelson, Hope, 2:29.88; 2. Holly Walker, 235.24; 3. Tayler Hendren, Belen, 2:42.31; 5. Teresa Sandoval, 2:46.78; Shaina Riciputi, 2:51.37.

1600 medley relay

1. Los Alamos, 4:49.31; 2. Hope, 4:58.58; 3. Belen, 4:59.91.

200 meters

1. Aasha Marler, Hope, 26.81; 2. Kearney Moss, Hope, 27.78; 3. Kessi Walsh, Hope, 27.94; Holly Erickson, 31.98; Erin Dinehart, 32.78; Marlie Apperson, 37.84.

3200 meters

1. Teresa Sandoval, 13:02.81; 2. Victoria Honnell, 13:30.40; 3. Taylor Hendren, Belen, 13:37.84; 4. Miranda Barraza, 14:22.92; 6. Grace Liu, 14:45.75; Rebekah Taylor, 16:21.05.

1600 relay

1. Hope, 4:14.40; 2. Belen, 4:18.78; 3. Los Alamos A, 4:23.41; 4. Los Alamos B, 5:03. 53.

Shot put

1. Chase Ealey, 43-7 1/2; 2. Desirae Saiz, Belen, 28-7; 3. Katy Fleming, Belen, 28-6 1/2; 4. Molly Willms, 25-8; 6. Emily McClenehan, 24-10 1/2; Kamille Chavez, 19-4.

Discus

1. Molly Willms, 97-3; 2. Katy Fleming, Belen, 93-9; 3. Chase Ealey, 84-6; Emily McClenehan, 60-9; Kamille Chavez, 59-11.

Javelin

1. Desirae Saiz, Belen, 93-4; 2. Kaitlyn Caffrey, Sandia Prep, 84-11; 3. Molly Willms, 75-5; 5. Kamille Chavez, 73-8.

Long jump

1. Lindsay Benage, 15-4 1/2; 2. Aasha Marler, Hope, 15-2; 3. Laura Wendelberger, 15-1 1/2; Jackie Cook, 12-4.

High jump

1. Lindsay Benage, 5-0; 2. Laura Wendelberger, 5-0; 3. Kim Carson, 4-10; 5. Kate Rooney, 4-8; Allison Rooney, 4-4.

Triple jump

1. Aasha Marler, 36-4; 2. Shelby Snow, Belen, 31-11 1/2; 3. Kearney Moss, Hope, 31-2; 5. Allison Rooney, 29-5; 6. Holly Erickson, 28-7; Jordan Ahlers, 28-3 1/4.

Pole vault

1. Katie Roberts, Belen, 8-0; 2. Marissa Gonzales, Belen, 8-0; 3. Allie Glasco, 7-6; (tie) Aleona Reyes, Belen, 7-6; 5. Erin Dinehart, 7-0; 6. Megan Kelley, 7-0; Morgan Schake, 7-0.

Boys

Team scores

1. Belen, 170; 2. Los Alamos, 142; 3. Hope, 98; 4. Sandia Prep, 35; Evangelical Christian, no score.

400 relay

1. Belen, 44.65; 2. Hope, 44.71; 3. Los Alamos, 48.28.

100 meters

1. Matt Nelson, Hope, 11.15; 2. Malcom Mayes, Belen, 11.34; 3. Sean Willis, Belen, 11.40; 5. Ryan Erickson, 11.78; 6. David Knapp, 11.84; Chris Ryan, 12.50; Jacob Brown, 12.68; Daniel Dahl, 12.82; Isaac Jennings, 12.73.

110 hurdles

1. Tom Day, 17.37; 2. Zachary Martin, Belen, 17.38; 3. Sam Westlake, Hope, 17.55; 4. Isaac Jennings, 17.82; Brady Stokes, 19.33; Nate Matteson, 20.42.

1600 meters

1. Stephen Kersh, Sandia Prep, 4:42.50; 2. Eric Fenton, Hope, 4:48.78; 3. Tim Wermer, 4:57.31; 6. Adam Lang, 5:07.84; Marcus Gutierrez, 5:41.59; Aaron Bao, 5:50.37; Aaron Roybal, 5:56.12.

800 relay

1. Hope, 1:34.28; 2. Los Alamos, 1:36.84; 3. Belen, 1:37.09.

400 meters

1. Orlando Garcia, Belen, 52.89; 2. Wyatt Robinson, Belen, 53.48; 3. Seth Royal, Hope, 53.84; David Knapp, 56.47; Daniel Dahl, 59-11; Ian Snyder, 59.37

300 hurdles

1. Justin Castillo, Belen, 44.09; 2. Sam Westlake, Hope, 44.40; 3. Tom Day, 44.59; 4. Isaac Jennings, 45.40; Brady Stokes, 48.90; Isaac Koh, 49.85.

800 meters

1. John Cordova, Hope, 1:56.56; 2. Kyle Pittman, 1:56.89; 3. Zack Breshears, 2:06.28; 5. Adam Lang, 2:19.09; Aaron Bao, 2:47.75; Ben Turner, 2:51.15.

200 meters

1. Matt Nelson, Hope, 22.43; 2. Malcom Mayes, Belen, 23.38; 3. Sean Willis, Belen, 23.52; 5. Ryan Erickson, 24.59; Nate Matteson, 26.41; Jacob Brown, 27.47.

3200 meters

1. Ian Pulliam, 10:49.76; 2. Erik Fenton, Hope, 11:02.21; 3. Stephen Carbajal, Belen, 11:09.34; 6. Aaron Nguyen, 12:04.46; Zak Kennison, 12:18.00; Nathan Lang.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos A, 3:34.25; 2. Hope, 3:35.03; 3. Belen, 3:37.25; 4. Los Alamos B, 3:58.91.

Shot put

1. Austin Wolstein, 38-5 1/2; 2. Nate Robbins, 37-11 1/2; 3. Johnathan Millar, Hope, 37-10 1/2; Lucas Rock, 24-3 1/2.

Discus

1. Austin Wolstein, 126-10; 2. Danny Sugimoto, Belen, 110-10; 3. Nate Robbins, 105-7; Lucas Rock, 68-6; Ben Turner, 48-5.

Javelin

1. Kory Balog, 145-6; 2. Sebastian Kurtz, Belen, 137-11; 3. David Brock, 135-9; 4. Wade Archuleta, 120-11; 6. Isaac Koh, 111-8; Corrie Theesfeld, 100-8; Brady Stokes, 100-0; Ian Snyder, 97-5.

Long jump

1. Orlando Castillo, Belen, 21-3 1/2; 2. Malcom Mayes, Belen, 19-1; 3. Daniel Rodriguez, 18-11 1/2; Jacob Brown, 16-0.

High jump

1. Fatai Babatande, Belen, 5-8; 2. AJ Beach, Sandia Prep, 5-6; 3. Jayson Gurule, Belen, 5-6; Isaac Jennings, 5-2.

Triple jump

1. Fatai Babatunde, Belen, 40-10; 2. Daniel Christensen, 39-10 3/4; 3. Ben Robinson, Hope, 38-10 1/4; 5. Jacob Brown, 36-11 3/4; Daniel Dahl, 34-11.

Pole vault

1. Chris Ryan, 10-6; 2. Ryan Erickson, 9-6; 3. Aaron Gabaldon, Belen, 9-0.