.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: LA's results from APS Invite Saturday

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Albuquerque Public Schools Invitational:

Girls

Team scores
1. La Cueva, 61; 2. Los Alamos, 58; 3. Cleveland, 39; 4. Eldorado, 37.5; 5. Volcano Vista, 34.5; 6. Manzano, 23; 7. Albuquerque Academy, 22; 8. Sandia Prep, 21; 9. Rio Rancho, 20.5; 10. Valenica, 19.5; 11. Cibola, 19; 12. Belen, 18; 13. Albuquerque, 16; (tie) Highland, 16; 15. Los Lunas, 13; 16. Bosque, 9; 17. Rio Grande, 9; 18. Sandia, 5; 19. Valley, 2; 20. Atrisco Heritage, 1; Bernalillo, Del Norte, West Mesa, no score.

3200 meters
Emily Pittman, 12:46.64.

400 relay
1. Los Alamos (Amy Neal, Madison Ahlers, Laura Wendelberger, Chase Ealey), 50.30.

100 hurdles
4. Laura Wendelberger, 16.54; Naomi DeLay, 20.30; Chelsea Chalacombe, 20.71.

100 meters
1. Chase Ealey, 12.56; Amy Neal, 13.15.

1600 meters
5. Teresa Sandoval, 5:30.68; Victoria Honnell, 5:34.31; Elizabeth Turner, 6:06.27.

800 relay
Los Alamos (Kayla Martinez, Mariah Zerr, Chase Ealey, Morgan Schake), 1:55.52.

400 meters
1. Madison Ahlers, 1:02.22; Mariah Zerr, 1:08.55; Anna Wermer, 1:09.44.

300 hurdles
3. Laura Wendelberger, 48.91; Chelsea Chalacombe, 55.17; Naomi DeLay, 55.31.

800 meters
Victoria Trujillo, 2:28.83; Miranda Barraza, 2:39.54.

1600 medley relay
Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Mariah Zerr, Anna Wermer, Jordan Ahlers), 5:09.57.

200 meters
Morgan Schake, 29.19; Kayla Martinez, 30.09.

1600 relay
Los Alamos (Victoria Trujillo, Kayla Martinez, Victoria Honnell, Madison Ahlers), 4:26.67.

Javelin
1. Chase Ealey, 115-0; Shelby Keffeler, 88-7; Rachel Ehler, 58-5.

Shot put
1. Chase Ealey, 40-11 1/2; Shelby Keffeler, 30-11; Rachel Ehler, 23-4.

Discus
Shelby Keffeler, 88-10; Rachel Ehler, 54-5.

Long jump
3. Laura Wendelberger, 16-6 1/2; Chelsea Challacombe, 13-3 1/2.

Triple jump
Allison Rooney, 28-9 1/4; Jordan Ahlers, 27-9.

High jump
3. Laura Wendelberger, 5-2; 4. Chelsea Chalacombe, 5-0.

Pole vault
Mariah Zerr, 7-6; Morgan Schake, 7-0; Amy Neal, 7-0.

Boys

Team scores
1. La Cueva, 75.5; 2. Cleveland, 57; 3. Cibola, 50; 4. Rio Rancho, 40.5; 5. Volcano Vista, 32; 6. Albuquerque Academy, 28; 7. Eldorado, 22; (tie) West Mesa, 22; 9. Valencia, 20; 10. Highland, 18; 11. Sandia, 16; 12. Manzano, 12; 13. Bernalillo, 11; (tie) Del Norte, 11; 15. Los Alamos, 7; (tie) Albuquerque, 7; (tie) Sandia Prep, 7; 18. Belen, 6; 19. Rio Grande, 2; 20. Los Lunas, 1; Atrisco Heritage, Valley, no score.

400 relay
Los Alamos (Kyle Stephens, David Brock, Dan Christensen, Cody Vaughn), 46.46.

110 hurdles
Brady Stokes, 18.13; Isaac Jennings, 18.15.

100 meters
5. Kyle Stephens, 11.13; Cody Vaughn, 12.00; Michael Hemphill, 12.88.

1600 meters
Tim Wermer, 4:46.49; Zach Breshears, 4:52.39.

800 relay
Los Alamos (Chris Ryan, Alper Unal, David Brock, Nico Christensen), 1:37.44.

400 meters
Andy Thoma, 50.30; Paul Hemez, 54.15.

300 hurdles
Brady Stokes, 45.47; Isaac Jennings, 46.56.

1600 medley relay
Los Alamos (Dan Christensen, Cody Vaughn, Alper Unal, Tim Wermer), 4:02.33.

200 meters
Andy Thoma, 22.62; Kyle Stephens, 23.18.

3200 meters
Mike Walker, 11:18.05; Daniel Romero, 11:22.61.

1600 relay
6. Los Alamos (Nico Mendez, Zach Breshears, Paul Hemez, Andy Thoma).

Shot put
Brad Lungstrom, 39-9; Nate Robbins, 38-10; Grant Washburn, 36-8.

Discus
Nate Robbins, 115-5; Grant Washburn, 108-7; Brad Lungstrom, 100-5.

Javelin
Cody Vaughn, 125-11; David Brock, 124-5; Brady Vaughn, 106-8.

Long jump
5. Mike Sanchez, 20-4; Nico Mendez, 18-1 1/2.

Triple jump
Dan Christensen, 38-1 1/2; Jacob Brown, 36-8; Nico Mendez, 36-5.

High jump
5. Kyle Stephens, 5-10.

Pole vault
Chris Ryan, 11-6.