.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: LA takes team titles at invite

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

With crunch time on them, the Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls track and field teams are hoping they’re peaking at the right time.

And for the most part, they seemed to at their final meet of the regular season, Friday’s Los Alamos Invitational.

Making their second home appearance of the regular season before they host this week’s District 2AAAA championship meet, the Hilltoppers won both the boys and girls team contests by sizeable margins. In all, 10 teams competed in Friday’s meet.

The Hilltopper girls nearly doubled-up on the St. Michael’s Horsemen with their score of 201.5 points, winning 10 events including all four relay events.

Los Alamos’ boys, meanwhile, came close to doubling their nearest opponents score. They finished with 185 points but did have one big miscue Friday that they will have to correct going into the postseason.

The Hilltopper 400 meter relay team was disqualified after a botched third handoff. Los Alamos had a mediocre first handoff as well, but would’ve still won the event had the final handoff been executed legally.

Los Alamos has high hopes of wining the event at the Class AAAA state championship meet — the 400 relay team has posted the best time in the state to date with its 42.90 — and believes it has the horses to accomplish that and more.

“I want to win all the relays,” Hilltopper sprinter Jason Reagor said. “Those are more or less my goals. It would be really nice to be state champions.”

Despite the DQ — Reagor was the anchor on the 400 relay — the junior still had a big day, winning both the 100 and 200 meters rather handily, and anchored the winning 800 relay squad.

Reagor was one of four multi-event winners for Los Alamos at Friday’s meet.

Ruben Martinez dominated the boys throwing events, taking big wins in the shot put, javelin and discus. Matt Zocco was also dominant in the 110 and 300 hurdles, easily outdistancing his opponents.

Taylor Ealey came up big in the shot put and javelin, taking both individual wins for the Hilltopper girls.

In Ealey’s first shot put, she tossed a new personal best of 34 feet, 6-1/2 inches, topping her old personal record by more than four inches.

“I just got in and went back and threw,” Ealey said of her first toss. “It didn’t feel any different than the last time, but I need it to feel different.”

She said she’s been working on trying to get her body torque working a little better in practice. Deciding that she probably had the win with her first toss — no one else in the first round made 30 feet — Ealey went all out on her next three tosses and ended up scratching all three.

She said after the event she’s looking forward to meeting up with Crystal Salway of Capital, who didn’t compete in Friday’s meet but whom she will likely see at the district meet. Salway has thrown a 35-1 this season, tied for fourth-best in the state.

Catherine Chen punched her ticket to state for the Hilltopper girls Friday, clearing 8-6 in the pole vault and Allen Pittman grabbed another state championship qualifying mark, this one in the 800 with his winning time of 2:01.10.

Hilltopper head coach Larry Baca said he can tell his team is enjoying itself and is primed to make a serious run for a state title.

Here are the results from Friday’s Los Alamos Invitational (athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated):

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 201.5; 2. St. Michael’s, 102; 3. Pojoaque, 67; 4. West Las Vegas, 37; 5. Santa Fe, 35; 6. Española Valley, 3; (tie) Santa Fe Indian School, 3; (tie) Taos, 3; 9. Capital, 2.5; Bernalillo, no score.

Triple jump

1. Linda Esquibel, West Las Vegas, 34-4; 2. Marlena Greene, 30-10 1/2; 3. Rebecca Boerigter, 30-1; 4. Kyra Roybal, 29-8; 5. Madison Ahlers, 29-1; Victoria Honnell, 28-7 1/2; Lindsey Gonzales, 27-10 1/4; Rachel Hill, 27-5 3/4.

Long jump

1. Jordan Miller, St. Michael’s, 15-9; 2. Kimberly Babicke, 15-9; 3. Dionna Montoya, Pojoaque, 15-7 1/2; 5. Kyra Roybal, 14-5; 6. Marlena Greene, 14-4 1/4; Tamra Roybal, 14-3 1/2; Grace Liu, 14-1/4.

Discus

1. Molly Willms, 92-9; 2. Ashlie Romero, Santa Fe, 83-3; 3. Dallal Nijem, Santa Fe, 81-8; Sarah Pollat, 75-11; Alex Nichols, 72-6; Nicole Moore, 68-8; Adrienne Leyba, 61-8; Shelby Hiller, 60-2 1/2; Rebecca Boerigter, 58-1 1/2; Alex Trujillo, 57-11.

Shot put

1. Taylor Ealey, 34-6 1/2; 2. M. Peterson, St. Michael’s, 30-0; 3. Ellen Cruz, Pojoaque, 29-9; Rebecca Boerigter, 26-11 1/2; Sarah Pollat, 26-6 1/2; Molly Willms, 23-8; Adrienne Leyba, 21-8 1/2; Alex Trujillo, 21-7.

Javelin

1. Taylor Ealey, 115-10; 2. Alex Nichols, 106-0; M. Peterson, St. Michael’s, 96-8; 6. Shelby Hiller, 84-8; Allie Glasco, 67-1; Alex Trujillo, 61-5; Kamille Chavez, 58-10.

High jump

1. Calle Hewitt, Santa Fe, 4-10; 2. Brianne Fanning, 4-10; 3. Kim Carson, 4-10; 4. Lindsay Benage, 4-8; Rachel Hill, 4-6; Kate Rooney, 4-4; Katelyn Johnson, 4-2.

Pole vault

1. Catherine Chen, 8-6; 2. Kayla Aragon, Santa Fe, 8-0; 3. Destiny Martinez, Santa Fe, 7-6; 4. Allie Glasco, 7-0; 5. Keyla Tumas, 7-0; Kayla Arnone, 6-6.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos A, 51.30; 2. St. Michael’s, 52.00; 3. West Las Vegas, 52.70; 4. Los Alamos B, 53.96.

100 hurdles

1. Jordan Miller, St. Michael’s, 15.48; 2. Jess Stokes, 17.01; 3. D. Medina, St. Michael’s, 17.84; 4. Michelle Earley, 18.25; 6. Courtney Cook, 19.17; Tat Pugmire, 19.42; Kate Rooney, 20.09.

100 meters

1. Amanda Trujillo, 12.28; 2. Kim Babicke, Pojoaque, 12.41; 3. Jordan Miller, St. Michael’s, 12.53; 6. Kyra Roybal, 13.47; Kristen Stokes, 13.53.

1600 meters

1. Holly Walker, 5:30.20; 2. P. Murray, St. Michael’s, 5:40.52; 3. S. Torres, Pojoaque, 5:49.75; 4. Adrienne Larson, 5:51.82; 5. Ariana Rowberry, 5:55.31; 6. Megan Reader, 5:57.29; Victoria Trujillo, 6:03.93; Hannah Little, 6:18.66.

800 relay

1. Los Alamos A, 1:50.78; 2. St. Michael’s, 1:53.03; 3. Los Alamos B, 1:56.36.

400 meters

1. Dionna Montoya, Pojoaque, 1:00.00; 2. Kimberly Babicke, 1:01.28; 3. Madison Ahlers, 1:01.72; Kristen Stokes, 1:06.61; Lindsey Gonzales, 1:06.61; Grace Liu, 1:09.14.

300 hurdles

1. Jordan Miller, St. Michael’s, 48.30; 2. Jess Stokes, 50.64; 3. Sarah Weeks, 51.66; 4. Michelle Earley, 52.68; Tat Pugmire, 55.51; Betsy Wright, 1:02.24.

800 meters

1. D. Montoya, Pojoaqaue, 2:26.15; 2. K. Norskog, St. Michael’s, 2:28.26; 3. Shaina Riciputi, 2:30.77; 6. Victoria Honnell, 2:36.92; Keyla Tumas, 2:42.85; Megan Montoya, 2:52.27; Catherine Chen, 3:03.22.

1600 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A, 4:39.95; 2. West Las Vegas, 4:44.42; 3. Los Alamos B, 4:57.45.

200 meters

1. Kimberly Babicke, Pojoaque, 26.99; 2. Jordan Miller, St. Michael’s, 3. Taylor Ealey, 27.57; 6. Michelle Earley, 29.29; Marlena Greene 30.77.

3200 meters

1. Jess Mietz, 12:46.15; 2. Camille Martinez, Pojoaque, 13:13.27; 3. T. Amer, St. Michael’s, 13:14.39; 5. Victoria Espinoza, 14:06.71.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos A, 4:28.51; 2. Los Alamos B, 4:35.54; 3. St. Michael’s, 4:37.92.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 165; 2. St. Michael’s, 85; 3. Pojoaque, 54; (tie) West Las Vegas, 54; 5. Santa Fe, 33; 6. Capital, 30; 7. Taos, 14; 8. Santa Fe Indian School, 13; 9. Española Valley, 4; 10. Bernalillo, 2.

Shot put

1. Ruben Martinez, 49-4 1/2; 2. N. Romero, West Las Vegas, 41-11; 3. S. Jaramillo, West Las Vegas, 39-10; Isaac Schilling, 35-3; John Janke, 29-8 1/2; Chris Buksa, 27-5 1/2; Eli Cherkotv, 21-4 1/2.

Pole vault

1. Matt Zocco, 11-9; 2. Tom Day, 11-3; 3. Derrick Nuñez, 11-0; 5. Austin Jacobson, 9-9; 6. Zach Breshears, 8-9.

Triple jump

1. L. Eres, St. Michael’s, 39-1/2; 2. Orlando Trujillo, 36-1; 3. Morgan Redmond, 35-11; 6. Ethan Clayton, 35-1 3/4.

Discus

1. Ruben Martinez, 130-9; 2. N. Romero, West Las Vegas, 119-11; 3. Ruben Romero, Pojoaque, 114-7; Isaac Schilling, 99-10; John Janke, 88-6; Chris Buksa, 80-0; Eli Cherktov, 74-8.

Long jump

1. Martin Romero, 20-1; 2. David Bjorklund, 19-9; 3. Nick Zamora, Pojoaque, 18-6 3/4; Kyle Carver, 16-2 1/2; George Dai, 15-4 1/2; Ethan Clayton, 15-4.

High jump

1. Devin Bolich, Capital, 6-1; 2. Reece Goodman, Capital, 5-11; 3. Jan Nakote, Pojoaque, 5-9; 4. Garrett Idler, 5-9; 5. Noah Sandoval, 5-9; Gavin Kierstead, 5-1.

Javelin

1. Ruben Martinez, 172-10; 2. Ruben Romero, Pojoaque, 143-3; 3. Spencer Schoonover, 135-9; Garrett Idler, 120-0; David Brock, 120-0; John Janke, 120-0; Isaac Schilling, 117-0; Jamie Weiger, 114-3; Nick White, 103-3; Chris Ussery, 78-8.

400 relay

1. St. Michael’s 44.74; 2. Pojoaque, 45.89; 3. Santa Fe, 46.18;

110 hurdles

1. Matt Zocco, 15.43; 2. E. Myers, St. Michael’s, 16.78; 3. M. Armijo, West Las Vegas, 18.19.

100 meters

1. Jason Reagor, 10.69; 2. C. Gutierrez, St. Michael’s, 11.17; 3. M. Trujillo, St. Michael’s, 11.34; Spencer Schoonover, 11.70; Ryan Erickson, 12.61; Jamie Weiger, 12.81; Kyle Carver, 12.99.

1600 meters

1. Tony Sanchez, West Las Vegas, 4:35.39; 2. Tom Witherell, 4:39.02; 3. T. Serrao, St. Michael’s, 4;47.06; 6. Kevin Hemphill, 4:53.32; Nat Gustafson, 4:54.86; Tanner Johnson, 4:55.00; Ian Pulliam, 5:07.93; BJ Fincke, 5:21.21; Daniel Roybal, 5:22.00; Josh Bowman, 5:31.22; Adam Lang, 5:38.09.

800 relay

1. Los Alamos A, 1:32.48; 2. St. Michael’s, 1:33.41; 3. Taos, 1:37.05; 6. Los Alamos B, 1:39.51.

400 meters

1. Reece Goodman, Capital, 51.81; 2. L. Eres, St. Michael’s, 52.54; 3. Jon Vigil, Santa Fe Indian School, 52.58; Jamie Webber, 59.81; Ryan Erickson, 1:00.55.

300 hurdles

1. Matt Zocco, 39.98; 2. Noah Sandoval, 42.78; 3. E. Myers, St. Michael’s, 43.38.

800 meters

1. Allen Pittman, 2:01.10; 2. Kyle Pittman, 2:04.20; 3. Tom Bowidowicz, 2:05.27; Andrew Vierra, 2:10.73; Zach Breshears, 2:18.51; Ian Pulliam, 2:19.75; BJ Fincke, 2:20.43; Daniel Roybal, 2:35.17.

1600 medley relay

1. Pojoaque, 3:48.94; 2. Los Alamos A, 3:56.93; 3. Taos, 4:01.41.

200 meters

1. Jason Reagor, 22.73; 2. Martin Romero, 23.23; 3. Aaron Martinez, Pojoaque, 24.03; Jamie Weiger, 27.64; Kyle Carver, 27.72.

3200 meters

1. Gareth Gilna, 10:04.75; 2. T. Sanchez, West Las Vegas, 10:10.08; 3. Andrew Vierra, 11:03.31; 4. Austin Jacobson, 11:07.88.

1600 relay

1. St. Michael’s, 3:38.39; 2. Los Alamos David, 3:41.00; 3. Los Alamos Romero, 3:41.25; Los Alamos Pittman, 3:46.60; Los Alamos Martinez, 3:47.73.