.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: LA girls win Capital City Invite Saturday

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls track and field team won its second meet in a row Saturday at the Capital City Invitational, topping a tough competitor.
The Capital City Invitational, which included 12 teams, mostly from northern New Mexico, was hosted by the Santa Fe Demons.
The Hilltopper girls went head-to-head Saturday against the St. Pius X Sartans, one of the teams they may have to hold off at the Class 4A meet.
St. Pius kept Saturday’s contest close, but Los Alamos prevailed, winning the team title with 134 points to the Sartans’ 115.
Los Alamos head coach Paul Anderson said that the meet, occurring on the same day as Los Alamos High School’s prom, still went as about as well as he was expecting.
“Overall, we’re very pleased with how things are progressing as we get into the tough part of the season,” Anderson said.
For the Hilltoppers, Amy Neal qualified for the state meet with her win in the 400 meters. Neal finished with a 1:01.71 to earn her trip to state.
Also Saturday Victoria Honnell earned a qualification time in the 800 meters, winning that event with a time of 2:25.66.
With two regular season meets remaining — the next is the two-day Richard Harper Invitational at Albuquerque Academy — Los Alamos has so far qualified seven athletes in 11 different events and three of its four relays.

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 134; 2. St. Pius X, 115; 3. St. Michael’s, 71; 4. Santa Fe, 57; 5. Capital, 17; 6. Bernalillo, 13; 7. Santa Fe Indian School, 10; 8. Española Valley, 9; 9. Monte del Sol, 5; (tie) Santa Fe Waldorf, 5; 11. Taos, 4; Academy for Technology and the Arts, no score.

3200 meters
3. Liz Turner, 13:05.62; 5. Victoria Trujillo, 14:06.33.

400 relay
1. Los Alamos (Amy Neal, Madison Ahlers, Morgan Schake, Chase Ealey), 51.79.

100 hurdles
1. Lindsay Benage, 17.09; Chelsea Chalacombe, 19.57.

100 meters
1. Chase Ealey, 12.46; 3. Amy Neal, 12.93; Morgan Schake, 13.58; Anna Scott, 14.11.

1600 meters
6. Mikayla Pulliam, 5:56.61; Amanda Mercer, 6:01.40; Liz Brug, 6:02.21; Emily Pittman, 6:03.30.

800 relay
2. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Lindsay Benage, Kayla Martinez, Victoria Honnell), 1:52.90.

400 meters
1. Amy Neal, 1:01.71; Anna Scott, 1:08.72; Katelyn Leslie, 1:09.05.

300 hurdles
Chelsea Chalacombe, 56.18.

800 meters
1. Victoria Honnell, 2:25.66; 2. Madison Ahlers, 2:28.53; 4. Jennifer Mooday, 2:31.02; Teresa Sandoval, 2:34.37.

1600 medley relay
2. Los Alamos (Kayla Martinez, Anna Scott, Emily Pittman, Liz Brug), 4:50.78.

200 meters
Katelyn Leslie, 30.35.

1600 meters
4. Los Alamos (Kayla Martinez, Mikayla Pulliam, Chelsea Chalacombe, Morgan Schake), 4:39.49.

Long jump
1. Lindsay Benage, 15-8 1/2; 2. Chelsea Chalacombe, 15-1.

High jump
1. Chelsea Chalacombe, 5-0; 3. Lindsay Benage, 4-10; Allison Rooney, 4-4; Kayla Martinez, 4-2.

Triple jump
3. Allison Rooney, 31-11 1/2; 4. Jordan Ahlers, 29-3 1/2; Katelyn Leslie, 26-5.

Pole vault
1. Amy Neal, 8-0; 5. (tie) Mariah Zerr, 7-0; 5. (tie) Morgan Schake, 7-0.

Javelin
2. Chase Ealey, 112-6; 6. Shelby Keffeler, 84-6; Rachel Ehler, 61-8.

Shot put
1. Chase Ealey, 41-2; 4. Shelby Keffeler, 29-9; Rachel Ehler, 23-4.

Discus
4. Shelby Keffeler, 89-2; Rachel Ehler, 68-8.