.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: LA girls win big Saturday, boys are 2nd behind Rams

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls track and field team picked up its second win of the season in three outings Saturday, taking top honors at the Bernalillo Invitational.
Meanwhile, the Hilltopper boys finished a strong second behind Rio Rancho at the same event.
Los Alamos’ girls earned 128.5 points Saturday, easily outdistancing Rio Rancho in second place. Only Class 5A school Rio Rancho (73) and 3A Las Vegas Robertson (66) finished with even half the Hilltoppers’ total in the 10-team event.
For the Hilltopper boys, they earned 117 team points, falling just short of Rio Rancho’s 125 points. Santa Fe, one of Los Alamos’ three District 2AAAA opponents taking part in the meet, was third with 62.5 points. Neither Bernalillo nor Capital were factors in Saturday’s team standings.
Laura Wendelberger of Los Alamos continued her impressive early season showing. Wendelberger, the reigning Class 4A high jump champ, won four events and finished with new state qualifying marks in three of those, the 100- and 300-meter hurdles and the long jump.
Teresa Sandoval also qualified for Los Alamos in the 1600 meters and Lindsay Benage also earned a qualification mark in the long jump, finishing in second place behind Wendelberger.
Hilltopper head coach Paul Anderson said if the team continues to compete the way it has during the early part of the season, Los Alamos should do just fine for the rest of 2011.
For the Hilltopper boys, Tim Wermer won and earned a qualification time on the 3,200 meters, leading a trio of Hilltoppers to the top finishes in that race. Chris Ryan tied for the victory and earned a state qualifying mark in the pole vault.
Graham Delano picked up a victory in the 200 meters and Kory Balog won the javelin.
Los Alamos’ boys head coach Rob Hipwood said Saturday’s meet could scarcely have gone better and noted that several team members are flirting with state qualification marks.

Girls

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 128.5; 2. Rio Rancho, 73; 3. Las Vegas Robertson, 66; 4. Santa Fe, 50; 5. St. Michael’s, 47.5; 6. Pojoaque, 45; 7. Bernalillo, 24; 8. Capital, 9.

3200 meters
2. Elizabeth Brug, 12:59.12; 3. Eliana Riciputi, 13:03.67; Amanda Mercer, 13:17.88.

400 relay
1. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Lindsay Benage, Madison Ahlers, Laura Wendelberger), 51.49.

100 hurdles
1. Laura Wendelberger, 16.67; 2. Lindsay Benage, 17.38; Chelsea Chalacombe, 19.00.

100 meters
5. Morgan Schake, 13.83; Anna Scott, 14.18; Mariah Zerr, 14.39.

1600 meters
1. Teresa Sandoval, 5:31.48; 2. Mikayla Pulliam, 5:50.53; 5. Amanda Mercer, 5:56.15.

800 relay
2. Los Alamos (Kayla Martinez, Mariah Zerr, Anna Scott, Morgan Schake), 1:54.69.

400 meters
Megan Kelley, 1:09.70.

300 hurdles
1. Laura Wendelberger, 49.13; Naomi DeLay, 55:32; Chelsea Chalacombe, 55.95.

800 meters
2. Victoria Honnell, 2:31.77; 3. Victoria Trujillo, 2:37.17; Miranda Barraza, 2:46.63.

1600 medley relay
4. Los Alamos (Anna Scott, Kayla Martinez, Mikayla Pulliam, Teresa Sandoval), 4:46.46.

200 meters
Katelyn Leslie, 29.16.

1600 relay
1. Los Alamos (Amy Neal, Victoria Trujillo, Mariah Zerr, Madison Ahlers), 4:19.08.

Shot put
1. Shelby Keffler, 31-6; Rachel Ehler, 24-10.

Discus
2. Shelby Keffler, 99-6; Rachel Ehler, 69-8.

Javelin
3. Shelby Keffler, 83-5; Rachel Ehler, 70-8.

Long jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 16-6 1/2; 2. Lindsay Benage, 16-5 1/2; Chelsea Chalacombe, 14-11.

Triple jump
3. Allison Rooney, 30-9 3/4; Jordan Ahlers, 28-11 3/4; Kirstin Leslie, 27-2.

High jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 5-4; 3. (tie) Chelsea Chalacombe, 4-10; 5. (tie) Lindsay Benage, 4-10.

Boys

Team scores
1. Rio Rancho, 125; 2. Los Alamos, 117; 3. Santa Fe, 62.5; 4. Las Vegas Robertson, 44; 5. St. Michael’s, 39; 6. Bernalillo, 26; 7. Pojoaque, 18.5; 8. Capital, 16.

3200 meters
1. Tim Wermer, 10:03.50; 2. Daniel Roybal, 10:14.67; 3. Zak Kennison, 10:55.02.

400 relay
3. Los Alamos (Kyle Stephens, David Brock, Alper Unal, Graham Delano), 44.84.

110 hurdles
3. Isaac Jennings, 17.64; 5. Brady Stokes, 19.03; Nate Matteson, 19.54.

100 meters
Alper Unal, 11.83; Cody Vaughn, 12.16; Kory Balog, 12.26.

1600 meters
2. Ian Pulliam, 4:48.13; 6. Josh Bowman, 5:00.83; Daniel Romero, 5:02.06.

800 relay
5. Los Alamos (Cody Vaughn, Topher Owens, Kory Balog, Alper Unal), 1:37.10.

400 meters
4. Nico Mendez, 53.39; 6. Matt Leslie, 54.92; Ian Pulliam, 57.05.

300 hurdles
3. Isaac Jennings, 45.72; 6. Brady Stokes, 45.84; Nate Matteson, 47.70.

800 meters
2. Zach Breshears, 2:05.68; 3. Sean Reardon, 2:05.87; 6. Daniel Roybal, 2:11.62.

1600 medley relay
2. Los Alamos (Dan Christensen, David Stroud, David Brock, Tim Wermer), 3:59.49.

200 meters
1. Graham Delano, time not available.

1600 relay
2. Los Alamos (Zach Breshears, Sean Reardon, Nico Mendez, Graham Delano), 3:35.45.

Shot put
3. Brad Lungstrom, 39-7; 2. Nate Robbins, 35-11; Grant Washburn, 34-9.

Discus
2. Nate Robbins, 124-10; Brad Lungstrom, 105-10; David Knapp, 99-4.

Javelin
1. Kory Balog, 154-8; 4. David Brock, 140-11.

Long jump
5. David Stroud, 19-0; Nico Mendez, 18-1/2; Daniel Dunning, 17-1/2.

Triple jump
4. Dan Christensen, 38-1; 5. Jacob Brown, 37-6; Nico Mendez, 36-10.

High jump
4. Kyle Stephens, 5-10; Michael Sanchez, 5-6; Graham Delano, 5-4.

Pole vault
1. (tie) Chris Ryan, 12-0; 3. (tie) Ian Snyder, 9-6; 3. (tie) Topher Owens, 9-6.