.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: LA girls take 2nd at Robertson Invite

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls track and field team finished second behind Class 5A La Cueva at Saturday’s Buddy Robertson Invitational.
Los Alamos finished with 138 points at the meet, held in Albuquerque, the only one of the eight competing teams that finished with even half of La Cueva’s winning total of 151 points.
At that meet, the Hilltopper boys finished third, earning 72 points. La Cueva also won the boys’ end of the meet, with 142 points, while Class 5A Volcano Vista was second with 108.
For Los Alamos’ girls, the 400 relay team of Amy Neal, Lindsay Benage, Madison Ahlers and Laura Wendelberger qualified for state in that event with a time of 51.13. Also Saturday, Chase Ealey won a pair of events and finished second in the 100 meters, while Los Alamos competitors took all but one first place finish in the field events.
On the boys’ side, Kyle Stephens won the 200 meters and Kory Balog was the winner in the javelin competition.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Buddy Robertson Invitational:

Girls

Team scores
1. La Cueva, 151; 2. Los Alamos, 138; 3. Volcano Vista, 69; 4. Sandia Prep, 42; 5. Bernalillo, 18; 6. Atrisco Heritage, 14; 7. Valley, 13; 8. Highland, 7.

400 relay
2. Los Alamos (Amy Neal, Lindsay Benage, Madison Ahlers, Laura Wendelberger), 51.13.

100 hurdles
4. Lindsay Benage, 18.73.

100 meters
2. Chase Ealey, 12.51.

1600 meters
2. Emily Pittman, 5:45.08; 5. Eliana Riciputi, 5:56.55; 6. Elizabeth Brug, 6:00.01.

800 relay
4. Los Alamos (Anna Scott, Kayla Martinez, Mariah Zerr, Morgan Schake), 1:59.81.

400 meters
1. Madison Ahlers, 1:02.34; 5. Amy Neal, 1:05.90.

300 hurdles
6. Naomi DeLay, 54.95; Chelsea Chalacombe, 57.41.

800 meters
4. Victoria Trujillo, 2:34.70; 5. Teresa Sandoval, 2:36.05; Mikayla Pulliam, 2:47.26.

1600 medley relay
3. Los Alamos (Anna Scott, Kayla Martinez, Emily Pittman, Elizabeth Brug), 4:49.48.

200 meters
4. Chase Ealey, 27.08; Mariah Zerr, 29.18.

3200 meters
2. Eliana Riciputi, 13:04.27; 3. Liz Turner, 13:29.51.

1600 relay
2. Los Alamos (Victoria Trujillo, Kayla Martinez, Amy Neal, Madison Ahlers), 4:22.47.

Shot put
1. Chase Ealey, 41-8; 3. Shelby Keffeler, 31-2; Rachel Ehler, 23-8.

Discus
1. Shelby Keffeler, 94-8; Chase Ealey, 67-10; Rachel Ehler, 58-4.

Javelin
1. Chase Ealey, 98-2; 3. Shelby Keffeler, 88-9; Rachel Ehler, 58-4.

Long jump
1. Lindsay Benage, 16-6 3/4; 5. Chelsea Chalacombe, 15-10 1/2.

Pole vault
3. Mariah Zerr, 7-0.

High jump
1. Chelsea Chalacombe, 5-0; 2. Lindsay Benage, 5-0; 3. Laura Wendelberger, 4-8.

Triple jump
1. Allison Rooney, 30-3; 4. Jordan Ahlers, 28-9 3/4; 6. Kaitlyn Leslie, 26-10.

Boys

Team scores
1. La Cueva, 142; 2. Volcano Vista, 108; 3. Los Alamos, 72; 4. Highland, 69; 5. Bernalillo, 18; 6. Atrisco Heritage, 16; 7. Sandia Prep, 15; 8. Rio Grande, 11; 9. Valley, 2.

400 relay
3. Los Alamos (Kyle Stephens, David Brock, Alper Unal, Graham Delano), 45.46.

110 hurdles
6. Isaac Jennings, 17.77; Brady Stokes, 18.62.

100 meters
4. David Knapp, 11.58; Cody Vaughn, 11.83.

1600 meters
Josh Bowman, 4:57.17.

800 relay
5. Los Alamos (Chris Ryan, Alper Unal, Kory Balog, David Brock), 1:37.52.

300 hurdles
6. Brady Stokes, 45.63; Isaac Jennings, 45.88.

1600 medley relay
5. Los Alamos (Cody Vaughn, David Knapp, Carson Wiens, Josh Bowman), 4:07.35.

200 meters
1. Kyle Stephens, 22.87; 3. Graham Delano, 23.11.

3200 meters
Mike Walker, 11:11.10.

1600 relay
3. Los Alamos (David Brock, Nico Mendez, Alper Unal, Graham Delano), 3:35.62.

Shot put
Brad Lungstrom, 39-9; Travis Milligan, 37-9 1/2; Nate Robbins, 36-3.

Discus
2. Nate Robbins, 122-9; Brad Lungstrom, 109-2; David Knapp, 98-2.

Javelin
1. Kory Balog, 171-10; 2. David Brock, 152-9; Brady Stokes, 121-11.

Long jump
3. Mike Sanchez, 19-1.

Triple jump
Dan Christensen, 37-6 3/4; Nico Mendez, 35-11 1/4.

High jump
2. Kyle Stephens, 5-10.

Pole vault
2. Chris Ryan, 11-0; 4. Carson Wiens, 10-0.