.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: LA girls poised to grab second straight 4A championship

-A A +A
By The Staff

Heading into the Class AAAA championship track and field meet, the Los Alamos Hilltopper girls will once again be the heavy favorites.

Los Alamos’ girls will be looking for their second-straight state AAAA title this weekend at the title meet, which will be Friday and Saturday at the University of New Mexico Track and Field Complex in Albuquerque.

Meanwhile, the Hilltopper boys, who finished as the state runners-up last season, struggled coming off the block in 2010 but have posted impressive back-to-back victories in its final two meets of the season — including a crushing victory at the District 2AAAA championship — and may be peaking at the right time.

Going into the girls meet, Los Alamos’ girls have the top seed in seven events and have competitors entered in all but one event, the triple jump.

The Hilltoppers will be hoping for big things from sophomore Chase Ealey, who could potentially pull off a rather unique dual victory, in the shot put and the 100 meters. Ealey is the top seed in both events.

In shot put, Ealey has thrown nearly 5 feet further than the second-seeded athlete in the event, Melanie Heslop of Kirtland Central. In the 100 meters, Ealey will return to defend her state championship from 2009.

Kirtland Central has several athletes seeded high in several events this season, as does Los Alamos’ chief rival, Albuquerque Academy.

In 2009, the Hilltoppers scored 120 team points, the best total among all the teams, boys or girls, in classes 3A through 5A.

The high-point athlete of the 2009 meet was Emily Weeks of Los Alamos, who picked up 21.5 points. Weeks returns for her senior season and is the top seed heading into the long jump competition and is also the reigning state 200 meter champion.

On the boys side, Academy is still the team to beat after earning the state title in 2009. Academy has good depth in the field and distance events and has posted some of the top relay times in the state.

Los Alamos, meanwhile will place a lot of its stock into the field and distance events as well.

The Hilltopper boys sport Kyle Pittman, quite possibly the best distance runner in the state. Pittman is entered in all three distance races, the 800, 1,600 and 3,200.

In 2009, then-senior Gareth Gilna won all three events at the state meet, a remarkable feat that got him a spot in Sports Illustrated’s “Faces In the Crowd.”

Meanwhile, Los Alamos’ boys are hoping to get some good production this weekend from its throwing corps like Kory Balog and Spencer Schoonover in the javelin and Oliver Funsten in shot put and discus.

For Los Alamos’ girls, Laura Wendelberger, Kim Carson and returning state champ Lindsay Benage have all cleared 5 feet, 2 inches in high jump this season and could well be going head-to-head with each other for a state title.

In the 400 meters, the top two seeds in the state are both Hilltoppers, with Madison Ahlers posting the only sub-1 minute time in AAAA this season. The second-best 400 showing was turned in by teammate Amy Neal.

Here are the heat sheets for the Class AAAA track and field meet. The top three marks in each event are listed along with other Los Alamos qualifiers. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Girls

High jump

Laura Wendelberger, 5-2; Lindsay Benage, 5-2; Jennifer Perry, Albuquerque Academy, 5-2; Kim Carson, 5-2.

Shot put

Chase Ealey, 45-2; Melanie Heslop, Kirtland Central, 40-5; Taylor Dexel, Farmington, 37-5; Taylor Ealey, 36-6 1/2.

Long jump

Emily Weeks, 17-4 1/4; Hannah Ballew, Artesia, 17-3; Brittany Burgess, 17-2 1/2; Laura Wendelberger, 16-7; Angelica Johnson, 16-5.

Discus

Melanie Heslop, Kirtland Central, 123-9; Sara Weber, St. Pius X, 114-7; Kim Galli, Farmington, 106-6; Alex Nichols, 105-7; Shelby Keffler, 92-11; Molly Willms, 82-6.

Javelin

Alex Nichols, 135-1; Kim Galli, Farmington, 129-1; Kimberly Smith, Kirtland Central, 123-4; Taylor Ealey, 122-7.

Pole vault

Brittany Burgess, Artesia, 9-9; Brittany Clark, Artesia, 9-9; Tayler Duncan, Kirtland Central, 9-6; Allie Glasco, 8-0; Morgan Schake, 7-6.

400 relay

Los Alamos, 49.09; Goddard, 49.84; Volcano Vista, 50.09.

100 hurdles

Kelli Williams, Belen, 15.27; Shantel Foutz, Kirtland Central, 15.476; Kyla Elkins, Grants, 15.68; Laura Wendelberger, 17.12; Lindsay Benage, 18.02.

100 meters

Chase Ealey, 12.05; Kourtni Ashcroft, Kirtland Central, 12.07; Mcikayla Hodgman, Piedra Vista, 12.18; Angelica Johnson, 12.30; Amy Neal, 12.62; Emily Weeks, 12.66.

1600 meters

Julia Foster, Academy, 5:02.90; Paige Throckmorton, Academy, 5:09.06; Amanda Throckmorton, 5:10.90; Victoria Honnell, 5:30.50; Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 5:30.72; Holly Walker, 5:31.85; Emily Pittman, 5:48.99; Teresa Sandoval, 5:53.62.

800 relay

Academy, 1:46.28; Los Alamos, 1:46.59; Valencia, 1:46.65.

400 meters

Madison Ahlers, 59.81; Amy Neal, 1:00.04; Aracely Macias, Goddard, 1:00.06.

300 hurdles

Kourtni Ashcroft, Kirtland Central, 46.49; Kelli Williams, Belen, 46.69; Amanda Throckmorton, Academy, 46.92; Laura Wendelberger, 48.90; Sylvia Holland, 48.99.

1600 medley relay

Academy, 4:15.78; Los Alamos, 4:23.49; Piedra Vista, 4:25.48.

200 meters

Meghan Gerry, Aztec, 25.48; Stephanie McCorkle, Volcano Vista, 25.79; Kendra Mitchell, Aztec, 25.99; Angelica Johnson, 26.14; Emily Weeks, 26.47.

1600 relay

Academy, 4:04.39; Los Alamos, 4:04.74; Belen, 4:09.22.

800 meters

Julia Foster, Academy, 2:15.29; Paige Throckmorton, Academy, 2:17.30; Amanda Throckmorton, Academy, 2:17.41; Victoria Honnell, 2:25.18; Holly Walker, 2:25.81; Victoria Trujillo, 2:31.12.

3200 meters

Julia Foster, Academy, 11:08.03; Holly Walker, 11:47.97; Anna Olesinski, Roswell, 11:56.46; Emily Pittman, 12:30.40; Kelsey Neal, 12:30.40.

Boys

Discus

Colton Curry, Farmington, 152-3; Bobby Johnston, Del Norte, 144-2; Oliver Funsten, 142-8; Austin Wolstein, 134-11.

Long jump

Dakarai McCoy, Academy, 22-10 3/4; Victor Dana, Artesia, 22-1 1/2; Isaac Gonzales, Valencia, 21-11 1/2; Dan Christensen, 20-2.

Pole vault

David Feddema, Academy, 13-9; Kamron Cain, Artesia, 13-9; Caleb Miller, Artesia, 13-9; Tom Day, 12-6; Chris Ryan, 11-6; Ryan Erickson, 9-6.

Triple jump

Dakarai McCoy, Academy, 45-8 1/2; Brandon Brancho, Academy, 45-2; Riley McGovern, Farmington, 44-7; Dan Christensen, 41-8.

Shot put

Adrian Trujillo, Volcano Vista, 50-3; Luchiahno Lopez, Artesia, 48-3; Dominic Pele, Grants, 46-5; Oliver Funsten, 44-2 1/2; Austin Wolstein, 40-11 1/2.

Javelin

Orey Feerer, Valencia, 164-7 1/2; Josh Houghtaling, Artesia, 162-5 1/2; Kory Balog, 161-9; Spencer Schoonover, 160-0.

400 relay

Aztec, 43.08; Artesia, 43.55; Volcano Vista, 43.60; Los Alamos 44.58.

110 hurdles

Riley McGovern, Farmington, 14.59; Ryder Hathaway, Kirtland Central, 14.95; Charles Rappe, 15.18.

800 meters

Aztec, 1:31.06; Valencia, 1:31.37; Academy, 1:31.42; Los Alamos, 1:36.31.

400 meters

Jake Espinoza, Aztec, 40.06; Phillip Meza, Chaparral, 49.26; Joshua Newsome, Farmington, 49.27; David Brock, 54.21.

300 hurdles

Riley McGovern, 38.72; Aaron Gomez, Farmington, 39.50; Ryder Hathaway, Kirtland Central, 39.86; Charles Rappe, 41.11.

1600 medley relay

Academy, 3:39.18; Valencia, 3:41.24; Santa Teresa, 3:42.15; Los Alamos, 3:43.02.

200 meters

Jake Espinoza, Aztec, 21.88; Joshua Newsome, Farmington, 22.35; Jake Sanchez, Valencia, 22.43; Spencer Schoonover, 23.51.

3200 meters

Alex Herring, Academy, 9:29.10; Ryan Clark, Academy, 9:36.24; Pat Zacharias, Academy, 9:38.66; Kyle Pittman, 9:39.84; Tim Wermer, 10:30.84.

1600 relay

Goddard, 3:25.76; Artesia, 3:26.95; Santa Teresa, 3:28.25; Los Alamos, 3:28.90.

800 meters

Alex Herring, Academy, 1:56.25; Kyle Pittman, 1:56.89; Sam Tarin, St. Pius, 1:57.92; Zach Breshears, 2:05.97.

1600 meters

Alex Herring, Academy, 4:10.70; Kyle Pittman, 4:18.28; Pat Zacharias, Academy, 4:19.88; Tim Wermer, 4:48.47; Daniel Roybal, 4:49.56.