.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: LA girls 2nd, boys 3rd at APS Invite

-A A +A

Ealey, boys relay teams come up big at Saturday’s meet

By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls track and field team earned a second-place team finish and four more state qualification marks Saturday.
The Hilltopper girls and boys competed in the Albuquerque Public Schools Invitational Saturday.
Los Alamos’ girls finished as the runner-up in the six-team competition, picking up 87 points. They finished behind Class 5A La Cueva, which won the meet with 115 points.
The Hilltopper boys, meanwhile, finished third in team standings with their score of 68 points, coming in behind a pair of Class 5A schools, La Cueva and Volcano Vista. La Cueva earned 140 points to win the meet handily.
The boys qualified a pair of relay teams Saturday, the 800 and 1600. Andy Thoma, who won the 100 meters and missed state qualification by just .11 seconds, anchored the 1600 relay team and ran a 50.30 split to seal that mark. He was also on the 800 relay team along with Kyle Stephens, David Brock and Graham Delano.
On the girls’ side, Chase Ealey picked up wins and state qualifying marks in both the shot put and 100 meters. Ealey, who is the twice-defending Class 4A 100 champ and last season’s runner-up in the shot put, ran a 12.39 and threw 41 feet, 2 inches to clinch a spot in both events.
Also Saturday, Lindsay Benage, 4A runner-up in the high jump last season, earned a spot by clearing 5-0. In the 3,200 meters, Teresa Sandoval won and qualified with her time of 11:55:45.
Hilltopper head coach Paul Anderson said he sees a lot of people contributing to the effort in this early part of the season.
“I’m excited to see the girls start to become a team,” Anderson said.
Laura Wendelberger continued her solid early season, picking up two wins at the meet.
For the boys, Brad Lungstrom had a 2-1/2 foot personal best throw in the shot put.

Girls

Team scores
1. La Cueva, 115; 2. Los Alamos, 87; 3. Volcano Vista, 61; 4. Albuquerque, 50; 5. Santa Fe, 24; 6. Del Norte, 21.

400 relay
3. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Lindsay Benage, Laura Wendelberger, Chase Ealey), 52.03.

100 hurdles
2. Laura Wendelberger, 17.22; 4. Lindsay Benage, 18.19.

100 meters
1. Chase Ealey, 12.39; Kayla Martinez, 14.19.

1600 meters
5. Victoria Honnell, 5:45.43; Eliana Riciputi, 5:59.96.

800 relay
3. Los Alamos (Kayla Martinez, Mariah Zerr, Victoria Trujillo, Morgan Schake), 1:55.48.

300 hurdles
4. Laura Wendelberger, 50.34; Chelsea Chalacombe, 55.98.

800 meters
4. Mikayla Pulliam, 2:42.15.

1600 medley relay
4. Los Alamos (Morgan Schake, Kayla Martinez, Victoria Trujillo, Eliana Riciputi), 4:52.96.

200 meters
Megan Kelley, 30.67.

3200 meters
1. Teresa Sandoval, 11:55.45; Emily Pittman, 13:09.04; Miranda Barraza, 13:33.65.

1600 relay
4. Los Alamos (Victoria Trujillo, Mikayla Pulliam, Mariah Zerr, Victoria Honnell), 4:33.09.

Shot put
1. Chase Ealey, 41-2; 2. Shelby Keffler, 30-3; Rachel Ehler, 21-4 1/2.

Discus
1. Shelby Keffler, 93-6; Rachel Ehler, 67-0.

Javelin
4. Shelby Keffler, 80-5; Rachel Ehler, 67-0.

Long jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 15-11 3/4; 2. Lindsay Benage, 15-3 1/2; 5. Chelsea Chalacombe, 14-1/2.

Pole vault
5. Megan Kelley, 6-6.

High jump
1. Laura Wendelberger, 5-0; 2. Linsday Benage, 5-0; 3. Chelsea Chalacombe, 4-10.

Boys

Team scores
1. La Cueva, 140; 2. Volcano Vista, 80; 3. Los Alamos, 68; 4. Santa Fe, 31; 5. Del Norte, 16; 6. Albuquerque, 15.

400 relay
3. Los Alamos (Kory Balog, David Brock, Graham Delano, Kyle Stephens), 45.10.

100 meters
1. Andy Thoma, 11.11; Kory Balog, 12.21.

1600 meters
4. Zach Breshears, 4:47.15; Sean Reardon, 4:51.32.

800 relay
2. Los Alamos (Kyle Stephens, Andy Thoma, David Brock, Graham Delano), 1:32.78.

400 meters
2. Paul Hemez, 53.40; 4. Matt Leslie, 54.40.

1600 medley relay
1. Los Alamos (Alper Unal, Cody Vaughn, David Brock, Ian Pulliam), 3:50.77.

200 meters
3. Graham Delano, 22.95.

3200 meters
3. Tim Wermer, 10:12.78; 4. Daniel Roybal, 10:19.44.

1600 relay
1. Los Alamos (Sean Reardon, Nico Mendez, Zach Breshears, Andy Thoma), 3:31.32.

Shot put
Brad Lungstrom, 41-1 1/2; Nate Robbins, 33-6 1/2; Grant Washburn, 31-7.

Discus
4. Nate Robbins, 107-4; Grant Washburn, 97-0; Brad Lungstrom, 91-0.

Javelin
2. David Brock, 141-9; Grant Washburn, 122-9.

Long jump
5. Dan Christensen, 18-3; Nico Mendez, 18-1; Jacob Brown, 17-8 1/2.

Triple jump
3. Dan Christensen, 39-4; 4. Nico Mendez, 39-2 1/4; Jacob Brown, 37-2.

High jump
5. Kyle Stephens, 5-4; Michael Sanchez, 5-4.