.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: LA boys dominate district meet again

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys track and field team won big at the District 2-4A championship meet and placed 12 new qualifiers into state.
Los Alamos earned 198 team points at the meet this weekend, held in Bernalillo, more than twice as many as Santa Fe, which finished as the runner-up. Los Alamos picked up district titles in nine different events at the two-day meet.
The Hilltoppers will now advance to the state 4A meet, which starts Friday in Albuquerque.
The win at the district meet kept the Hilltoppers undefeated 2-4A streak alive. The Hilltoppers have won 12 straight district titles since joining 2-4A in 2000 and 19 straight district titles overall.
Los Alamos head coach Rob Hipwood, guiding the track and field team for the first season, noted several big performances to finish the 2011 regular season, including the dozen new state placers — individuals who finish in the top two in each event get a bid into the state meet.

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 198; 2. Santa Fe, 98; 3. Bernalillo, 52; 4. Española Valley, 40; 5. Capital, 39.

3200 meters
1. Tim Wermer, 10:34.10; 2. Zak Kennison, 11:11.18; 3. Daniel Romero, 11:13.90; Mike Walker, 11:18.80.

400 meters
1. Los Alamos (Kyle Stephens, Graham Delano, Dan Christensen, Andy Thoma), 43.45.

110 hurdles
2. Isaac Jennings, 16.77.

100 meters
1. Andy Thoma, 10.89; 2. Kyle Stephens, 11.04; Cody Vaughn, 11.75; Dan Christensen, 11.76; Alper Unal, 11.78.

1600 meters
2. Ian Pulliam, 4:35.16; 3. Daniel Roybal, 4:36.60; 4. Sean Reardon, 4:40.60; Zak Kennison, 4:57.78.

800 relay
1. Los Alamos (Mike Sanchez, Graham Delano, Alper Unal, Andy Thoma), 1:31.86.

400 meters
1. Nico Mendez, 52.48; 2. Paul Hemez, 53.28; 3. Corrie Theesfeld, 55.17; Topher Owens, 55.41; Nate Matteson, 56.24.

300 hurdles
2. Brady Stokes, 43.77; 3. Isaac Jennings, 44.90.

800 meters
2. Zach Breshears, 2:01.05; 3. Sean Reardon, 2:05.59; 4. Tim Wermer, 2:07.40; Alex Gutierrez, 2:22.60.

1600 medley relay
2. Los Alamos (Dan Christensen, Cody Vaughn, Topher Owens, Zach Breshears), 3:46.00.

200 meters
1. Kyle Stephens, 22.71; 2. Alper Unal, 23.76; 3. Mike Sanchez, 24.00.

1600 relay
1. Los Alamos (Nico Mendez, Paul Hemez, Graham Delano, Andy Thoma), 3:31.39.

Shot put
1. Brad Lungstrom, 42-8; 5. Nate Robbins, 38-1; 6. Grant Washburn, 37-10.

Discus
3. Nate Robbins, 124-1; 4. Brad Lungstrom, 119-1; David Knapp, 103-3; Grant Washburn, 95-8.

Javelin
1. Kory Balog, 165-2; 4. Brady Stokes, 141-4; 5. David Brock, 130-5; Ben Nelson, 116-9.

Long jump
3. David Stroud, 19-4 1/2; 5. Dan Christensen, 19-1 1/2; Mike Sanchez, 17-9; Patrick Doyle, 17-0.

Triple jump
2. Daniel Dunning, 40-9; 3. Jacob Brown, 40-6.

High jump
2. Kyle Stephens, 6-0; 6. Mike Sanchez, 5-6.

Pole vault
2. Carson Wiens, 11-6; 3. Topher Owens, 10-0; 4. Ian Snyder, 9-0.