.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: JV results from APS Invite

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are Los Alamos’ results from the boys and girls junior varsity track and field meet held March 12 in Albuquerque.

Girls

400 relay

Los Alamos (Izzy Coons, Sarah Ziemba, Megan Kelley, Kayla Martinez), 1:02.12.

100 hurdles

Naomi DeLay, 20.81; Marlie Apperson, 22.71; Nicole Howze, 22.84.

100 meters

Kim Boerigter, 14.35; Jackie Cook, 15.56; McKenna Schoonover, 15.53; Grace Liu, 15.79; Samara Fellows, 15.94; Kaytlin Collier, 17.78; Keiko Tanski, 18.40; Sarah Ziemba, 18.47.

1600 meters

Emily Pittman, 5:57.21; Teresa Sandoval, 6:09.31; Dana Crooks, 6:30.14; Rebecca Martineau, 6:36.19; Janalia Gustafson, 6:36.64; Jordan Ahlers, 6:39.58; Rebekah Taylor, 7:17.80.

800 relay

Los Alamos (Izzy Coons, Megan Kelley, Allison Rooney, Katie Turner), 2:07.62.

400 meters

Kaytlin Collier, 1:30.21.

300 hurdles

Naomi DeLay, 59.34; Kim Boerigter, 1:03.61; Marlie Apperson, 1:09.57; Nicole Howze, 1:12.31.

800 meters

Rebecca Martineau, 2:57.20; Miranda Barazza, 3:00.30.

200 meters

McKenna Schoonover, 32.04; Allison Rooney, 34.32; Grace Liu, 40.73; Keiko Tanski, 42.30.

1600 relay

Los Alamos B (Dana Crooks, Teresa Sandoval, Janali Gustafson, Emily Pittman, 5:03.85; Los Alamos A (Megan Kelley, Jackie Cook, Kayla Martinez, Katie Turner), 5:06.66.

Discus

Samara Fellows, 55-5; Emily McClanahan, 51-9.

Javelin

Samara Fellows, 53-2; Emily McClanahan, 51-9.

Triple jump

Holly Erickson, 27-8 1/2; Allison Rooney, 27-8; Jordan Ahlers, 28-0.

Long jump

Izzy Coons, 13-3; Johanna Keuster, 12-5.

High jump

Allison Rooney, 4-8.

Boys

100 meters

Jacob Brown, 12.94.

200 meters

Jacob Brown, 28.47.

400 meters

Fernando Bayardo, 1:05.16.

110 hurdles

Isaac Jennings, 18:04; Brady Stokes, 18.62; Noah Brooks, 19.88; Nate Matteson, 20.10.

300 hurdles

Isaac Jennings, 53.66; Nate Matteson, 52.20; Noah Brooks, 53.15.

800 meters

Sean Reardon, 2:30.12; Aaron Nguyen, 2:32.69; Kris Stimmel, 2:42.22; Mathias Lam, 2:42.85; Nick Martin, 2:50.63; Aaron Bao, 2:51.03; Evan Anderson, 3:02.69; Nathan Lang, 3:04.00; Ben Turner, 3:04.63.

1600 meters

Ian Pulliam, 5:08.59; Jason Bossert, 5:22.47; Nick Hill, 5:25.53; Zak Kennison, 5:42.62; Aaron Nguyen, 5:57.34; Kris Kupchella, 6:06.38; Aaron Bao, 6:10.12; Marcus Gutierrez, 6:10.50; Mathias Lam, 6:12.15; Robbie Mietz, 6:13.69; Nick Martin, 6:33.03; Johnny Jacobs, 6:34.62; Nathan Lang, 6:39.00; Evan Anderson, 6:58.81.

3200 meters

Nick Hill, 11:36.32; Zak Kennison, 12:05.88; Marcus Gutierrez, 12:08.03; Noah Simpson, 13:12.85.

400 relay

Los Alamos (Daniel Dunning, Arnoldo Ortiz, Daniel Dahl, Sean Reardon), 50.10.

800 relay

Los Alamos (Daniel Dunning, Brian Esquibel, Daniel Dahl, Arnoldo Ortiz), 1:49.81.

Shot put

Grant Washburn, 32-2; Diego Madrid, 31-6; Travis Milligan 31-0, Casey Rael, 25-6; Lucas Rock, 19-7.

Discus

Diego Madrid, 75-2; Travis Milligan, 71-2; Casey Rael, 64-5; Grant Washburn, 58-7; Lucas Rock, 54-6.

Javelin

Jaime Wigger, 123-0; Isaac Koh, 102-11; Ian Snyder, 80-0.

Long jump

Daniel Dunning, 15-9; Jacob Brown, 15-2; Corrie Theesfeld, 13-1.

Triple jump

Jacob Brown, 32-1; Daniel Dahl, 30-6; Corrie Theesfeld, 28-4.

High jump

Isaac Jennings, 5-4; Brady Stokes, 4-8.