.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track and field: Class AAAA state championship meet results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the final results from the Class AAAA state track and field meet. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 120; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 73; (tie) St. Pius X, 73; 4. Kirtland Central, 32; 5. Roswell, 29; 6. Goddard, 27; 7. Aztec, 25; 8. Artesia, 14; 9. Volcano Vista, 12; 10. Santa Teresa, 11; (tie) Del Norte, 11; 12. Belen, 7; 13. Silver, 5; 14. Grants, 3.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos, 50.32; 2. Aztec, 50.81; 3. St. Pius X, 50.86.

100 hurdles

1. Jessica Stokes, 16.45; 2. Kourtni Ashcroft, Kirtland Central, 16.51; 3. Anna Algermissen, Academy, 16.85; 6. Michelle Earley, 17.47; Lindsay Benage, 17.32 (prelim).

100 meters

1. Chase Ealey, 12.73; 2. Emily Weeks, 12.77; 3. Stephanie McCorkle, Volcano Vista, 13.07; Amanda Trujillo, 12.77 (prelim).

800 relay

1. St. Pius X, 1:46.96; 2. Los Alamos, 1:47.00; 3. Aztec, 1:48.49.

400 meters

1. Rachel Montoya, St. Pius, 59.25; 2. Aracely Macias, Goddard, 1:00.57; 3. Amelia Weaver, 1:00.78; 4. Madison Ahlers, 1:00.79; 8. Angelica Johnson, 1:02.74.

300 hurdles

1. Kourtni Ashcroft, Kirtland Central, 45.87; 2. Alysha Bolduc, Goddard, 46.62; 3. Michelle Earley, 47.65; 5. Sylvia Holland, 49.16; 6. Jessica Stokes, 49.23.

1600 medley relay

1. St. Pius, 4:21.19; 2. Roswell, 4:21.72; 3. Academy, 4:24.69; 4. Los Alamos, 4:30.16.

200 meters

1. Emily Weeks, 26.76; 2. Angelica Johnson, 26.79; 3. Stephanie McCorkle, Volcano Vista, 26.91; 7. Chase Ealey, 27.62.

3200 meters

1. Julia Foster, Academy, 11:28.67; 2. Jacqueline Campos, Santa Teresa, 11:39.30; 3. Anna Olesinski, Roswell, 11:59.11; 5. Holly Walker, 12:06.63; 7. Victoria Honnell, 12:31.54; 8. Kelsey Neal, 12:36.53; 10. Hannah Little, 12:43.20.

1600 relay

1. Los Alamos, 4:08.90; 2. Academy, 4:13.34; 3. St. Pius, 4:13.83.

1600 meters

1. Julia Foster, Academy, 5:12.08; 2. Paige Throckmorton, Academy, 5:21.44; 3. Jacqueline Campos, Santa Teresa, 5:25.11; 5. Victoria Honnell, 5:33.11; 6. Adrienne Larson, 5:33.23; 10. Holly Walker, 5:50.52; 11. Kelsey Neal, 5:51.55.

800 meters

1. Paige Throckmorton, Academy, 2:19.30; 2. Julia Foster, Academy, 2:22.79; 3. Amanda Throckmorton, Academy, 2:24.04; 8. Victoria Trujillo, 2:38.15.

Long jump

1. Chantelle Riddle, Roswell, 17-11 ¾; 2. Emily Weeks, 17-2 ½; 3. Charlotte Casey, Academy, 17-2 ½; 4. Lindsay Benage, 16-9 ¼; 12. Kyra Roybal, 14-5 ¾.

Shot put

1. Melanie Heslop, Kirtland Central, 39-11; 2. Chase Ealey, 39-8; 3. Marisa Mapp, Goddard, 38-11; 4. Taylor Ealey, 37-4.

High jump

1. Lindsay Benage, 5-2; 2. Kimberly Carson, 5-0; 3. Jennifer Perry, Academy, 5-0; 7. Kate Rooney, 4-10.

Javelin

1. Alex Membreno, St. Pius, 127-0; 2. Taylor Ealey, 122-7; 3. Agnes Gallegos, St. Pius, 118-10; 5. Alex Nichols, 115-4.

Pole vault

1. Brittany Clark, Artesia, 9-6; 2. Taylor Duncan, Kirtland Central, 9-6; 3. Kate Biernacki, Academy, 9-0; 5. Amelia Weaver, 9-0; 11. (tie) Catherine Chen, 8-0; Keyla Tumas, 8-0; Allie Glasco, 8-0.

Discus

1. Alex Membreno, St. Pius, 116-5; 2. Marissa Mapp, Goddard, 109-2; 3. Melanie Heslop, Kirtland Central, 108-10; 9. Molly Willms, 90-10; 14. Chase Ealey, 78-5.

Triple jump

1. Chantelle Riddle, Roswell, 36-4 ¼; 2. Nicole Mwei, Del Norte, 34-2 ¾; 3. Lindsey Sparks, Del Norte, 33-9 ½; 12. Jessica Stokes, 31-1 ¼.

High-point athlete

Emily Weeks, 21.5 points.

Boys

Team scores

1. Academy, 115; 2. Los Alamos, 88.5; 3. Aztec, 57; 3. Aztec, 57; 4. Artesia, 37; 5. Farmington, 25; 6. Santa Teresa, 24; 7. Moriarty, 17; 8. Kirtland Central, 14; 9. Capital, 13.5; 10. Belen, 13; 11. Piedra Vista, 10; 12. Roswell, 7; (tie) Deming, 7; (tie) St. Pius, 7; 15. Silver, 5; 16. Chaparral, 4; (tie) Goddard, 4; (tie) Bernalillo, 4; 19. Volcano Vista, 2.

400 relay

1. Los Alamos, 43.65; 2. Aztec, 43.85; 3. Academy, 44.31.

110 hurdles

1. Curtis Beach, Academy, 14.53; 2. Garrett Nygren, Academy, 15.99; 3. Sam Hollar, Aztec, 16.39; Tom Day, 17.10.

100 meters

1. Jason Regaor, 11.27; 2. Jake Espinoza, Aztec, 11.41; 3. Joshua Newsome, Farmington, 11.48.

1600 meters

1. Gareth Gilna, 4:12.60; 2. Patrick Zacharias, Academy, 4:15.49; 3. Kyle Pittman, 4:15.51; 5. Kevin Hemphill, 4:28.12; 9. Nat Gustafson, 4:37.42.

800 relay

1. Los Alamos, 1:31.13; 2. Academy, 1:31.91; 3. Aztec, 1:31.93.

400 meters

1. Curtis Beach, Academy, 47.99; 2. Jake Espinoza, Aztec, 48.97; 3. Reyes Tena, Santa Teresa, 49.07; Raul Rodriguez 1:02.79.

300 hurdles

1. Garrett Nygren, Academy, 41.00; 2. 2. Tyrel Long, Kirtland Central, 41.43; 3. Ryder Hathaway, Kirtland Central, 41.97; 6. Garrett Idler, 43.33; Tom Day, 45.50.

1600 medley relay

1. Academy, 3:37.18; 2. Los Alamos, 3:40.99; 3. Roswell, 3:43.36.

200 meters

1. Curtis Beach, Academy, 21.84; 2. Jake Espinoza, Aztec, 22.09; 3. Trevor Hammargren, Aztec, 22.26.

1600 relay

1. Santa Teresa, 3:28.21; 2. Artesia, 3:30.69; 3. Farmington, 3:31.23.

800 meters

1. Gareth Gilna, 1:56.13; 2. Taylor Murray, Academy, 1:57.04; 3. Kyle Pittman, 1:58.43.

3200 meters

1. Gareth Gilna, 9:27.35; 2. Patrick Zacharias, Academy, 9:32.89; 3. Kyle Pittman, 9:42.36; 5. Nat Gustafson, 10:02.42; 8. Kevin Hemphill, 10:11.50; 9. Austin Jacobson, 10:13.60; 11. Andrew Vierra, 10:20.23.

High jump

1. Curtis Beach, Academy, 6-7; 2. Jordan Bolich, Capital, 6-7; 3. Joe Kleoppel, Bernalillo, 6-1; 5. Brett Hill, 6-1; 6. Garrett Idler, 5-11.

Pole vault

1. Curtis Beach, Academy, 15-3; 2. Chris Bever, Artesia, 14-9; 3. Benigno Sandoval, 14-3; 7. Chris Ussery, 12-3.

Discus

1. Justin Mathewson, Academy, 133-11; 2. Austin Wolstein, 130-11; 3. Kenny Howard, Farmington, 129-4.

Triple jump

1. Kyle Ntiforo, Belen, 45-1/2; 2. Taylor Allcorn, Moriarty, 44-5; 3. Dakarai McCoy, Academy, 44-2 ¼; 6. Dion Obermeyer, 41-0.

Long jump

1. Victor Dana, Artesia, 22-0; 2. Taylor Allcorn, Moriarty, 21-11; ½; 3. Beto Talamantes, Chapparal, 21-1 ¾; 13. Corey Clark, 19-9; 14. Dion Obermeyer, 19-7; 16. David Bjorklund, 19-2 ¼.

Shot put

1. Kenny Howard, Farmington, 51-11 ½; 2. Ben Livingston, Aztec, 47-11; 3. Matt Hegarty, Aztec, 46-10 ½; 11. Oliver Funsten, 39-10 1/2.

Javelin

1. Austin Hilton, Deming, 165-0; 2. Wesley Whipple, Kirtland Central, 153-7; 3. Eli Finch, Piedra Vista, 149-0; 4. Kory Balog, 146-1; 10. Garrett Idler, 120-1.

High-point athlete

Curtis Beach, Academy, 35 points.