.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

'Toppers hold on to win girls team crown at APS

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls swimming team earned a tight victory at the Albuquerque Public Schools Invitational this weekend, holding off the Albuquerque High Bulldogs for the team championship.
Both Hilltopper swim teams took part in the APS Invitational, which took place at the West Mesa Swimming Complex.
The meet was the teams’ season finale. The Hilltoppers will compete at the District 1 championship meet this weekend.
Los Alamos’ girls finished with 455 points and needed most of those to hold off the Bulldogs, who finished with 415 team points. Both Los Alamos and Albuquerque were well ahead of the rest of the girls teams competing.
For the Hilltopper girls, Sarah Lott again set some impressive marks and cracked the school’s top-100 all-time list in two separate events.
Lott, who set a new school mark last month in the 100-yard butterfly, finished the 100 freestyle in a time of 53.96, which is the second-best time ever posted by a Hilltopper swimmer in that event.
Also Saturday, Lott posted a time of 25.40 in the 50 freestyle, which was good enough for seventh place on Los Alamos’ all-time list.
For the Hilltopper boys, they finished as the runners-up behind Albuquerque. Albuquerque scored 457 points, cruising to a big victory, while Los Alamos finished wit 377 points. Eldorado, the defending state champion, had 356 points.
At APS, Los Alamos’ girls picked up six event wins. The Hilltoppers swept the three relays, while Kaitlin Bennett won the 200 freestyle (2:05.82), Izzy Runde won the 500 freestyle (5:44.67) and Lott won the 100 freestyle.
Los Alamos’ boys won two events, the 200 medley relay and the 500 freestyle, which Michael Moore paced by more than 22 seconds.
The Hilltopper teams grabbed six additional state meet qualifying times and qualified its second diver of the season, Annika Bronkhurst, for the state meet as well.

Here are the results from Saturday’s Albuquerque Public Schools Invitational. Swimmers are from Los Alamos unless otherwise noted.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 455; 2. Albuquerque, 415; 3. Sandia, 334; 4. Los Lunas, 267; 5. St. Pius X, 191; 6. Valencia, 19.

Individual results

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos (Izzy Runde, Kerry Song, Sydney Schoonover, Kaitlin Bennett), 2:00.06; 2. Los Lunas, 2:09.18; 3. Sandia, 2:12.57.

200 freestyle

1. Kaitlin Bennett, 2:05.82; 2. Emily Shop, Eldorado, 2:09.87; 3. Justine Yang, 2:10.98; 7. Caemlyn Tripp, 2:30.68.

200 IM

1. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius, 2:16.20; 2. Celina Hill, 2:27.08; 3. Kiley McCleary, Los Lunas, 2:32.65; 5. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:36.63; 6. Tina Krkljus, 2:40.49; 10. Radhika Iyer, 2:53.31.

50 freestyle

1. Cassaundra Pino, Albuquerque, 25.18; 2. Sarah Lott, 25.40; 3. Tyler Wickesberg, Eldorado, 25.53; 6. Sydney Schoonover, 26.81; 8. Izzy Runde, 27.11; 9. Maria Venneri, 27.12; 13. Niamh Short, 27.88; 29. Tina Krkljus, 29.80; 40. Onnolee Engert-Erickson, 31.38; 46. Elena Plaga, 32.04; 51. Riana Foley, 32.86; 53. Tracee Abeita, 33.21; 54. Caemlyn Tripp, 33.33; 57. Katie Delgado, 34.85; 61. June Cook, 37.17.

100 butterfly

1. Olivia Heflin, Eldorado, 1:01.34; 2. Maria Venneri, 1:03.16; 3. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius, 1:07.40.

100 freestyle

1. Sarah Lott, 53.96; 2. Celina Hill, 59.37; 3. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:00.73; 15. Kimberly McKinley, 1:07.80.

500 freestyle

1. Izzy Runde, 5:44.67; 2. Kelsey Robinson, Eldorado, 5:49.88; 3. Brooke McBurney, Albuquerque, 5:51.56; 5. Justine Yang, 5:54.59.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Maria Venneri, Izzy Runde, Niamh Short, Sarah Lott), 1:47.95; 2. Sandia A, 1:52.19; 3. Sandia B, 1:52.60; 10. Los Alamos B (Riana Foley, Katie Delgado, Lexi Tepley, Kimberly McKinley), 2:09.91.

100 backstroke

1. Aine Scholand, Sandia, 1:08.64; 2. Lauren Jehle, Eldorado, 1:11.41; 3. Emily Dinwoodie, Albuquerque, 1:13.31; 11. Radhika Iyer, 1:19.02; 13. Kimberly McKinley, 1:20.67; 14. Safiya Bahar, 1:20.78.

100 breaststroke

1. Breanna Wiercinski, Albuquerque, 1:12.84; 2. Kerry Song, 1:15.15; 3. Kaitlin Bennett, 1:15.21; 4. Jesse Liechty, 1:16.85.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Maria Venneri, Sydney Schoonover, Kaitlin Bennett, Sarah Lott), 3:51.88; 2. Los Lunas, 4:16.34; 3. Sandia, 4:16.34; 7. Los Alamos B (Radhika Iyer, Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Kimberly McKinley, Caemlyn Tripp), 4:43.39.

Boys

Team scores

1. Albuquerque, 457; 2. Los Alamos, 377; 3. Eldorado, 356; 4. St. Pius X, 324; (tie) Sandia, 324; 6. Los Lunas, 198; 7. Valencia, 3.

Individual results

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Sam Harris, Max Reidys, Michael Moore, Alex Jaegers), 1:47.94; 2. Los Lunas, 1:55.93; 3. St. Pius, 1:56.76; 8. Los Alamos B (Zephram Tripp, Neil Wilkerson, Nick Torres, Alex Tarantello), 2:20.60.

200 freestyle

1. Tristan Vigil, St. Pius, 1:56.00; 2. Pablo Simon, Albuquerque, 1:56.68; 3. Max Reidys, 1:57.57; 5. Alex Jaegers, 1:58.81; 9. Neil Wilkerson, 2:22.68; 12. Alex Tarentello, 2:40.05.

200 IM

1. Lee Moffett, Sandia 2:03.44; 2. Sam Harris, 2:08.35; 3. Caleb Robinson, Albuquerque, 2:10.99; 5. Trey Pereyra, 2:12.85.

50 freestyle

1. Tim Billstrand, St. Pius, 22.53; 2. Tyler Johnson, Sandia, 23.92; 3. Nick Kelly, Albuquerque, 24.43; 11. Justin Lemke, 26.77; 29. Alex Tarantello, 31.98; 37. Aneesh Pawar, 35.04.

100 butterfly

1. Michael DePrest, St. Pius, 58.94; 2. Ian Kingsolver, Sandia, 59.74; 3. Chris Rohlev, 59.90; 10. Nick Torres, 1:06.23; 12. Justin Lemke, 1:09.87; 14. Mark Torres, 1:26.44.

100 freestyle

1. Tim Billstrand, St. Pius, 51.73; 2. Alex Jaegers, 51.94; 3. Tyler Johnson, Sandia, 52.40; 21. Zephram Tripp, 1:16.31.

500 freestyle

1. Michael Moore, 4:52.78; 2. Ian Kingsolver, Sandia, 5:14.98; 3. Max Reidys, 5:26.80.

200 freestyle relay

1. St. Pius, 1:32.61; 2. Eldorado, 1:38.72; 3. Los Alamos A (Nick Torres, Chris Rohlev, Alex Jaegers, Michael Moore), 1:41.71; 10. Los Alamos B (Alex Tarantello, Aneesh Pawar, Zephram Tripp, Justin Lemke), 2:08.96.

100 backstroke

1. Caleb Robinson, Albuquerque, 58.45; 2. Gus Gullick, Eldorado, 58.53; 3. Sam Harris, 59.21; 8. Trey Pereyra, 1:05.73; 15. Aneesh Pawar, 1:31.06; 16. Zephram Tripp, 1:36.46.

100 breaststroke

1. Lee Moffett, Sandia, 1:04.97; 2. Logan Baird, Albuquerque, 1:06.96; 3. Brad Kenning, Eldorado, 1:09.17; 5. Jake Hollis, 1:10.58; 14. Neil Wilkerson, 1:22.23; 16. Mark Torres, 1:23.90.

400 freestyle relay

1. Sandia, 3:27.22; 2. St. Pius, 3:28.19; 3. Los Alamos A (Max Reidys, Chris Rohlev, Sam Harris, Michael Moore), 3:28.97; 7. Los Alamos B (Trey Pereyra, Mark Torres, Nick Torres, Justin Lemke), 3:58.11.