.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

'Topper teams win big at APS Invite

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the results from the Albuquerque Public Schools Winter Break Invitational, which was Dec. 21. Competitors are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 711; 2. West Mesa, 265; 3. Rio Grande, 195; 4. Manzano, 184; 5. Atrisco Heritage, 93.

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Maria Venneri, Jessica Moore, Sydney Schooover, Niahm Short), 2:02.97.

200 freestyle

1. Sarah Lott, 2:02.81; 2. Jessica Moore, 2:11.24; 3. Jesse Liechty, 2:17.43; 4. Camelynn Tripp, 2:35.04.

200 individual medley

1. Sydney Schoonover, 2:28.33; 2. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:35.97; 3. Genesis Heredia, West Mesa, 2:41.06; 4. Ali Berl, 2:50.36; 5. Lexi Tepley, 3:07.03.

50 freestyle

1. Kaitlin Bennett, 26.62; 2. Michel Schalyin, Manzano, 27.45; 3. Bethany Blankenship, 29.16; 7. Riana Foley, 32.69; 9. Tracee Abeita, 32.88; 11. Onolee Englert-Erickson, 33.36; 12. Elena Plaga, 33.45; 24. Elizabeth Harrcach, 38.79.

100 butterfly

1. Sarah Lott, 1:04.73; 2. Maria Venneri, 1:05.90; 3. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:14.32.

100 freestyle

1. Michelle Schalvin, Manzano, 1:00.01; 2. Justine Yang, 1:02.35; 3. Niamh Short, 1:02.67; 5. Caemlyn Tripp, 1:12.80.

500 freestyle

1. Kaitlin Bennett, 5:51.89; 2. Tina Krklius, 6:27.26; 3. Onolee Englert-Erickson, 7:07.76; 4. Riana Foley, 7:51.73.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Sarah Lott, Sydney Schoonover, Kaitlin Bennett, Maria Venneri), 1:48.11; 2. Los Alamos B (Izzy Runde, Niamh Short, Justine Yang, Tracee Abeita), 1:58.39; 3. Manzano, 2:01.63.

100 backstroke

1. Maria Venneri, 1:04.26; 2. Jessica Moore, 1:05.75; 3. Izzy Runde, 1:06.10; 4. Safiya Bahar, 1:23.65.

100 breaststroke

1. Sydney Schoonover, 1:16.95; 2. Tina Krklius, 1:19.73; 3. Jesse Liechty, 1:20.27; 4. Ali Berl, 1:24.18.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Sarah Lott, Niamh Short, Izzy Runde, Kaitlin Bennett), 4:01.76; 2. Los Alamos B (Jessica Moore, Ashlynn Bennett, Jesse Liechty, Justine Yang), 4:11.56; 3. West Mesa, 5:11.02.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 605; 2. West Mesa, 282; 3. Atrisco Heritage, 256; 4. Manzano, 194; 5. Rio Grande, 48.

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Nick Greenfield, Max Reidys, Michael Moore, Connor Schultz), 1:51.80; 2. Los Alamos B (Ben Reidys, Jake Hollis, Trey Pereyra, Jovan Zhang), 2:00.57; 3. Manzano, 2:05.64.

200 freestyle

1. Trey Pereyra, 1:56.14; 2. Connor Schultz, 1:59.44; Francisco Lopez, West Mesa, 2:32.07.

200 individual medley

1. Alex Jaegers, 2:20.94; 2. Jake Hollis, 2:35.55; 3. Jovan Zhang, 2:38.54.

50 freestyle

1. Nick Greenfield, 24.63; 2. Michael Englert-Erickson, 25.17; 3 Elijah Jaramillo, Manzano, 26.52; 4. Nick Torres, 26.54; 8. Justin Lemke, 27.85; 12. Jovan Zhang, 28.26; 14. Mark Torres, 28.57; 16. Neil Wilkerson, 29.19; 36. Sven Jandura, 34.76; 39. Aneesh Pawar, 38.45; 40. Zephram Tripp, 39.14.

100 butterfly

1. Chris Rohlev, 1:01.10; 2. Trey Pereyra, 1:01.65; 3. Justin Lemke, 1:10.55.

100 freestyle

1. Max Reidys, 52.62; 2. Alex Jaegers, 54.65; Michael Englert-Erickson, 58.20; 4. Nick Torres, 1:00.18.

500 freestyle

1. Michael Moore, 5:08.80; 2. Ben Reidys, 6:03.36; 3. Matthew Montoya, West Mesa, 6:42.70.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Michael Moore, Trey Pereyra, Chris Rohlev, Alex Jaegers), 1:40.30; 2. Los Alamos B (Justin Lemke, Mark Torres, Nick Torres, Ben Reidys), 1:49.75; 3. Manzano, 1:50.49.

100 backstroke

1. Nick Greenfield, 1:04.59; 2. Ben Reidys, 1:15.81; 3. Aaron Lucero, Albuquerque, 1:18.82; 6. Zephram Tripp, 1:39.74.

100 breaststroke

1. Max Reidys, 1:08.58; 2. Elijah Jaramillo, Manzano, 1:13.00; 3. Jovan Zhang, 1:20.37; 8. Jake Hollis, 1:41.97.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Connor Schultz, Chris Rohlev, Max Reidys, Alex Jaegers), 3:40.55; 2. West Mesa, 4:40.79; 3. Albuquerque, 4:49.71.