.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

'Topper girls finish 3rd at Academy

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls swimming team finished third in the team standings at Saturday’s Albuquerque Academy Invitational.
Los Alamos grabbed 555 team points, placing it just behind Las Cruces for the runner-up spot at the meet.
The Academy Invitational includes most of the top teams in the state. It is considered the best yardstick for determining likely success at the state championship meet. The state meet, which, like Saturday’s meet, is hosted by Academy’s Chargers, is set for Feb. 22-23.
The Chargers, the most successful team in the history of prep swimming in the state, easily won both ends of Saturday’s event. The Charger girls scored 962.5 points, almost 400 better than Las Cruces, and the Charger boys cruised to victory over Rio Rancho, scoring 722 points.
Los Alamos’ boys finished with 408 points, placing them eighth in team competition.
Sarah Lott continued to impress with her performance this weekend. Lott took second in the 200-yard freestyle and third in the 100 butterfly.
Among the Hilltoppers’ other top finishes at Academy were Sydney Schoonover’s third-place finish in the crowded 50 freestyle event and three top-five finishes by the Los Alamos relay teams.

Girls

Team scores
1. Albuquerque Academy, 962.5; 2. Las Cruces, 571; 3. Los Alamos, 555; 4. St. Pius X, 381; 5. St. Michael’s, 379.5; 6. Alamogordo, 374; 7. Hobbs, 262; (tie) Sandia Prep, 262; 9. Piedra Vista, 239; 10. Clovis, 237; 11. Farmington, 220; 12. Santa Fe, 133; 13. Los Lunas, 132; 14. El Paso (Texas) Chapin, 131; 15. Socorro, 125; 16. Desert Academy, 77; 18. El Paso (Texas) Austin, 15; 19. Valencia, 9; 20. Miyamura, 5.

200 medley relay
3. Los Alamos A (Maria Venneri, Kaitlin Bennett, Isabelle Runde, Sydney Schoonover), 2:00.94; 24. Los Alamos B (Safiya Bahar, Sydney Trujillo, Emma McKinley, Tracee Abeita), 2:31.27.

200 freestyle
2. Sarah Lott, 2:03.32; 4. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:07.67; 6. Justine Yang, 2:08.91.

200 IM
7. Isabelle Runde, 2:26.82; 27. Emma McKinley, 3:11.30; 28. Sydney Trujillo, 3:12.27; 31. Fiona Leikness, 3:16.46.

50 freestyle
3. Sydney Schoonover, 26.16; 4. Kaitlin Bennett, 26.79; 38. Caemlyn Tripp, 32.26; 41. Tracee Abeita, 32.98.

100 butterfly
3. Sarah Lott, 1:02.96; 4. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:03.87; 23. Safiya Bahar, 1:24.71.

100 freestyle
4. Maria Venneri, 57.42; 7. Sydney Schoonover, 58.76; 8. Kaitlin Bennett, 59.56.

500 freestyle
5. Justine Yang, 5:48.51.

200 freestyle relay
3. Los Alamos A (Ashlynn Bennett, Sarah Lott, Sydney Schoonover, Kaitlin Bennett), 1:49.01; 22. Los Alamos B (Emma McKinley, Caemlyn Tripp, Fiona Leikness, Justine Yang), 2:12.43), 2:12.43.

100 backstroke
3. Maria Venneri, 1:03.26; 8. Isabelle Runde, 1:06.95; 34. Tracee Abeita, 1:22.51.

100 breaststroke
35. Sydney Trujillo, 1:34.50; 37. Fiona Leikness, 1:37.05; 42. Caemlyn Tripp, 1:41.02.

400 freestyle relay
5. Los Alamos A (Ashlynn Bennett, Maria Venneri, Sarah Lott, Isabelle Runde), 4:00.71; 20. Los Alamos B (Justine Yang, Tracee Abeita, Safiya Bahar, Sydney Trujillo), 4:58.06.

1 meter diving
3. Madeline LeScourenec, 331.75; 9. Laura Wendelberger, 255.35.

Boys

Team scores
1. Albuquerque Academy, 722; 2. Rio Rancho, 570; 3. Cleveland, 458; 4. El Paso Chapin, 452; 5. Las Cruces, 450; 6. Clovis, 448; 7. Hobbs, 443; 8. Los Alamos, 408; 9. St. Pius X, 288; 10. Sandia Prep, 236; 11. St. Michael’s, 228; 12. Piedra Vista, 125; 13. Farmington, 105; 14. Socorro, 60; 15. Santa Fe, 53; (tie) Alamogordo, 53; 17. Los Lunas, 42; 18. El Paso Austin, 40; 19. El Paso Bowie, 32; 20. Hope Christian, 6.

200 medley relay
11. Los Alamos A (Alex Jaegers, Max Reidys, Dalton Smith, Gabe Montoya), 1:55.01; 19. Los Alamos B (Chris Rohlev, Karim Ismail, Nick Torres, Mark Torres), 2:06.33.

200 freestyle
6. Trey Pereya, 1:53.28; 14. Chris Rohlev, 2:03.51; 30. Justin Lemke, 2:19.35.

200 IM
7. Max Reidys, 2:18.25; 8. Nick Greenfield, 2:18.52; 12. Alex Jaegers, 2:22.35.

50 freestyle
26. Gabe Montoya, 25.54; 30. Dalton Smith, 25.99; 33. Nick Torres, 26.68; 51. Karim Ismail, 28.96.

100 butterfly
6. Sam Harris, 57.95; 16. Dalton Smith, 1:01.56; 32. Justin Lemke, 1:12.40.

100 freestyle
9. Trey Pereya, 53.10; 29. Nick Torres, 1:00.41; 54. Mark Torres, 1:12.47.

500 freestyle
8. Chris Rohlev, 5:39.79.

200 freestyle relay
6. Los Alamos A (Sam Harris, Trey Pereya, Nick Greenfield, Max Reidys), 1:37.81; 16. Los Alamos B (Gabe Montoya, Nick Torres, Justin Lemke, Karim Ismail), 1:48.77.

100 backstroke
8. Alex Jaegers, 1:02.80; 11. Nick Greenfield, 1:05.04.

100 breaststroke
11. Max Reidys, 1:10.57; 20. Karim Ismail, 1:16.30; 23. Gabe Montoya, 1:17.19.

400 freestyle relay
6. Los Alamos A (Sam Harris, Trey Pereya, Nick Greenfield, Alex Jaegers), 3:35.17; 16. Los Alamos B (Dalton Smith, Chris Rohlev, Mark Torres, Justin Lemke), 4:11.97.