.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Topper girls are fifth, boys are sixth at Saturday’s meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

Ashlynn Bennett and Amy Neal were the top finishers for the Los Alamos Hilltopper girls swimming and diving team in its final regular season meet Saturday.
The Hilltopper boys and girls competed in the Albuquerque Public Schools End-of-Year Invitational Saturday. The Hilltopper girls finished fifth among the seven competing teams at the meet, while Los Alamos’ boys placed sixth overall.
La Cueva won the girls competition while Cibola held off a big charge from La Cueva’s boys to win.
Bennett, Los Alamos’ top competitor, took second place in both the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard backstroke to pace the girls’ efforts. In girls diving, Amy Neal picked up 143.35 points, good enough for third place.
Nick Greenfield, who finished third in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:40.33, was the top finisher for the Hilltopper boys.
Los Alamos’ boys and girls will host the District 1 meet this weekend at the Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center. Diving is scheduled for Friday and swimming will be Saturday.

Girls

Team scores

1. La Cueva, 452; 2. Cibola, 382; 3. St. Pius X, 341; 4. Manzano, 298; 5. Los Alamos, 206; 6. Del Norte, 192; 7. Rio Grande, 137.

Individual results

200 medley relay

6. Los Alamos A (Ashlynn Bennett, Jessie Zhao, Sydney Schoonover, Sara Thurgood), 2:11.48; 12. Los Alamos B (Marcella Mas, Sydney Trujillo, Catherine Crotzer, Sierra Veenis), 2:40.88.

200 freestyle

6. Jessie Zhao, 2:24.69; 11. Sierra Veenis, 2:43.87; 17. Sydney Trujillo, 3:02.13.

200 individual medley

2. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:21.45.

50 freestyle

Catherine Crotzer, 35.43.

1 meter diving

3. Amy Neal, 143.35; 5. Laura Wendelberger, 115.20.

100 butterfly

6. Sydney Schoonover, 1:18.44.

100 freestyle

19. Sara Thurgood, 1:16.98; 20. Catherine Crotzer, 1:17.87; 21. Sierra Veenis, 1:17.92.

500 freestyle

4. Jessie Zhao, 6:23.15; 7. Sydney Schoonover, 6:44.32.

200 freestyle relay

6. Los Alamos (Sara Thurgood, Catherine Crotzer, Sierra Veenis, Jessie Zhao), 2:10.29.

100 backstroke

2. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:08.42; 17. Marcella Mas, 1:31.16; 18. Sydney Trujillo, 1:35.44.

Boys

Team scores

1. Cibola, 431; 2. La Cueva, 424; 3. St. Pius X, 300; 4. Manzano, 248; 5. Del Norte, 195; 6. Los Alamos, 190; 7. Rio Grande, 51.

Individual results

200 medley relay
8. Los Alamos A (Jenz Hampel, Ben Liu, Nick Greenfield, Dalton Smith), 2:03.22.

200 freestyle

10. Max Reidys, 2:0498; 12. Dalton Smith, 2:12.58; 15. Nicholas Torres, 2:22.91; 16. Jenz Hampel, 2:29.11.

200 individual medley

9. Ben Reidys, 2:53.87; 10. Micah Brown, 2:57.97.

50 freestyle

11. Nick Greenfield, 25.58; 24. Min Chung, 27.07.

100 butterfly

8. Ben Liu, 1:12.65.

100 freestyle

12. Dalton Smith, 59.26; 17. Ben Reidys, 1:05.53.

500 freestyle

3. Nick Greenfield, 5:40.33; 6. Jenz Hampel, 6:38.20.

200 freestyle relay

7. Los Alamos (Jenz Hampel, Ben Reidys, Max Reidys, Chris Rohlev), 1:54.60.

100 backstroke

10. Min Chung, 1:12.09; 12. Nicholas Torres, 1:23.60.

100 breaststroke

7. Max Reidys, 1:12.51; 16. Micah Brown, 1:29.39.