.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

'Topper boys, girls hosting district championship meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper track and field teams will both be looking to grab their 15th consecutive District 2-4A titles this weekend.
Los Alamos’ boys and girls will host the district meet at Sullivan Field. Day one was scheduled for today and competition will resume Saturday at 10 a.m.
The Hilltopper boys are the clear favorites to win this weekend. On the girls side, however, the Hilltoppers will have quite possibly their toughest challenge for the district title since joining 2-4A.
The Santa Fe Demons, who sport some of the top overall athletes in the state, could give Los Alamos a run for its money for this year’s team title.
Although Santa Fe has a lot of top talent — not the least of which are sprinters Tiffany Garcia and Akeisha Ayanniyi, two of the top-rated sprinters in the state — Los Alamos has a big depth advantage, as evidenced by its victory in last weekend’s Los Alamos Invitational. The Hilltoppers won the team competition with nearly double the Demons’ score, although Garcia sat out that meet.
The top two finishers in each event at the district meets, regardless of mark, will advance to next week’s state Class 4A meet. The state meet is set for May 16-17 in Albuquerque.

Previous
Play
Next

Here are the results from Friday’s Los Alamos Invitational track and field meet. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise noted.

Boys

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 181; 2. St. Michael’s 132; 3. Capital, 59; 4. Santa Fe, 39; 5. Española Valley, 35.

100 meters
1. Nathanyel Leyba, St. Michael’s, 11.61; 2. Xavier Dennison, 11.65; 3. Augustine Larranaga, Capital, 11.67; 5. Sidney Ellis, 12.08; 6. Nicholas Dowdy, 12.12.

200 meters
1. Augustine Larranaga, Capital, 22.72; 2. Xavier Dennison, 23.53; 3. Josh Belmontes, Española Valley, 23.64; Sidney Ellis, 24.41; Nicholas Dowdy, 24.59.

400 meters
1. Daniel Gavin, Capital, 51.57; 2. Miroslav Betts, 51.77; 3. Joe Roback, 52.22.

800 meters
1. Joey Najjar, St. Michael’s, 2:03.87; 2. Christopher Vigil, Santa Fe, 2:05.06; 3. Armado Blea, St. Michael’s, 2:07.84; 5. Hayden Walker, 2:16.17; 6. Chris Buntain, 2:16.56; (tie) Mike Walker, 2:16.56; Skyler McCall, 2:26.15.

1600 meters
1. Zachary Grand, Santa Fe, 4:35.42; 2. Mike Walker, 4:38.67; 3. Connor Bailey, 4:58.55; 5. Victor Kim, 5:03.26; 6. John Rees, 5:03.87.

3200 meters
1. Colin Hemez, 9:55.66; 2. Hayden Walker, 10:55.32; 3. Jeremy Goettee, 10:55.68.; 4. Nate Phillips, 11:04.72.

110 hurdles
1. Wyatt Moran, St. Michael’s, 16.97; 2. Nathan Scrimshaw, 17.31; 3. Skyler Veenis, 17.38; 4. Greg Ahlers, 17.52; Tyler Mullen, 19.55.

300 hurdles
1. Skyler Veenis, 41.52; 2. Estevan Alcaraz, St. Michael’s, 42.90; 3. Greg Ahlers, 43.29; 4. Tyler Mullen, 43.97; 6. Nathan Scrimshaw, 45.51.

400 relay
1. St. Michael’s, 44.44; 2. Los Alamos, 44.59; 3. Capital, 45.05.

800 relay
1. Los Alamos, 1:33.86; 2. St. Michael’s, 1:34.10; 3. Capital, 1:35.77.

1600 relay
1. Los Alamos, 3:32.15; 2. Capital, 3:38.08; 3. St. Michael’s, 3:38.38.

1600 medley relay
1. Los Alamos, 3:54.02; 2. Capital, 3:58.22; 3. St. Michael’s, 4:02.12.

High jump
1. Isaiah Dominguez, St. Michael’s, 6-0; 2. Skyler McCall, 6-0; 3. Greg Ahlers, 6-0; 4. Skyler Veenis, 5-10; 6. Nathan Scrimshaw, 5-8.

Pole vault
1. Seth Drop, 12-6; 2. Sean Reynolds, 11-6; 3. Liam Johnson, 11-6; 4. Jacob Holesinger, 11-0.

Long jump
1. Isaiah Dominguez, St. Michael’s, 20-5; 2. Aaron Martinez, Española Valley, 20-4; 3. Jared Garduño, Española Valley, 20-3; 5. Miroslav Betts, 19-7 3/4; Nathaniel Ortega, 19-4 3/4.

Triple jump
1. Chris Lovato, St. Michael’s, 40-7; 2. Mario Halladay, Santa Fe, 39-1; 3. Greg Ahlers, 38-5; 5. Koby Cotter, 37-8; Sincere Bahaghighat, 35-9; Isaac Timmerman, 33-5.

Shot put
1. Joris Hochanadel, St. Michael’s, 48-4; 2. Mathias Hochanadel, St. Michael’s, 46-9; 3. Antonio Castillo, Santa Fe, 46-4; 4. Colin Nickless, 44-10; 6. Jonathan Schueler, 42-9; TJ Keane, 37-7; Zach Sturgeon, 36-7.

Discus
1. Mathias Hochanadel, St. Michael’s, 156-3; 2. Colin Nickless, 135-5; 3. Antonio Garcia, St. Michael’s, 133-0; Jonathan Schueler, 122-0; Zach Sturgeon, 113-2; Tom Collins, 87-5.

Javelin
1. Xavier Dennison, 147-0; 2. Ivan Olivas, Capital, 144-0; 3. Seth Drop, 142-7; Macklin Cunico, 127-11; Quinton Jones, 118-5.

Girls

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 194.5; 2. Santa Fe, 99; 3. St. Michael’s, 92.5; 4. Española Valley, 37; 5. Capital, 22.

100 meters
1. Akeisha Ayanniyi, Santa Fe, 12.61; 2. Elena Abeyta, 13.17; 3. Shantal Roybal, Santa Fe, 13.33; 4. Sophie Wood, 13.76; 6. Anjelika Garcia, 14.11; McKenna Nadeau, 14.68.

200 meters
1. Akeisha Ayanniyi, Santa Fe, 25.95; 2. Hayley Schake, 26.44; 3. Claire Ticknor, 26.60; 5. Charlotte Leonard, 28.34; 6. Elizabeth Lockhart, 28.44.

400 meters

1. Julia O’Brien, 1:04.20; 2. Kaitlin Bennett, 1:04.46; 3. Angelica Vigil, Española Valley, 1:05.43; 5. Sierra Foley, 1:06.27; 6. Venessa Martinez, 1:06.37.

800 meters
1. Noel Prandoni, Santa Fe, 2:23.69; 2. Rachel Saladen, St. Michael’s, 2:25.30; 3. Madison Foley, 2:25.69; 4. Sienna Ahlers, 2:25.70; 5. Mikayla Pulliam, 2:26.87; Sophia Galvez, 2:29.10.

1600 meters
1. Nicola Vasquez, 5:44.04; 2. Haley Butler-Moore, 5:47.90; 3. Jordyn Romero, St. Michael’s, 5:49.02; 5. Kathryn Stockton, 5:53.28; Allison Cunningham, 6:55.65.

3200 meters
1. Noel Prandoni, Santa Fe, 11:59.87; 2. Amanda Mercer, 12:37.87; 3. Victoria Quintana, Santa Fe, 13:34.21; 6. Alexandra Chavarria, 14:29.16; Elise Koskelo, 15:08.23; Stephanie Kuzmack, 15:30.54.

100 hurdles
1. Chelsea Challacombe, 16.59; 2. Charlotte Leonard, 17.78; 3. Joliaunna Fernandez, St. Michael’s, 18:38; 6. Emily Mercer, 19.45; Alexis Quintana, 20.96.

300 hurdles
1. Madeline Weibe, Santa Fe, 49.01; 2. Emily Mercer, 49.98; 3. Claire Ticknor, 50.27; 4. Charlotte Leonard, 50.49.

400 relay
1. Santa Fe, 49.75; 2. Los Alamos, 50.15; 3. St. Michael’s, 54.04.

800 relay
1. Los Alamos, 1:46.43; 2. St. Michael’s, 1:53.90; 3. St. Michael’s, 4:15.71.

1600 relay
1. Los Alamos, 4:10.04; 2. Santa Fe, 4:12.62; 3. St. Michael’s, 4:15.71.

1600 medley relay
1. Los Alamos, 4:41.52; 2. St. Michael’s, 4:51.95; 3. Capital, 4:54.05.

High jump
1. Chelsea Challacombe, 5-4; 2. Ellie Breeden, St. Michael’s, 4-8; 3. Fiona Rogers, 4-8; 5. Venessa Martinez, 4-8.

Pole vault
1. Madeline Weibe, Santa Fe, 8-0; 2. Elizabeth Lockhart, 7-6; 3. Emma Thompson, Santa Fe, 7-6; 5. Roxanne Greiggs, 6-6.

Long jump
1. Akeisha Ayanniyi, Santa Fe, 16-6; 2. Elena Abeyta, 15-2; 3. Charlotte Leonard, 14-11; 6. Sophie Wood, 13-10; Anjelika Garcia, 13-5.

Triple jump
1. Elizabeth Lockhart, 35-1; 2. Roxanne Greiggs, 31-3; 3. Jourdan Gonzales, St. Michael’s, 31-3.

Shot put
1. Chelsea Challacombe, 34-3; 2. Alexis Lovato, Española Valley, 33-11; 3. Jocelyn Fernandez, St. Michael’s, 33-10; 4. Ashley Land, 30-9; Zoe Challacombe, 28-1; Jodi Thomas, 24-6.

Discus
1. Ashley Land, 92-3; 2. Lauren Wissman, St. Michael’s, 86-6; 3. Amanda Marbourgh, St. Michael’s, 82-10; Jodi Thomas, 66-9; Kilkee Flynn, 58-8.

Javelin
1. Samantha Fenner, 93-5; 2. Erica Salazar, Española Valley, 87-7; 3. Jenay Sandoval, Española Valley, 82-3; 5. Jodi Thomas, 79-0; Shannon Irwin, 65-9; Ashley Land, 61-4.