.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming: Results from Rio Grande Mini Invite

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the results from Saturday’s Rio Grande Winter Break Mini Invitational. Competitors are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

 

Girls

 

Team scores

1. La Cueva, 178; 2. Los Alamos, 117; 3. Rio Rancho, 76; 4. Las Cruces, 69; 5. Albuquerque, 67; 6. Manzano, 27; 7. Rio Grande, 18.

 

200 medley relay

1. La Cueva, 1:56.92; 2. Los Alamos (Maggie Schappell, Kerry Song, Natalia Moore, Ashlynn Bennett), 2:00.40; 3. Albuquerque, 2:02.33; 11. Los Alamos B (Molly Finn, Jessie Zhao, Simona Martin, Marika Sinnis), 2:28.48.

 

200 freestyle

1. Molly Supple, La Cueva, 2:08.62; 2. Miriam Swisher, La Cueva, 2:11.48; 3. Hanna Harper, Rio Rancho, 2:11.52; 6. Monica Clodius, 2:13.82; 7. Maria Musgrave, 2:14.00; 8. Maria Venneri, 2:14.06; 19. Helen Lu, 2:42.81.

 

200 individual medley

1. Felicia Zamora, Albuquerque, 2:17.40; 2. Mo Madero, Las Cruces, 2:20.47; 3. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:21.82; 4. Yuliya Matlashova, 2:27.37; 7. Justine Yang, 2:30.00; 10. Natalia Moore, 2:33.92.

 

50 freestyle

1. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 25.25; 2. Aisha Leapley, Las Cruces, 26.01; 3. Lexi Wylie, Manzano, 26.20; 5. Maggie Schappell, 26.61; 8. Kerry Song, 27.00; 14. Jessie Zhao, 27.80; 15. Molly Finn, 28.08; 37. Sierra Veenis, 32.64; 38. Farida Ismail, 32.81; 49. Marika Sinnis, 34.95; 53. Sydney Trujillo, 36.75; 61. Marcella Mas, 42.90; 62. Simona Martin, 43.39.

 

1 meter diving

1. Ella Freimanis, La Cueva, 148.35; 2. Amelia Neal, 148.10; 3. Amanda Acosta, Las Cruces, 111.10; 6. Emily Tencate, 83.95.

 

100 butterfly

1. Mo Madero, Las Cruces, 1:02.39; 2. Danielle Peña, La Cueva, 1:05.93; 3. Felicia Zamora, Albuquerque, 1:06.31; 5. Kerry Song, 1:07.99; 6. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:08.23.

 

100 freestyle

1. Miriam Swisher, La Cueva, 57.36; 2. Maria Musgrave, 57.81; 3. Rebecca Barnreiter, Rio Rancho, 59.02; 4. Yuliya Matlashova, 59.18; 10. Justine Yang, 1:01.28; 19. Farida Ismail, 1:16.64.

 

500 freestyle

1. Madison Bridges, Albuquerque, 5:30.17; 2. Elizabeth Harris, La Cueva, 5:39.75; 3. Rui Nozaki, Rio Rancho, 5:45.44; 6. Maria Venneri, 6:12.54; 11. Alice Shao, 7:08.68.

 

200 freestyle

1. La Cueva, 1:45.01; 2. Los Alamos A (Maggie Schappell, Maria Musgrave, Natalia Moore, Yuliya Matlashova), 1:46.36; 3. Las Cruces, 1:50.31; 10. Los Alamos B (Helen Lu, Farida Ismail, Marcella Mas, Sierra Veenis), 2:22.69.

 

100 backstroke

1. Madison Bridges, Albuquerque, 58.22; 2. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 1:04.95; 3. Maggie Schappell, 1:05.31; 8. Monica Clodius, 1:11.44; 14. Alice Shao, 1:19.57; 21. Marika Sinnis, 1:35.47.

 

100 breaststroke

1. Shelby Krupiak, La Cueva, 1:15.83; 2. Taylor Fine, La Cueva, 1:17.14; 3. Molly Finn, 1:17.36; 4. Jessie Zhao, 1:19.03; 15. Helen Lu, 1:34.47; 18. Sierra Veenis, 1:37.06.

 

400 freestyle relay

1. La Cueva, 3:50.34; 2. Albuquerque, 4:00.75; 3. Los Alamos A (Maria Musgrave, Kerry Song, Monica Clodius, Justine Yang), 4:02.59; 11. Los Alamos B (Maria Venneri, Alice Shao, Simona Martin, Sydney Trujillo), 5:14.18.

 

Boys

 

Team scores

1. La Cueva, 131; 2. Los Alamos, 123.5; 3. Rio Rancho, 104.5; 4. Las Cruces, 78; 5. Albuquerque, 64; 6. Manzano, 39; 7. Rio Grande, 4.

 

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Andy Zhao, Bear Schacht, Philipp Pessin, Horace Zhang), 1:53.06; 2. Rio Rancho, 1:55.28; 3. La Cueva, 1:55.98; 9. Los Alamos B (Connor Schultz, Nick Greenfield, Richard Jia, Max Reidys), 2:07.89.

 

200 freestyle

1. Zach Weeks, La Cueva, 1:57.92; 2. John Stumpf, Rio Rancho, 2:02.28; 3. Nick Balmer, Rio Rancho, 2:02.41; 6. Trey Pereyra, 2:10.45; 7. Connor Schultz, 2:11.60; 8. Eamonn Wilson, 2:12.12; 11. Min Chung, 2:22.83.

 

200 individual medley

1. Brady Rigg, La Cueva, 2:12.34; 2. Ryan Slota, Albuquerque, 2:18.08; 3. Andy Zhao, 2:18.76; 6. Phillip Pessin, 2:26.35; 11. Dalton Smith, 2:40.67.

 

50 freestyle

1. Horace Zhang, 23.42; 2. Leif Winstead, Las Cruces, 24.41; 3. Brendan Burke, Rio Rancho, 24.57; 12. Richard Jia, 26.96; 21. Nick Greenfield, 27.86; 23. Miguel Arias, 28.03; 27. Max Reidys, 29.46; 29. Michael Englert-Erickson, 29.73; 30. Jenz Hampel, 29.78; 36. Graeme Thistlewaite, 31.72.

 

1 meter diving

1. Ryan Fairhurst, Rio Ranco, 193.35; 2. Josh Wilcox, 139.50; 3. Jared George, 96.25.

 

100 butterfly

1. Wesley Cheng, Las Cruces, 59.63; 2. Zach Weeks, La Cueva, 1:01.40; 3. Leif Winstead, Las Cruces, 1:01.56; 4. Bear Schacht, 1:01.73; 6. Min Chung, 1:08.28; 10. Jenz Hampel, 1:28.06.

 

100 freestyle

1. Brady Rigg, La Cueva, 52.89; 2. Caleb Torres, Manzano, 53.30; 3. Brendan Burke, Rio Rancho, 53.62; 4. Horace Zhang, 54.71; 6. Philipp Pessin, 56.92; 14. Trey Pereyra, 1:01.75; 17. Miguel Arias, 1:03.41.

 

500 freestyle

1. Wesley Chung, Las Cruces, 5:28.29; 2. Conor Shuey, Albuquerque, 5:33.50; 3. Josiah Grace, La Cueva, 5:36.94; 5. Andy Zhao, 6:10.61; 6. Dalton Smith, 6:39.61.

 

200 freestyle relay

1. Las Cruces, 1:39.95; 2. Los Alamos A (Horace Zhang, Andy Zhao, Bear Schacht, Min Chung), 1:40.03; 3. La Cueva, 1:44.50; 6. Los Alamos B (Eamonn Wilson, Max Reidys, Miguel Arias, Jenz Hampel), 1:54.33.

 

100 backstroke

1. Dylan Reames, Manzano, 1:04.82; 2. Tanner Rigg, La Cueva, 1:04.83; 3. Thomas Owen, Albuquerque, 1:06.14; 5. Connor Schultz, 1:07.67; 10. Nick Greenfield, 1:12.84; 16. Michael Englert-Erickson, 1:20.45; 17. Graeme Thistlewaite, 1:23.48.

 

100 breaststroke

1. Nick Balmer, Rio Rancho, 1:07.44; 2. Daniel Brendan, Rio Rancho, 1:11.58; 3. Bear Schacht, 1:11.90; 6. Eamonn Wilson, 1:14.36; 7. Richard Jia, 1:15.23; 14. Max Reidys, 1:26.43.

 

400 freestyle relay

1. La Cueva, 3:36.56; 2. Rio Rancho, 3:44.74; 3. Las Cruces, 3:47.22; 4. Los Alamos A (Dalton Smith, Connor Schultz, Sam Harris, Trey Pereyra), 3:56.34; 7. Los Alamos B (Michael Englert-Erickson), Graeme Thistlewaite, Nick Greenfield, Karim Ismail), 4:22.50.