.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming: Local results from state long course meet

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Local swimmer Eric Dai was the overall high-point athlete in the boys 15-16 age group at this weekend’s New Mexico Long Course Championship meet.

Dai, who swims for the Mountain Club, won three events at the championship meet and finished second in his other four events.

Swimmers at the state championship meet, which was held at West Mesa Aquatic Center in Albuquerque, were limited to seven individual events.

Dai won the 100-meter breaststroke, 200-meter breaststroke and 400-meter freestyle to take the individual high-point honors, grabbing 128 total points.\

All three local swim teams, Mountain Club, Pajarito Aquatic Club and Los Alamos Aquatomics sent swimmers to the state championship. Between them, they captured 11 state individual titles.

Misha Putnam of the Aquatomics placed third in the girls high-point standings in the 10-and-under age bracket. She grabbed 101 individual points with her win in the 50 backstroke and 100 backstroke.

For Pajarito, Lydia Wermer and Kara Leasure finished fifth and sixth in the high-point standings with 86 and 84 points in the girls 15-and-over category.. Leasure won the 800 freestyle championship.

Jacob Romero was a dual winner for Pajarito, winning both the 800 freestyle and 1500 freestyle in the boys 13-14.

For the Aquatomics, Dustin Spieker was the winner in the 200 butterfly title, competing in the 15-and-over boys race.

Eddie Dai of Mountain Club won the 400 individual medley in the boys 11-12 division, while Mountain Club’s Kerry Song finished first in the girls 11-12 200 backstroke.

Here are the local results from the New Mexico State Long Course Championships. (LAA – Los Alamos Aquatomics; MC – Mountain Club; PAC – Pajarito Aquatic Club)

Combined team scores

1. Charger Aquatics, 5,059; 2. Lobo Aquatic Club, 3,575; 3. Las Cruces Aquatic Team, 2,688.5; 4. Duke City Aquatics, 2,615.5; 5. Mesilla Valley Aquatics, 1,988; 8. Pajarito Aquatic Club, 661; 9. Los Alamos Aquatomics, 569; 11. Mountain Club, 390.

Girls

100 breaststroke, 15 and over

2. Victoria Maqueda, LAA, 1:20.32; 9. Sammi Kao, LAA, 1:27:21.

100 breaststroke, 13-14

11. Emily TenCate, PAC, 1:39.89.

100 breaststroke, 11-12

2. Kerry Song, MC, 1:27.57; 10. Justine Yang, 1:42.33.

200 freestyle, 15 and over

2. Kara Leasure, PAC, 2:17.58; 5. Sammi Kao, LAA, 2:22.59; 8. Lydia Wermer, PAC, 2:27.49.

200 freestyle, 11-12

4. Lauren TenCate, PAC, 2:33.35; 6. Anna Wermer, PAC, 2:34.78; 7. Justine Yang, PAC, 2:37.68.

200 freestyle, 10 and under

4. Misha Putnam, LAA, 2:58.23.

100 butterfly, 15 and over

4. Sammi Kao, LAA, 1:12.18; 10. Victoria Maqueda, LAA, 1:17.21.

100 butterfly, 11-12

3. Anna Wermer, PAC, 1:27.45.

50 backstroke, 15 and over

10 Alisa Romero, PAC, 35.76.

50 backstroke, 11-12

4. Lauren TenCate, PAC, 40.34.

50 backstroke, 10 and under

1. Misha Putnam, LAA, 40.44.

200 IM, 15 and over

3. Kara Leasure, PAC, 2:37.87; 6. Lydia Wermer, PAC, 2:42.13.

200 IM, 11-12

3. Kerry Song, MC, 2:53.11; 7. Justine Yang, PAC, 3:03.47; 9. Anna Wermer, PAC, 2:57.95.

200 IM, 10 and under

3. Misha Putnam, LAA, 3:13.41.

800 freestyle, 15 and over

1. Kara Leasure, PAC, 10:13.70; 2. Lydia Wermer, PAC, 10:25.06.

50 freestyle, 15 and over

12. Victoria Maqueda, LAA, 29.92; 24. Alisa Romero, PAC, 31.60.

50 freestyle, 13-14

22. Emily TenCate, PAC, 34.28.

50 freestyle, 11-12

4. Lauren TenCate, PAC, 32.92.

50 freestyle, 10 and under

5. Misha Putnam, LAA, 35.35.

200 breaststroke, 13-14

16. Emily TenCate, PAC, 3:39.15.

200 breaststroke, 11-12

2. Kerry Song, MC, 3:12.27; 7. Justine Yang, PAC, 3:25.94.

50 butterfly, 15 and over

6. Sammi Kao, LAA, 32.24.

50 butterfly, 11-12

4. Anna Wermer, PAC, 36.56; 7. Kerry Song, MC, 37.98.

100 backstroke, 15 and over1

2. Lydia Wermer, PAC, 1:16.02; 13. Alisa Romero, PAC, 1:17.09.

100 backstroke, 11-12

7. Lauren TenCate, PAC, 1:27.42.

100 backstroke, 10 and under

1. Misha Putnam, LAA, 1:25.39.

400 IM, 15 and over

4. Lydia Wermer, PAC, 5:45.75.

400 IM, 13-14

16. Emily TenCate, PAC, 6:53.73.

400 IM, 11-12

2. Anna Wermer, PAC, 6:10.08; 3. Justine Yang, PAC, 6:10.29.

400 freestyle, 15 and over

2. Kara Leasure, PAC, 4:53.81; 5. Sammi Kao, LAA, 5:03.58; 6. Lydia Wermer, PAC, 5:07.15.

400 freestyle, 11-12

3. Lauren TenCate, PAC, 5:37.44.

50 breaststroke, 15 and over

4. Victoria Maqueda, LAA, 36.86; 5. Kara Leasure, PAC, 36.88; 12. Sammi Kao, LAA, 42.17.

50 breaststroke, 11-12

3. Kerry Song, MC, 40.87.

200 butterfly, 11-12

4. Anna Wermer, PAC, 3:09.21; 5. Justine Yang, PAC, 3:13.26.

100 freestyle, 15 and over

14. Victoria Maqueda, LAA, 1:07.54; 21. Alisa Romero, PAC, 1:09.35.

100 freestyle, 13-14

9. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, LAA, 1:07.82.

100 freestyle, 11-12

6. Lauren TenCate, PAC, 1:13.36.

100 freestyle, 10 and under

3. Misha Putnam, LAA, 1:19.02.

200 backstroke, 15 and over

7. Lydia Wermer, PAC, 2:41.99; 11. Alisa Romero, PAC, 2:46.64.

200 backstroke, 13-14

15. Jennier Barich-Mooday, LAA, 2:58.74.

200 backstroke, 11-12

1. Kerry Song, MC, 2:52.93; 2. Anna Wermer, PAC, 2:57.25; 3. Justine Yang, PAC, 2:58.79; 6. Lauren TenCate, PAC, 3:04.16.

Boys

100 breaststroke, 15 and over

1. Eric Dai, MC, 1:09.36; 11. Dylan Lake, PAC, 1:19.48; 13. Alex Baker, LAA, 1:21.31.

100 breaststroke, 13-14

5. Andy Zhao, LAA, 1:26.09.

100 breaststroke, 10 and under

12. Alex Jaegers, LAA, 2:10.56.

200 freestyle, 13-14

4. Chris Calhoun, LAA, 2:22.91; 7. Jacob Romero, PAC, 2:29.89.

200 freestyle, 11-12

10 Matthew Davenport, PAC, 2:47.47.

200 freestyle, 10 and under

9. Wilbur Wang, MC, 3:33.71.

100 butterfly, 15 and over

12. Alex Baker, 1:06.13.

100 butterfly, 11-12

3. Eddie Dai, MC, 1:18.82.

50 backstroke, 15 and over

3. Micah Putnam, LAA, 29.99; 9. Alex Baker, LAA, 31.99.

50 backstroke, 13-14

5. Chris Calhoun, LAA, 34.12.

50 backstroke, 11-12

12. Matthew Davenport, PAC, 43.62.

50 backstroke, 10 and under

15. Wilbur Wang, MC, 53.20.

200 IM, 15 and over

2. Eric Dai, MC, 2:19.16; 12. Dylan Lake, PAC, 2:35.88.

200 IM, 13-14

11. Andy Zhao, LAA, 2:54.86.

200 IM, 11-12

2. Eddie Dai, MC, 2:43.84; 8. Matthew Davenport, PAC, 3:21.96.

200 IM, 10 and under

9. Wilbur Wang, MC, 4:16.59.

800 freestyle, 15 and over

6. Justin Tripp, PAC, 10:10.47; 7. Dylan Lake, PAC, 10:10.77; 8. Chris Ventura, LAA, 10:26.64.

800 freestyle, 13-14

1. Jacob Romero, PAC, 11:08.33.

50 freestyle, 15 and over

8. Micah Putnam, LAA, 26.84; 23. Alex Baker, LAA, 28.59.

50 freestyle, 13-14

9. Andy Zhao, LAA, 30.18; 10 Chris Calhoun, LAA, 30.30; 20. Jacob Romero, PAC, 34.40.

50 freestyle, 11-12

16. Richard Jia, LAA, 37.97.

200 breaststroke, 15 and over

1. Eric Dai, MC, 2:31.64; 6. Dylan Lake, PAC, 2:52.92.

200 breaststroke, 13-14

4. Andy Zhao, LAA, 3:12.39.

50 butterfly, 15 and over

5. Dustin Spieker, LAA, 28.02; 6. Micah Putnam, LAA, 28.06; 17. Alex Baker, LAA, 29.85; 25. Chris Ventura, LAA, 32.41.

100 backstroke, 15 and over

2. Dustin Spieker, LAA, 1:03.87; 4. Micah Putnam, LAA, 1:05.42; 16. Dylan Lake, PAC, 1:14.30.

100 backstroke, 13-14

6. Chris Calhoun, LAA, 1:13.34.

100 backstroke, 11-12

2. Eddie Dai, MC, 1:18.71.

100 backstroke, 10 and under

8. Wilbur Wang, MC, 1:43.05; 15. Alex Jaegers, LAA, 1:49.44.

400 IM, 15 and over

2. Eric Dai, MC, 4:59.87.

400 IM, 11-12

1. Eddie Dai, MC, 5:42.53.

400 freestyle, 15 and over

1. Eric Dai, MC, 4:35.84; 8. Justin Tripp, PAC, 4:54.56; 9. Dylan Lake, PAC, 4:56.09; 15. Chris Ventura, 5:00.59.

400 freestyle, 13-14

3. Jacob Romero, PAC, 5:12.25.

400 freestyle, 11-12

2. Eddie Dai, MC, 5:11.69.

50 breaststroke, 15 and over

2. Eric Dai, MC, 31.94; 5. Micah Putnam, LAA, 34.49; 15. Alex Baker, LAA, 37.44.

50 breaststroke, 13-14

3. Andy Zhao, 38.50.

200 butterfly, 15 and over

1. Dustin Spieker, LAA, 2:20.41; 2. Eric Dai, MC, 2:28.36.

200 butterfly, 11-12

2. Eddie Dai, MC, 3:05.37.

100 freestyle, 13-14

10. Chris Calhoun, LAA, 1:05.39; 11. Andy Zhao, LAA, 1:06.82; 17. Jacob Romero, PAC, 1:11.70.

100 freestyle, 10 and under

16. Wilbur Wang, MC, 1:35.53.

200 backstroke, 15 and over

3. Micah Putnam, LAA, 2:19.93; 4. Dustin Spieker, LAA, 2:24.45.

200 backstroke, 13-14

9. Chris Calhoun, LAA, 2:40.88.

200 backstroke, 11-12

3. Eddie Dai, MC, 2:41.72.

1500 freestyle, 15 and over

4. Dylan Lake, PAC, 19:49.53; 8. Chris Ventura, LAA, 20:45.49.

1500 freestyle, 13-14

1. Jacob Romero, PAC, 21:11.87.