.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming: LA teams take second at first home meet

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Heading into Saturday’s Los Alamos Open, the Hilltopper swimming team had a grueling week of practice and several athletes were feeling the effects.

They’d better get used to it, however, as that’s not going to change anytime soon.

Los Alamos co-head coaches Rusty Bernstein and Cindy Black have no plans to back off the training schedule until the time for the state championship meet rolls around. That won’t be until the latter part of February.

Even with the fatigue, as well as a lineup that was less than optimal to maximize points, both the Hilltoppers boys and girls finished second at Saturday’s meet. Both the boys and girls competitions were won by the Rio Rancho Rams.

The Hilltopper girls finished second to the Rams with 630 points, while the Hilltopper boys collected 452 points. Rio Rancho’s boys picked up a total of 641 points while the Rio Rancho girls finished with a whopping 697.

More importantly to both squads, however, was that they were able to pick up some state qualifying marks in Saturday’s meet, the first time this season the squads have had the opportunity to do so.

“That’s a good thing,” Black said following the meet. “We tried a lot of different things with this meet, putting people in places they haven’t swam before, not a lot of them in their best events. We tried to get a look at what some people might be good at.”

Some of those swimmers going in off-events, such as Dylan Lake, came up big Saturday.

Lake, who is the team’s top long-distance swimmer, pulled off a big upset in the 100-yard freestyle, topping two solid sprinters in Rio Rancho’s PJ Zoltowski and Kaleb Boren on his way to picking up a time of 52.28.

Lake led the race from the outset, opening up a .1 second lead after 50 yards and finishing strong to beat Zoltowski by more than half a second.

“I always wanted to make the cut in the 100,” Lake said. “I’m more of a 500 guy … It’s pretty cool to have a distance guy beat a sprinter.”

Lake also finished second and earned another cut time in another off-event, the 200 individual medley. His 2:10.46 was more than six seconds below the state standard.

The Hilltopper girls, who have started the season off better than even they thought they would, won four events Saturday. Their top returning swimmer, Sammi Kao, had a hand in each of the four, winning two individual events and swimming in Los Alamos’ two winning relays.

Kao held off Tasha Moffitt of Piedra Vista to take the 100 breaststroke right before leading the team of herself, Alexandra Hamada, Victoria Maqueda and Maria Musgrave to a win in the 400 freestyle relay. Earlier in the day she won 200 freestyle by more than one second and anchored the 200 freestyle relay to a win.

For her, two strong meets to open the season by the Hilltopper girls has been pleasant, if not entirely expected.

“I wasn’t expecting us to win (the Barney Relays),” Kao said. “I thought we’d get around fourth, but tying for first was a huge surprise.”

Also for the Hilltopper girls, Natalia Moore picked up a strong second-place in the 100 freestyle, earning a state qualifying mark, and a strong third-place in the 200 freestyle, also picking up a state meet time there. Victoria Maqueda made the 50 freestyle cut with her 26.89, second-place finish.

Los Alamos’ girls also qualified all three of their relay teams, as did the Los Alamos boys.

On the boys’ side, Micah Putnam dominated the 200 freestyle for Los Alamos with his state qualifying mark of 1:57.51. Putnam would also earn a win a in the 100 butterfly with another cut time of 57.35.

Colton Lake punched his ticket in the 100 backstroke with his second-place finish in the 100 backstroke as well.

Los Alamos hopes to get between 20-25 into the state meet and should have a chance to accomplish that when looking at the several near-misses it had at Saturday’s meet.

Here are the results from Saturday’s Los Alamos Open. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Girls

Team scores

1. Rio Rancho, 697; 2. Los Alamos, 630; 3. St. Michael’s, 332; 4. Farmington, 196; 5. Santa Fe, 149; 6. Los Lunas, 117; 7. Taos, 69; 8. Gallup, 29; 9. Piedra Vista, 27; 10. Academy of Technology and Classics, 9; 11. Desert Academy, 6; 12. Miyamura, 2.

200 medley relay

1. Rio Rancho, 2:06.08; 2. Santa Fe, 2:08.85; 3. St. Michael’s, 2:09.26; 5. Los Alamos A (Victoria Maqueda, Maggie Schappell, Maria Musgrave, Monica Clodius) 2:10.73; 6. Los Alamos B (Alexandra Hamada, Molly Finn, Chelsea McLean, Taylor Montoya), 2:11.54; 12. Los Alamos C (Elizabeth Brug, Alyssa Van Anne, Felicity Cribbs, Aubrie Powell), 2:38:89.

200 freestyle

1. Sammi Kao, 2:05.68; 2. Tiffaney Jaramillo, Santa Fe, 2:06.76; 3. Natalia Moore, 2:11.23; 14. Amber Starr, 2:35.99; 16. Dana Crooks, 2:46.15; 17. Jessie Zhao, 2:58.79.

200 individual medley

1. Alex Fenton, Rio Rancho, 2:18.25; 2. Felicia Zamora, Santa Fe, 2:24.54; 3. Maggie Schappell, 2:32.08; 6. Alexandra Hamada, 2:34.57; 7. Monica Clodius, 2:35.16; 10. Taylor Montoya, 2:41.08; 15. Elizabeth Brug, 2:50.67.

50 freestyle

1. Callie Poerio, Rio Rancho, 26.76; 2. Victoria Maqueda, 26.89; 3. Maria Musgrave, 27.44; 4. Grace Liu, 27.65; 10. Alyssa Van Anne, 30.99; 15. Panda Neramittagapong, 32.25; 21. Felicity Cribbs, 33.65; 32. Aubrie Powell, 38.31; 37. Catherine Crotzer, 39.93.

100 butterfly

1. Tori Alldredge, Farmington, 1:06.39; 2. Miranda King, St. Michael’s, 1:10.28; 3. Victoria Burke, Rio Rancho, 1:11.93; 9. Taylor Montoya, 1:21.94; 10. Molly Finn, 1:23.78.

100 freestyle

1. April Chee, Farmington, 56.26; 2. Natalia Moore, 58.42; 3. Maggie Schappell, 59.20; 5. Grace Liu, 1:01.19; 9. Amber Starr, 1:06.58; 17. Panda Neramittagapong, 1:13.36; 24. Felicity Cribbs, 1:20.44.

500 freestyle

1. Alex Fenton, Rio Rancho, 5:38.91; 2. Tiffaney Jaramillo, Santa Fe, 5:41.24; 3. Victoria Maqueda, 5:54.79; 5. Monica Clodius, 6:06.65; 6. Maria Musgrave, 6:15.36.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Sammi Kao, Natalia Moore, Monica Clodius, Lauren Castro), 1:52.01; 2. Los Alamos B (Christina Dey, Molly Finn, Maggie Schappell, Grace Liu), 1:53.98; 3. Rio Rancho, 1:54.18; 13. Los Alamos C (Elizabeth Brug, Dana Crooks, Felicity Cribbs, Catherine Crotzer), 2:18.46.

100 backstroke

1. Marissa Candelaria, Los Lunas, 1:10.07; 2. Kaitlyn Chavez, Los Lunas, 1:10.44; 3. Alexandra Hamada, 1:10.96; 7. Chelsea McLean, 1:13.45; 11. Molly Finn, 1:16.24; 15. Alyssa Van Anne, 1:21.48; 20. Jessie Zhao, 1:41.59; 21. Aubrie Powell, 1:44.28.

100 breaststroke

1. Sammi Kao, 1:15.31; 2. Tasha Moffitt, Piedra Vista, 1:16.95; 3. Lauren Castro, 1:17.14; 10. Elizabeth Brug, 1:28.58; 12. Christina Dey, 1:29.46; 14. Dana Crooks, 1:31.87; 21. Catherine Crotzer, 1:50.35.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Alexandra Hamada, Sammi Kao, Victoria Maqueda, Maria Musgrave), 3:58.95; 2. Farmington, 4:04.52; 3. Rio Rancho, 4:09.63; 6. Los Alamos B (Natalia Moore, Chelsea McLean, Taylor Montoya, Amber Starr), 4:15.67; 10. Los Alamos C (Panda Neramittagapong, Jessie Zhao, Asli Unal, Aubrie Powell), 5:19.19.

Boys

Team scores

1. Rio Rancho, 641; 2. Los Alamos, 452; 3. Farmington, 367; 4. St. Michael’s, 284; 5. Santa Fe, 127; 6. Gallup, 74; 7. Taos, 71; 8. Los Lunas, 66; 9. Miyamura, 59; 10. Piedra Vista, 41; 11. Valencia, 32; 12. Academy of Technology and Classics, 21; 13. Desert Academy, 13.

200 medley relay

1. Farmington, 1:47.27; 2. Rio Rancho, 1:48.37; 3. Los Alamos A (Dylan Lake, Alex Baker, Andy Zhao, Colton Lake), 1:48.59; 7. Los Alamos B (Horace Zhang, Chris Calhoun, Misha Skurikhin, Adam Izraelevitz), 2:04.95; 14. Los Alamos C (Lorenzo Venneri, Jason Ragor, Gabe Montoya, Rohun Iyer), 2:21.25.

200 freestyle

1. Micah Putnam, 1:57.51; 2. Jake Pyeatt, Rio Rancho, 1:59.66; 3. Ace Ventura, 2:02.27; 14. Gabe Montoya, 2:27.25.

200 individual medley

1. Chris Riley, Farmington, 2:07.06; 2. Dylan Lake, 2:10.46; 3. Drew Fant, St. Michael’s, 2:10.73; 7. Andy Zhao, 2:25.01; 9. Chris Calhoun, 2:27.00; 14. Adam Izraelevitz, 2:33.65; Lorenzo Venneri, 2:58.51.

50 freestyle

1. Clinton Larson, Farmington, 22.44; 2. Kaleb Boren, Rio Rancho, 23:03; 3. PJ Zoltowski, Rio Rancho, 23.44; 4. Alex Baker, 24.41; 5. Misha Skurikhin, 24.44; 6. Horace Zhang, 24:94; 18. Jason Reagor, 27.64; 37. Rohun Iyer, 33.87.

100 butterfly

1. Micah Putnam, 57.35; 2. Tim Zoltowski, Rio Rancho, 57.70; 3. Colton Lake, 59.12.

100 freestyle

1. Dylan Lake, 52.28; 2. PJ Zoltowski, Rio Rancho, 52.81; 3. Kaleb Boren, Rio Rancho, 53.03; 4. Alex Baker, 53.54; 12. Andy Zhao, 58.31; 18. Gabe Montoya, 1:04.02; 20. Lorenzo Venneri, 1:05.42.

500 freestyle

1. Jake Pyeatt, Rio Rancho, 5:36.41; 2. Misha Skurikhin, 5:37.40; 3. Ace Ventura, 5:38.49.

200 freestyle relay

1. Farmington, 1:36.39; 2. Rio Rancho, 1:36.74; 3. Los Alamos A (Alex Baker, Micah Putnam, Ace Ventura, Horace Zhang), 1:37.73; 10. Los Alamos B (Gabe Montoya, Rohun Iyer, Lorenzo Venneri, Jason Reagor), 1:56.85.

100 backstroke

1. Chris Riley, Farmington, 53.48; 2. Colton Lake, 57.09; 3. Aaron Mescal, Gallup, 1:02.28; 8. Adam Izraelevitz, 1:14.76.

100 breaststroke

1. Chris Smallwood, St. Michael’s, 1:07.30; 2. Tyler Romero, Rio Rancho, 1:07.76; 3. Ryan Roberts-Nutt, Farmington, 1:11.61; 9. Horace Zhang, 1:18.92; 11. Chris Calhoun, 1:22.76; 17. Rohun Iyer, 1:28.32; 21. Jason Reagor, 1:31.31.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Colton Lake, Dylan Lake, Micah Putnam, Misha Skurikhin), 3:28.48; 2. Farmington, 3:29.24; 3. Rio Rancho, 3:36.08; 4. Los Alamos B (Ace Ventura, Andy Zhao, Adam Izraelevitz, Chris Calhoun), 3:54.10.