.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming: LA teams pick up wins at St. Mike’s

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

SANTA FE — In one of their bigger meets of the regular season, the Los Alamos Hilltopper girls and boys swim teams both came out on top.

Once again, Los Alamos put together a solid showing Saturday at the Genoveva Chavez Community Center, if an unflashy one. Los Alamos’ girls topped St. Michael’s and 12 other squads to win Saturday’s St. Michael’s Invitational with 184 total points, while the Hilltopper boys picked up a comfortable win by grabbing 182 team points.

Los Alamos’ girls picked up wins in the 100-yard butterfly, 100 freestyle and a pair of relay events, while the boys earned victories in the 200 medley relay, 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley and 50, 100 and 500 freestyle events, as well as all three relay events.

Both Dylan Lake and Colton Lake of Los Alamos was a dual winner for the boys Saturday, with Colton Lake taking both the 50 and 100 freestyle events, and Dylan Lake winning the back-to-back 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly contests.

Also Saturday, Alex Baker grabbed a win in the 500 freestyle and took second in the 200 freestyle.

For the Hilltopper girls, Natalia Moore broke free in the final 50 yards of the 100 butterfly, taking a .02 second lead at the halfway point over Socorro’s Jenell Higgs — one of the top performers at the Los Alamos Quad the week before — and expanding it to a 1.1 second win.

“I think it went pretty well,” Moore said after her victory, finishing with a time of 1:03.61. “The water was pretty hot. It was pretty warm, but other than that I had a pretty good swim.”

Water temperature for Saturday’s meet was in the upper 70s — most competition pools are kept in the low 70s — which might have meant slower times than could otherwise have been expected, but it wasn’t much of a problem for the Hilltoppers Saturday.

Los Alamos picked up eight total new state meet qualifying marks at the St. Mike’s meet, again swimming many off-events, as it has done for most of the season so far.

Baker’s time of 5:18.60 in the 500 freestyle was better than his lifetime best by five seconds.

Baker, who will likely swim other events at the state meet, such as the 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly, hadn’t swum the 500 in competition since before the start of the prep season. But Saturday he breezed to a decisive win, finishing nearly 20 seconds ahead of Sam Burns of Valley, who finished in second place.

“It’s not really one of my ‘on’ events, but we’re trying to get as many state cuts as we can” Baker said. “It was a good swim ... I’m happy with the way it turned out.”

Lauren Castro had a big showing for the Hilltopper girls, picking up a state qualifying mark with her fourth-place finish in the 500 freestyle. He time of 5:50.22 punched her ticked by a little more than .6 seconds.

Also for the Hilltopper girls, Sammi Kao won the 100 freestyle, just holding off teammate Maria Musgrave with her time of 59.10, which was good enough for state qualification.

Los Alamos is in the midst of a busy January, in which it has five events scheduled. It will have arguably its most important contest of the season coming up this weekend when it goes to the Albuquerque Academy Invitational. Most of the top programs in the state attend Academy’s mid-season meet, which is held at the site of February’s state championship meet.

Here are the results from Saturday’s St. Michael’s Invitational. Swimmers are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

NOTE: Diving results were not available as of press time.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 184; 2. St. Michael’s, 153; 3. Socorro, 105; 4. Santa Fe, 86; 5. Rio Grande, 75; 6. Los Lunas, 52; 7. Santa Fe Prep, 51; 8. Taos, 40; 9. Desert Academy, 27; 10. Valley, 20; (tie) Miyamura, 20; 12. Academy of Technology and Classics, 16; 13. Gallup, 5.

Individual results

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Maggie Schappell, Natalia Moore, Sammi Kao, Alexandra Hamada), 2:01.26; 2. Santa Fe, 2:05.97; 3. Los Lunas, 2:13.26; 11. Los Alamos B (Felicity Cribbs, Molly Finn, Jessie Zhao, Alyssa Van Anne), 2:37.45.

200 freestyle

1. Tiffaney Jaramillo, Santa Fe, 2:09.39; 2. Nikki Engler, Socorro, 2:12.70; 3. Monica Clodius, 2:14.73; 18. Felicity Cribbs, 3:02.76.

200 individual medley

1. Felicia Zamora, Santa Fe, 2:23.16; 2. Clarissa Trujillo, St. Michael’s, 2:30.17; 3. Maria Musgrave, 2:31.82; 5. Christina Dey, 2:45.79; 10. Dana Crooks, 3:00.25; 12. Farida Ismail, 3:11.50; 13. Jessie Zhao, 3:25.42.

50 freestyle

1. Clark Van Brunk, Santa Fe Prep, 25.70; 2. Lucca Sparks, St. Michael’s, 27.05; 3. Maggie Schappell, 27.37; 5. Chelsea McLean, 27.52; 6. Sammi Kao, 27.68; 19. Elizabeth Brug, 30.43; 36. Catherine Crotzer, 38.30.

100 butterfly

1. Natalia Moore, 1:03.61; 2. Jennell Higgs, Socorro, 1:04.51; 3. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 1:09.85; 4. Alexandra Hamada, 1:10.39; 10. Molly Finn, 1:27.95; 13. Farida Ismail, 1:37.86.

100 freestyle

1. Sammi Kao, 59.10; 2. Maria Musgrave, 59.44; 3. Nikki Engler, 59.91; 4. Chelsea McLean, 1:00.18; 17. Alyssa Van Anne, 1:08.07; 26. Felicity Cribbs, 1:21.70.

500 freestyle

1. Jennell Higgs, Socorro, 5:44.72; 2. Jessica Montoya, Rio Grande, 5:46.29; 3. Clarissa Trujillo, St. Michael’s, 5:489.59; 4. Lauren Castro, 5:50.22; 5. Natalia Moore, 5:54.55.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Sammi Kao, Alexandra Hamada, Maria Musgrave, Maggie Schappell), 1:48.60; 2. St. Michael’s, 1:51.07; 3. Santa Fe Prep, 1:51.94.

100 backstroke

1. Tiffaney Jaramillo, Santa Fe, 1:06.72; 2. Marissa Candelaria, Los Lunas, 1:08.81; 3. Lucca Sparks, St. Michael’s, 1:09.55; 4. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 1:11.64; 8. Monica Clodius, 1:16.19; 9. Christina Dey, 1:19.06; 12. Elizabeth Brug, 1:22.32; 13. Dana Crooks, 1:26.61; 18. Catherine Crotzer, 1:40.46.

100 breaststroke

1. Felicia Zamora, Santa Fe, 1:14.65; 2. Jessica Montoya, Rio Grande, 1:16.82; 3. Lauren Castro, 1:17.26; 5. Maggie Schappell, 1:20.51; 6. Alexandra Hamada, 1:22.87; 10. Molly Finn, 1:24.09; 19. Jessie Zhao, 1:35.81.

400 freestyle relay

1. St. Michael’s, 4:08.22; 2. Los Alamos A (Lauren Castro, Monica Clodius, Chelsea McLean, Maria Musgrave), 4:08.91; 9. Los Alamos B (Christina Dey, Farida Ismail, Dana Crooks, Elizabeth Brug), 4:46.32.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 182; 2. St. Michael’s, 137; 3. Socorro, 106; 4. Valley, 95; 5. Santa Fe, 59; 6. Gallup, 50; 7. Taos, 33; 8. Los Lunas, 32; 9. Valencia, 30; 10. Academy of Technology and Classics, 28; (tie) Miyamura, 28; 12. Desert Academy, 9; 13. Rio Grande, 8; 14. Santa Fe Prep, 3.

Individual results

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos B (Chris Calhoun, Andy Zhao, Ace Ventura, Horace Zhang), 1:55.44; 2. Los Alamos A (Colton Lake, Alex Baker, Eamonn Wilson, Dylan Lake), 1:57.68; 3. Socorro, 2:00.13.

200 freestyle

1. Drew Fant, St. Michael’s, 1:55.49; 2. Alex Baker, 1:57.04; 3. Sam Burns, Valley, 2:00.91.

200 individual medley

1. Colton Lake, 2:10.83; 2. Chris Smallwood, St. Michael’s, 2:19.19; 3. Aaron Mescal, Gallup, 2:20.24; 4. Ace Ventura, 2:24.71; 5. Chris Calhoun, 2:26.87; 12. Rohun Iyer, 3:01.14.

50 freestyle

1. Dylan Lake, 23.72; 2. Misha Skurikhin, 23.86; 3. Michael Egli, St. Michael’s, 25.23; 4. Andy Zhao, 25.57.

100 butterfly

1. Dylan Lake, 57.08; 2. Logan Dutton, Santa Fe, 1:01.02; 3. Ace Ventura, 1:03.16; 8. Horace Zhang, 1:12.57.

100 freestyle

1. Colton Lake, 50.66; 2. Griff Ernst, Valley, 53.05; 3. Gaetan Stanzione, Socorro, 55.71; 6. Andy Zhao, 57.09.

500 freestyle

1. Alex Baker, 5:18.60; 2. Sam Burns, Valley, 5:38.02; 3. Chris Calhoun, 5:39.06.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Misha Skurikhin, Dylan Lake, Colton Lake, Horace Zhang), 1:35.55; 2. St. Michael’s, 1:38.50; 3. Socorro, 1:45.02.

100 backstroke

1. Drew Fant, St. Michael’s, 1:01.74; 2. Aaron Mescal, Gallup, 1:03.05; 3. Griff Ernst, Valley, 1:03.19; 10. Eamonn Wilson, 1:24.12.

100 breaststroke

1. Chris Smallwood, St. Michael’s, 1:07.71; 2. Shane Senoski, Miyamura, 1:11.21; 3. Misha Skurikhin, 1:14.63; 4. Horace Zhang, 1:16.88; 11. Rohun Iyer, 1:26.12.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos (Andy Zhao, Ace Ventura, Misha Skurkhin, Chris Calhoun), 3:43.22; 2. St. Michael’s, 3:49.70; 3. Santa Fe, 4:05.83.