.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming: LA teams open at Barney Relays

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys swim team won its first event of the season en route to a sixth-place finish at Saturday’s Barney Relays.

Meanwhile, the Hilltopper girls took fifth place in the eight-team competition Saturday to open their season.

Saturday’s Barney Relays was hosted by Albuquerque Academy. The Barney Relays is an annual event which features some of the top team finishers from the previous season’s state championship meet.

All events at the meet were in relay format.

The Hilltopper boys won the meet’s opening event, the 400-meter medley relay. The team of Yuta Suzuki, Dylan Lake, Alex Baker and Ace Ventura took the race victory, posting a time of 3:51.78.

The Academy Chargers won both ends of Saturday’s Barney Relays. The Chargers edged La Cueva for the girls meet title by two points, while the Charger boys held off Eldorado, winning that competition by six points.

In the girls competition, Los Alamos’ 200 medley relay team of Yuliya Matlashova, Maria Musgrave, Monica Clodius and Maggie Schappell took third with a time of 2:03.30, while Natalia Moore, Molly Finn, Ashlynn Bennett and Clodius took fourth in the 200 butterfly relay.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Barney Relays, held at Albuquerque Academy.

Girls

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 142; 2. La Cueva, 140; 3. Eldorado, 106; 4. Albuquerque, 84; 5. Los Alamos, 76; 6. Rio Rancho, 60; 7. Farmington, 32; 8. Cibola, 28.

400 medley relay

7. Los Alamos (Katelyn Johnson, Kerry Song, Alexandra Hamada, Aubrie Powell), 5:12.11.

200 freestyle relay

6. Los Alamos (Katelyn Johnson, Alexandra Hamada, Jessie Zhao, Maggie Schappell), 1:58.30.

200 breaststroke relay

5. Los Alamos (Kerry Song, Aubrie Powell, Molly Finn, Natalia Moore), 2:29.58.

200 backstroke relay

5. Los Alamos (Natalia Moore, Katelyn Johnson, Aubrie Powell, Monica Clodius), 2:26.02.

800 freestyle relay

5. Los Alamos (Yuliya Matlashova, Alexandra Hamada, Jessie Zhao, Ashylnn Bennett), 9:11.56.

200 butterfly relay

4. Los Alamos (Natalia Moore, Molly Finn, Ashlynn Bennett, Monica Clodius), 2:04.81.

200 medley relay

3. Los Alamos (Yuliya Matlashova, Maria Musgrave, Monica Clodius, Maggie Schappell), 2:03.30.

400 freestyle relay

5. Los Alamos (Yuliya Matlashova, Molly Finn, Jessie Zhao, Maria Musgrave), 4:15.29.

Boys

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 140; 2. Eldorado, 134; 3. Rio Rancho, 92; 4. Albuquerque, 84; 5. La Cueva, 82; 6. Los Alamos, 64; 7. Farmington, 38; 8. Cibola, 30.

400 medley relay

1. Los Alamos (Yuta Suzuki, Dylan Lake, Alex Baker, Ace Ventura), 3:51.78.

200 freestyle relay

7. Los Alamos (Eamonn Wilson, Horace Zhang, Lorenzo Venneri, Dalton Smith), 1:47.26.

200 breaststroke relay

6. Los Alamos (Andy Zhao, Ace Ventura), Lorenzo Venneri, Eamonn Wilson), 2:21.22.

800 freestyle relay

6. Los Alamos (Dylan Lake, Horace Zhang, Richard Jia, Yuta Suzuki), 8:35.85.

200 butterfly relay

5. Los Alamos (Dalton Smith, Richard Jia, Min Chung, Dylan Lake), 2:11.72.

200 medley relay

6. Los Alamos (Lorenzo Venneri, Horace Zhang, Connor Schultz, Ace Ventura), 2:06.57.

400 freestyle relay

6. Los Alamos (Andy Zhao, Connor Schultz, Min Chung, Alex Baker), 4:08.40.