.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: Toppers pick up wins at home meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper swimming and diving teams took top honors in their home opener Saturday.
The Hilltopper boys and girls hosted the Los Alamos Open Saturday. A total of 14 teams from northern New Mexico competed in the event.
Los Alamos’ boys earned 472.5 points, more than half-again better than Sue Cleveland High School. Los Alamos’ girls collected 554 points, which was good enough for a decisive victory over runner-up Cleveland.
Along the way, the Hilltoppers picked up several state qualification times, as they were hoping to do heading into the meet. Saturday’s meet was held at Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center.
Los Alamos put both its 200-yard freestyle relay teams and its boys 400 freestyle relay team into state, which is scheduled for February, along with individuals in seven different events.
Justine Yang punched her ticket to state in two separate events at the meet, the 200 and 500 freestyle races. Also earning state cut times for Los Alamos were Andy Zhao and Kerry Song in the 100 breaststroke, Maggie Schappell and Michael Moore in the 200 individual medley, Yulia Matlashova in the 100 backstroke, Ashlynn Bennett in the 500 freestyle, Monica Clodius in the 100 butterfly and Maria Musgrave in the 50 freestyle.
In diving, Hilltopper Amy Neal was the top individual finisher Friday, scoring a 165.15. Neal’s score was good enough to qualify her for  trip to state later this season.
In boys diving, Hilltopper Josh Wilcox finished fourth overall.
Los Alamos’ teams will be back in action for the West Mesa Winter Break Invitational Dec. 17-18.

Previous
Play
Next

Here are the Hilltoppers’ results from Saturday’s Los Alamos Open:

Girls

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 554; 2. Cleveland, 384; 3. Rio Rancho, 243; 4. Santa Fe, 198; 5. St. Michael’s, 167; 6. Desert Academy, 124; (tie) Los Lunas, 124; 8. Taos, 119.5; 9. Farmington, 94; 10. Piedra Vista, 57; 11. Hope Christian, 54.5; 12. Santa Fe Prep, 43; 13. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 4; 14. Valencia, 3.

Individual results
200 medley relay
1. Los Alamos B (Maggie Schappell, Natalia Moore, Maria Venneri, Ashlynn Bennett), 2:00.18; 2. Los Alamos A (Yuliya Matlashova, Kerry Song, Monica Clodius, Maria Musgrave); 10. Los Alamos C (Helen Lu, Simona Martin, Justine Yang, Farida Ismail).

200 freestyle
2. Justine Yang, 2:09.76; 13. Alice Shao, 2:35.22; 18. Catherine Crotzer, 2:58.09.

200 individual medley
2. Maggie Schappell, 2:26.70; 3. Kerry Song, 2:28.61; 5. Maria Venneri, 2:34.84; 14. Helen Lu, 3:11.70; 16. Simona Martin, 3:28.73.

50 freestyle
1. Maria Musgrave, 26.37; 2. Ashlynn Bennett, 26.55; 27. Sara Thurgood, 34.54; 39. Sydney Trujillo, 37.34; 55. Marcella Mas, 48.91.

1 meter diving
1. Amy Neal, 165.15.

100 butterfly
1. Monica Clodius, 1:05.14; 2. Yuliya Matlashova, 1:07.20; 5. Maria Venneri, 1:12.69; 11. Alice Shao, 1:25.77; 14. Farida Ismail, 1:32.43.

100 freestyle
1. Maggie Schappell, 58.58; 23. Sierra Veenis, 1:16.04; 44. Marcella Mas, 1:48.62.

500 freestyle
1. Ashlynn Bennett, 5:41.22; 2. Justine Yang, 5:42.60; 4. Monica Clodius, 5:57.63; 12. Catherine Crotzer, 7:50.92.

200 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos A (Natalia Moore, Kerry Song, Maria Musgrave, Maggie Schappell), 1:47.30; 11. Los Alamos B (Maria Venneri, Alice Shao, Simona Martin, Sara Thurgood), 2:16.78.

100 backstroke
1. Yuliya Matlashova, 1:05.66; 11. Helen Lu, 1:28.58; 13. Sierra Veenis, 1:31.86; 16. Sydney Trujillo, 1:48.09.

100 breaststroke
2. Kerry Song, 1:13.50; 3. Maria Musgrave, 1:17.19; 23. Simona Martin, 1:32.11; 26. Farida Ismail, 1:38.06; 33. Sara Thurgood, 1:58.27.

400 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos A (Yulia Matlashova, Justine Yang, Ashlynn Bennett, Monica Clodius), 4:01.33; Los Alamos B (Natalia Moore, Helen Lu, Alice Shao, Farida Ismail), 4:54.64; 9. Los Alamos C (Sydney Trujillo, Sierra Veenis, Sara Thurgood, Catherine Crotzer), 5:40.23.

Boys
Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 472.5; 2. Cleveland, 301; 3. Rio Rancho, 261; 4. Farmington, 232; 5. Taos, 156; 6. Los Lunas, 144; 7. Santa Fe Prep, 143; 8. Desert Academy, 118; 9. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 104.5; 10. St. Michael’s, 88; 11. Piedra Vista, 85; 12. Santa Fe, 66; 13. Valencia, 63; 14. Hope Christian, 46.

Individual results
200 medley relay
2. Los Alamos A (Chris Calhoun, Richard Jia, Bear Schacht, Michael Moore), 1:52.11; 9. Los Alamos B (Min Chung, Trey Pereyra, Sam Harris, Dalton Smith), 2:09.71.

200 freestyle
1. Chris Calhoun, 2:01.99; 4. Philipp Pessin, 2:09.19; 7. Nick Greenfield, 2:19.58.

200 individual medley
4. Michael Moore, 2:12.84; 7. Bear Schacht, 2:17.15; 9. Richard Jia, 2:33.17; 11. Min Chung, 2:43.16; 12. Miguel Arias, 2:48.35.

50 freestyle
6. Dalton Smith, 26.29; 9. Sam Harris, 27.96; 17. Michael Englert-Erickson, 29.37; 23. Jenz Hampel, 30.77.

1 meter diving
8. Josh Wilcox, 140.10.

100 butterfly
6. Philipp Pessin, 1:08.46; 8. Trey Pereyra, 1:15.99; 11. Nick Greenfield, 1:18.17.

100 freestyle
6. Bear Schacht, 57.27; 9. Richard Jia, 58.33; 10. Dalton Smith, 59.05; 14. Sam Harris, 1:02.35; 26. Max Reidys, 1:09.54; 29. Graeme Thistlewaite, 1:11.08.

500 freestyle
3. Michael Moore, 5:25.53; 4. Chris Calhoun, 5:31.62; 6. Trey Pereyra, 5:40.92; 9. Min Chung, 6:34.85; 12. Miguel Arias, 7:00.36.

200 freestyle relay
2. Los Alamos A (Bear Schacht, Chris Calhoun, Richard Jia, Philipp Pessin), 1:43.67; 10. Los Alamos B (Miguel Arias, Graeme Thistlewaite, Max Reidys, Michael Englert-Erickson), 2:00.49.

100 backstroke
10. Max Reidys, 1:18.33; 13. Jenz Hampel, 1:23.34.

100 breaststroke
3. Andy Zhao, 1:08.43; 14. Karim Ismail, 1:26.23; 17. Michael Englert-Erickson, 1:29.46; 18. Graeme Thistlewaite, 1:32.99.

400 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos A (Horace Zhang, Andy Zhao, Michael Moore, Philipp Pessin), 3:41.40; 4. Los Alamos B (Dalton Smith, Trey Pereyra, Min Chung, Sam Harris), 4:02.24; 6. Los Alamos C (Miguel Arias, Graeme Thistlewaite, Nick Greenfield, Michael Englert-Erickson), 4:27.09.