.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: Toppers head to state after big showing at district meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls swimming and diving team could be among the favorites to vie for a state title this weekend after a huge victory Saturday.

Both Hilltopper teams are heading to the state championship meet, which starts with preliminary races Friday. Finals will be held Saturday at Albuquerque Academy’s Natatorium.

At the district championship meet, Los Alamos’ girls grabbed a whopping total of 647 points, well over twice the total of their next closest competitor, St. Michael’s, to earn the district team championship.

While the district meet doesn’t hold any more significance than any other race during the regular season, Los Alamos still had an impressive showing, grabbing seven individual district titles.

The Hilltopper boys, meanwhile, earned three district championships at Saturday’s meet, held at the Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center. The Hilltopper boys placed second at the district meet, just one point behind champion St. Michael’s.

Both teams will be well represented at the state meet, with the girls having at least two entries in every individual event and the boys having at least one representative in every event.

Natalia Moore posted her best time of the season in the 200-yard individual medley Saturday with her second place finish of 2:19.47, while Horace Zhang did likewise in the 50-yard freestyle, among the top finishes on the day for Los Alamos.

In diving, Josh Wilcox earned a trip to state Saturday. Wilcox became the first Hilltopper boy to go to state in five seasons.

The state diving competition preliminary round will be held at West Mesa Aquatic Center Friday morning, with the finals to be held Saturday morning at Academy.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from the District 1 championship meet held Saturday at the Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center.

Girls

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 647; 2. St. Michael’s, 282; 3. Taos, 253; 4. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 200; 5. Miyamura, 156; 6. Santa Fe, 143; 7. Desert Academy, 136; 8. Farmington, 93; 9. Piedra Vista, 74; 10. Gallup, 60; 11. Gallup Catholic, 27; 12. Santa Fe Prep, 1.

200 freestyle

2. Victoria Maqueda, 2:10.78; 3. Maria Musgrave, 2:13.26; 17. Catherine Crotzer, 3:00.61.

200 individual medley

1. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 2:17.03; 2. Natalia Moore, 2:19.47.

50 freestyle

1. Maggie Schappell, 26.59; 2. Yuliya Matlashova, 26.80; 3. Ashlynn Bennett, 27.28; 6. Molly Finn, 28.58; 20. Sierra Veenis, 33.24.

1 meter diving

2. Erin Dinehart, 316.10; 3. Kelsey Neal, 288.80; 4. Emily TenCate, 269.95; 5. Amy Neal, 262.85.

100 butterfly

1. Monica Clodius, 1:05.70; 3. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:09.47.

100 freestyle

1. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 54.92; 2. Alex Hamada, 58.33; 8. Jessie Zhao, 1:06.61; 16. Sierra Veenis, 1:15.67; 23. Sara Thurgood, 1:19.13.

500 freestyle

1. Victoria Maqueda, 5:50.60; 13. Catherine Crotzer, 7:55.73.

100 backstroke

1. Yuliya Matlashova, 1:06.08; 2. Maggie Schappell, 1:07.85; 4. Monica Clodius, 1:12.90; 9. Sara Thurgood, 1:25.29.

100 breaststroke

1. Natalia Moore, 1:12.13; 2. Molly Finn, 1:16.61; 3. Maria Musgrave, 1:16.81; 7. Jessie Zhao, 1:25.09.

Boys

Team scores

1. St. Michael’s, 577; 2. Los Alamos, 576; 3. Santa Fe Prep, 161; 4. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 152; 5. Santa Fe, 143; 6. Piedra Vista, 131; 7. Taos, 81; (tie) Desert Academy, 81; 9. Miyamura, 77; 10. Gallup Catholic, 53; 11. Gallup, 14; 12. Capital, 3.

200 freestyle

1. Yuta Suzuki, 1:59.47; 2. Peter Song, 2:01.72; 7. Dalton Smith, 2:21.00; 8. Connor Schultz, 2:22.03; 14. Miguel Arias, 2:45.89; 15. Calvin McKinley, 3:10.44.

50 freestyle

1. Horace Zhang, 22.99; 2. Micah Putnam, 23.18; 5. Misha Skurikhin, 23.58; 18. Richard Jia, 27.43; 20. Eamonn Wilson, 28.07; 21. Jin Park, 28.08; 29. Min Chung, 29.66.

1 meter diving

4. Josh Wilcox, 288.50.

100 butterfly

7. Dalton Smith, 1:11.69; 8. Min Chung, 1:12.01.

100 freestyle

1. Misha Skurikhin, 50.72; 2. Yuta Suzuki, 51.44; 3. Peter Song, 53.40; 4. Horace Zhang, 54.18; 12. Richard Jia, 1:02.09.

500 freestyle

Micah Putnam, 5:27.41.

100 backstroke

8. Connor Schultz, 1:15.14; 15. Miguel Arias, 1:30.79; 16. Calvin McKinley, 1:32.34.

100 breaststroke

4. Eamonn Wilson, 1:13.61; 12. Jin Park, 1:23.07.