.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: Results from St. Mike's swim meet

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

Here are Los Alamos' individual results from Saturday's St. Michael's Invitational:

Girls

Team results

1. St. Michael's, 104; 2. Santa Fe, 102; 3. Los Alamos, 84; 4. Gallup, 48; 5. Santa Fe Prep, 42; 6. Los Lunas, 41; 6. (tie) Valley, 41; 8. Taos, 30; 9. Bosque, 21; 10. Del Norte, 12; 11. Desert Academy, 2.

200 medley relay

5. Los Alamos A (Taylor Montoya, Lauren Castro, Maria Musgrave, Chelsea McLean), 2:14.37; 15. Los Alamos B (Lisa Alexander, Roisin Langan, Elizabeth Brug, Julie Winkler), 2:45.75.

200 freestyle

3. Alexandra Hamada, 2:14.03; 4. Chelsea McLean, 2:17.07; 5. Maria Musgrave, 2:19.62; Laura Inkret, 2:26.78; Elizabeth Brug, 2:42.47.

50 freestyle

4. Vanessa Chavez, 27.58; Taylor Montoya, 28.38; 6. Chelsea McLean, 28.44; 7. Maria Musgrave, 28.47; Molly Willms, 29.48; Amber Starr, 30.71; Alyssa VanAnne, 32.72; Elizabeth Brug, 33.47; Lisa Alexander, 37.57; Julie Winkler, 38.45.

100 butterfly

2. Lauren Castro, 1:09.50.

100 freestyle

11. Laura Inkret, 1:06.51; 24. Lisa Alexander, 1:22.76.

500 freestyle

10. Julie Winkler, 8:47.83.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Alexandra Hamada, Vanessa Chavez, Lauren Castro, Chelsea McLean), 1:51.07; 9. Los Alamos B (Elizabeth Brug, Amber Starr, Julie Winkler, Alyssa VanAnne), 2:13.93.

100 backstroke

4. Lauren Castro, 1:09.89; 9. Molly Willms, 1:19.83; Alyssa VanAnne, 1:29.88.

100 breaststroke

7. Taylor Montoya, 1:24.59; 8. Vanessa Chavez, 1:24.76; Roisin Langan, 1:36.67.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos (Taylor Montoya, Maria Musgrave, Laura Inkret, Molly Willms), 4:16.78.

Boys

Team scores

1. St. Michael's, 165; 2. Valley, 79; 3. Santa Fe, 56; 4. Bosque School, 53; 5. Gallup, 44; 6. Taos, 30; 7. Santa Fe Prep, 27; 8. Desert Academy, 16; 9. Los Alamos, 14; 10. Del Norte, 9; 11. Los Lunas, 6; 12. Grants, 2.

200 freestyle

11. Eamonn Wilson, 2:50.51.

50 freestyle

8. Mikhail Skurikhin, 26.36; 19. Brett Hill, 29.83; 26. Arik Burakovsky, 31.73.

100 freestyle

4. Mkihail Skurikhin, 57.98; 8. Jonathan VanderWiel, 1:00.94; 23. Eamonn Wilson, 1:18.30.

200 freestyle relay

8. Los Alamos (Mikhail Skurikhin, Brett Hill, Arik Burakovsky, Eamonn Wilson), 2:02.18.

100 backstroke

10. Brett Hill, 1:32.94.

100 breaststroke

4. Jonathan VanderWiel, 1:17.21; 13. Arik Burakovsky, 1:34.41.