.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: LA's Griffin Invite results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are Los Alamos’ results from the Griffin Invitational:

Girls

Team scores
1. Clovis, 129; 2. Los Alamos, 112; 3. Alamogordo, 63; 4. Sandia Prep, 58; 5. St. Pius X, 40; 6. Santa Fe, 37; 7. St. Michael’s, 33; 8. Los Lunas, 24; 9. Taos, 23; 10. Desert Academy, 15; 11. Santa Fe Prep, 12; 12. Bosque, 3; (tie) Artesia, 3.

200 medley relay
4. Los Alamos A (Maria Musgrave, Yuliya Matlashova, Kerry Song, Justine Yang), 2:08.51; 16. Los Alamos B (Alice Shao, Farida Ismail, Molly Finn, Helen Lu), 2:25.84.

200 freestyle
3. Monica Clodius, 2:12.44; 5. Maggie Schappell, 2:13.53; 7. Jessie Zhao, 2:21.90.

200 individual medley
1. Kerry Song, 2:24.97; 2. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:25.06; 20. Sydney Trujillo, 3:31.80.

50 freestyle
7. Yuliya Matlashova, 27.61; 12. Justine Yang, 29.15; 18. Alice Shao, 30.55.

1 meter diving
1. Amy Neal, 309.20; 2. Emily TenCate, 296.10.

100 butterfly
2. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:07.94; 12. Molly Finn, 1:22.42; 14. Helen Lu, 1:28.31.

100 freestyle
3. Kerry Song, 58.93; 4. Maggie Schappell, 59.14; 9. Jessie Zhao, 1:02.59.

500 freestyle
4. Monica Clodius, 6:00.92; 17. Farida Ismail, 8:21.83; 18. Sydney Trujillo, 9:05.04.

200 freestyle relay
2. Los Alamos A (Maggie Schappell, Maria Musgrave, Yuliya Matlashova, Ashlynn Bennett), 1:47.52.

100 backstroke
11. Molly Finn, 1:15.64; 15. Helen Lu, 1:22.65; 16. Alice Shao, 1:22.92.

100 breaststroke
5. Maria Musgrave, 1:17.35; 8. Yuliya Matlashova, 1:19.89; 9. Justine Yang, 1:20.13.

400 freestyle relay
2. Los Alamos A (Kerry Song, Monica Clodius, Ashlynn Bennett, Maggie Schappell), 4:00.28; 10. Los Alamos B (Jessie Zhao, Sydney Trujillo, Molly Finn, Farida Ismail), 4:55.53.

Boys

Team scores
1. St. Pius X, 116; 2. Los Alamos, 76; 3; Clovis, 69; 4. St. Michael’s, 53; 5. Sandia Prep, 44; 6. Alamogordo, 36; 7. Artesia, 35; 8. Santa Fe Prep, 26; 9. Bosque, 22; 10. NMMI, 18; 11. Capital, 16; 12. Desert Academy, 14; 13. Taos, 11; 14. Santa Fe, 10; 15. Valencia, 8; 16. Academy for Technology and the Classics, 1.

200 medley relay
1. Los Alamos A (Chris Calhoun, Andy Zhao, Bear Schacht, Horace Zhang), 1:49.27; 8. Los Alamos B (Connon Schultz, Richard Jia, Philipp Pessin, Min Chung), 2:00.18.

200 freestyle
3. Andy Zhao, 2:02.44; 11. Dalton Smith, 2:14.61; 12. Eamonn Wilson, 2:14.82.

200 individual medley
7. Sam Harris, 2:29.40; 8. Connor Schultz, 2:29.88; 10. Trey Pereyra, 2:34.66.

50 freestyle
7. Horace Zhang, 23.92; 14. Chris Calhoun, 25.42.

100 butterfly
5. Bear Schacht, 1:01.27; 8. Dalton Smith, 1:03.86; 17. Richard Jia, 1:15.69.

100 freestyle
4. Horace Zhang, 54.80; 14. Sam Harris, 1:01.04; 17. Connor Schultz, 1:02.04.

500 freestyle
4. Trey Pereyra, 5:35.02; 9. Eamonn Wilson, 6:10.23; 12. Philipp Pessin, 6:31.18.

200 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos A (Horace Zhang, Andy Zhao, Bear Schacht, Chris Calhoun), 1:35.79.

100 backstroke
2. Chris Calhoun, 1:03.00; 17. Richard Jia, 1:14.92.

100 breaststroke
6. Andy Zhao, 9. Bear Schacht, 1:13.60; 12. Philipp Pessin, 1:16.54.

400 freestyle relay
8. Los Alamos (Min Chung, Richard Jia, Sam Harris, Eamonn Wilson), 4:08.22.