.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: LA's girls place sixth, boys 14th at state meet

-A A +A
By Mike Cote

ALBUQUERQUE — The Los Alamos Hilltopper swimming and diving teams finished off their 2010-11 seasons this weekend at the state championship meet.
The meet was hosted by Albuquerque Academy at its Natatorium and once again, the hosts proved to be the cream of the crop.
The Albuquerque Academy Chargers grabbed victories on both the boys and girls sides. The Charger girls picked up 320.5 team points to earn their 15th team title, which tied them with Los Alamos for most girls swimming and diving titles in state history.
The Charger boys, meanwhile, held off Eldorado, winning 299-259.
Unfortunately, the Hilltoppers’ day one didn’t put them in a position to make a serious run at a trophy, making the finals in only six total swimming events on the boys and girls sides.
Los Alamos girls finished in sixth place with 139 points, while the Los Alamos boys earned 48 points, placing them 14th overall.
For Los Alamos, its top performer of the meet was Ashlynn Bennett. Bennett, a freshman, had two sixth-place finishes in Saturday’s finals, in the 200-yard and 500-yard freestyle events.
The top finish for the Hilltopper boys was in their opening race of the day Saturday. Los Alamos’ 200 medley relay team of Chris Calhoun, Andy Zhao, Bear Schacht and Horace Zhang placed eighth in that competition.
In the diving finals Saturday, it was a scary moment for the Hilltoppers’ No. 1 Amy Neal during warm-ups. Neal failed to clear the diving board on a somersault attempt, but she managed to get her feet under her before coming down on the board and avoided serious injury.
Neal, who started the final round in seventh place, finished 11th overall Saturday, finishing with a score of 222.30. Neal ended up one place ahead of teammate Emily TenCate.
The girls diving competition was won going away by Courtney Brooks of Manzano. Brooks amassed 428.40 points.

Previous
Play
Next


Version:1.0 StartHTML:0000000185 EndHTML:0000011707 StartFragment:0000002415 EndFragment:0000011671 SourceURL:file://localhost/Users/sports/Desktop/swim%20st%20results%202-20.doc

 

Girls

 

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 320.5; 2. La Cueva, 265; 3. Eldorado, 240; 4. Las Cruces, 201; 5. Clovis, 150; 6. Los Alamos, 139.5; 7. Volcano Vista, 130; 8. Albuquerque, 127; 9. Sandia Prep, 86; 10. Manzano, 82; 11. Sandia, 81; 12. Rio Rancho, 75; 13. St. Pius X, 64; 15. Cibola, 60; 16. Farmington, 46; 17. Alamogordo, 37; 18. Piedra Vista, 20; 19. Santa Fe, 17; 20. Rio Grande, 12; (tie) Valley, 12; (tie) Rio Grande, 12; 23. Desert Academy, 10; (tie) Bosque, 10; 25. Del Norte, 7; 26. Taos, 6; 27. Santa Fe Prep, 3; 28. St. Michael's, 2; (tie) Los Lunas, 2.

 

Individual results

 

200 medley relay

1. Las Cruces, 1:50.32; 2. Eldorado, 1:51.78; 3. La Cueva, 1:52.51; 6. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Kerry Song, Yuliya Matlashova, Maggie Schappell), 1:59.02.

 

200 freestyle

1. Samantha Harding, Las Cruces, 1:52.07; 2. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 1:52.46; 3. Gillian St. John, Albuquerque Academy, 1:54.55; 6. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:00.73; 15. Monica Clodius, 2:10.00; 26. Justine Yang, 2:11.59.

 

200 individual medley

1. Madison Bridges, Albuquerque, 2:04.36; 2. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius X, 2:08.52; 3. Brianna Putnam, Cibola, 2:13.64; 19. Yuliya Matlashova, 2:24.38; 24. Kerry Song, 2:26.31; 26. Maria Venneri, 2:28.38.

 

50 freestyle

1. Anika Apostalon, Academy, 23.66; 2. April Chee, Farmington, 23.80; 3. Caitlin Myers, Clovis, 24.52; 14. Maria Musgrave, 26.50; 18. Molly Finn, 27.45.

 

1 meter diving

1. Courtney Brooks, Manzano, 428.40; 2. M. Harrington, Academy, 331.60; 3. Kylie Pepe, Manzano, 324.75; 11. Amy Neal, 183.75; 12. Emily TenCate, 183.75.

 

100 butterfly

1. Madison Bridges, Albuquerque, 56.89; 2. Michelle Howell, Academy, 57.91; 3. Jenna Foiles, Eldorado, 59.17; 9. Natalia Moore, 1:01.59; 12. Monica Clodius, 1:04.44.

 

100 freestyle

1. Anika Apostalon, Academy, 51.37; 2. Kassandra Cleto, Volcano Vista, 52.05; 3. Gillian St. John, Academy, 52.17; 19. Maria Musgrave, 58.21; 20. Maggie Schappell, 58.35.

 

500 freestyle

1. Samantha Harding, Las Cruces, 5:02.24; 2. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius, 5:02.73; 3. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 5:06.34; 6. Ashlynn Bennett, 5:31.67; 17. Justine Yang, 5:54.14.

 

200 freestyle relay

1. Academy, 1:37.45; 2. Clovis, 1:42.27; 3. Eldorado, 1:42.80; 7. Los Alamos (Ashlynn Bennett, Maria Musgrave, Kerry Song, Natalia Moore), 1:51.55.

 

100 backstroke

1. Mariah Morrell, Volcano Vista, 59.00; 2. Kassandra Cleto, Volcano Vista, 59.19; 3. Kailee Cremer, La Cueva, 1:00.16; 9. Maggie Schappell, 1:04.53; 10. Yuliya Matlashova, 1:04.94; 12. Maria Vennerri, 1:05.00.

 

100 breaststroke

1. Natash Moffitt, Piedra Vista, 1:04.78; 2. Krista Summers, Cibola, 1:07.67; 3. Felicia Zamora, Albuquerque, 1:09.34; 13. Natalia Moore, 1:12.89; 18. Kerry Song, Los Alamos, 1:14.39; 22. Molly Finn, 1:16.81.

 

400 freestyle relay

1. Academy, 3:34.04; 2. La Cueva, 3:38.49; 3. Volcano Vista, 3:39.59; 8. Los Alamos (Ashlynn Bennett, Yuliya Matlashova, Maggie Schappell, Maria Musgrave), 3:58.42.

 

Boys

 

Team scores

1. Academy, 299; 2. Eldorado, 259; 3. St. Pius, 213; 4. Farmington, 168; 5. La Cueva, 157; 6. Sandia, 154; 7. Cibola, 147; 8. Hobbs, 112; 9. Clovis, 103; 10. Volcano Vista, 70; 11. St. Michael's, 65; 12. Artesia, 64; 13. Rio Rancho, 58; 14. Los Alamos, 48; 15. Las Cruces, 46; (tie) 46; 17. Mesilla Valley Christian, 43; 18. Bosque, 33; 19. Santa Fe Prep, 32; 20. Cleveland, 28; 21. NMMI, 23; 22. Piedra Vista, 22; 23. West Mesa, 21; 24. Sandia Prep, 20; 25. Desert Academy, 19; 26. Carlsbad, 16; 27. Alamogordo, 14; 28. Highland, 12; 29. Gallup Catholic, 8; 30. Capital, 7; (tie) Santa Fe, 7; 32. Albuquerque, 6; 33. Taos, 2.

 

Individual results

 

200 medley relay

1. Academy, 1:39.70; 2. Farmington, 1:40.33; 3. St. Pius, 1:40.41; 8. Los Alamos (Chris Calhoun, Andy Zhao, Bear Schacht, Horace Zhang), 1:46.53.

 

200 freestyle

1. Jack Feely, St. Pius, 1:43.43; 2. Kristo Tillery, La Cueva, 1:44.78; 3. Matthew Gormley, Mesilla Valley Christian, 1:45.08; 18. Chris Calhoun, 1:57.33; 24. Philipp Pessin, 2:01.37.

 

200 individual medley

1. Stephen Klein, Academy, 1:56.67; 2. Ian Walker, Eldorado, 1:57.39; 3. Reed Sanchez, Bosque, 1:58.39; 12. Bear Schacht, 2:09.03.

 

50 freestyle

1. Landon Rogers, Farmington, 21.24; 2. Gabriel Pleil-Pino, St. Pius, 21.35; 3. Bryce Lockett, Cibola, 22.00; 16. Horace Zhang, 23.63.

 

1 meter diving

1. Kyle Lang, Academy, 513.45; 2. Stuart Sproul, Desert Academy, 386.05; 3. Levi Smith, Cleveland, 380.50.

 

100 butterfly

1. Stephen Klein, Academy, 51.51; 2. Reed Sanchez, Bosque, 52.97; 3. Dorian Holler, Valley, 53.17.

 

100 freestyle

1. Gabriel Pleil-Pino, St. Pius, 46.83; 2. Landon Rogers, Farmington, 47.88; 3. Jonah Hanks, Eldorado, 49.41.

 

500 freestyle

1. Jack Feely, 4:43.60; 2. Matthew Gormley, Mesilla Valley, 4:52.43; 3. Colin Martin, Academy, 4:54.81; 13. Chris Calhoun, 5:21.46; 19. Trey Pereyra, 5:32.28.

 

200 freestyle relay

1. Academy, 1:29.14; 2. Cibola, 1:29.98; 3. Farmington, 1:30.21.

 

100 backstroke

1. Ian Walker, Eldorado, 53.44; 2. Seth Montgomery, Santa Fe Prep, 53.88; 3. Kristo Tillery, La Cueva, 54.25; 15. Connor Schultz, 1:04.18.

 

100 breaststroke

1. Dorian Holler, Valley, 59.86; 2. Bryce Lockett, 1:01.55; 3. Daniel Spradley, Cibola, 1:02.64; 20. Andy Zhao, 1:07.43.

 

400 freestyle relay

1. St. Pius, 3:14.98; 2. Eldorado, 3:18.19; 3. Academy, 3:21.56; 10. Los Alamos (Bear Schacht, Andy Zhao, Horace Zhang, Chris Calhoun), 3:33.52.