.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: LA teams pick up wins in Santa Fe Saturday

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls swimming and diving teams capped off a busy week last week with wins at the Griffin Invitational Saturday.

Both Los Alamos teams took top honors in the meet, held at the Genoveva Chavez Community Center in Santa Fe, finishes that were all the more impressive because the teams were not at full strength and had competed in a big quadrangular meet two days earlier at Albuquerque Academy.

Because the team had a meet earlier last week, the Hilltopper coaching staff gave its athletes the option of just competing at one of the two meets, or both if they were feeling up to it. While some swimmers and divers chose to take on the two meets, many of those were swimming off-events at Santa Fe.

The Hilltoppers are quickly winding down their 2009-10 season. They have just two meets left, the Farmington Invitational — a reschedule from last month that was postponed due to snow — and next week’s two-day District 1 meet, which they will host.

Los Alamos co-head coach Rusty Bernstein said that while he should have a better idea of the teams’ outlooks after rosters are submitted following the district meets, he is cautiously optimistic of both teams having a good showing.

Saturday, Hilltopper Ashlynn Bennett, an eighth-grader, had a big showing. Bennett, who could be a boon for Los Alamos’ girls at the state championship meet if she continues to perform at the level she’s performing now, won the girls 200-yard individual medley with a qualifying time of 2:23.23. Bennett also won the 100 breaststroke Saturday with her time of 1:15.96.

In all, the Los Alamos girls won eight events Saturday and the Los Alamos boys won three events.

For Los Alamos’ boys, Chris Calhoun picked up a state cut time in the 200 freestyle. Calhoun just missed the cut time in the 500 freestyle, going over by just .15 seconds.

In Saturday’s competition, St. Pius X finished second in the boys team competition and Alamogordo was second behind the Hilltoppers on the girls side.

“I think we’re doing really well,” Bernstein said. “It kind of looks like we could be top 6 (at state). It just depends. Team depth will come into play.”

Jennifer Barich-Mooday and Victoria Maqueda were both dual winner Saturday for Los Alamos’ girls, while Micah Putnam and Alex Baker both picked up victories for the Hilltopper boys

In Saturday’s diving competition, sisters Kelsey and Amy Neal took second and third on the girls side and Josh Wilcox was fifth overall for the boys.

Here are Los Alamos’ individual results from Saturday’s Griffin Invitational.

Girls

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Maggie Schappell, Victoria Maqueda, Monica Clodius, Ashlynn Bennett), 2:01.69; 14. Los Alamos B (Sara Thurgood, Jessie Zhao, Sierra Veenis, Catherine Crotzer), 2:38.28.

200 freestyle

1. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 2:02.15; 6. Maria Musgrave, 2:17.28.

200 individual medley

1. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:23.23; 3. Monica Clodius, 2:30.25.

50 freestyle

1. Victoria Maqueda, 26.26; 4. Maggie Schappell, 27.11; 29. Sierra Veenis, 34.09.

1 meter diving

2. Kelsey Neal, 292.25; 3. Amy Neal, 241.90.

100 butterfly

1. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 1:03.46; 3. Maria Musgrave, 1:12.43.

100 freestyle

1. Victoria Maqueda, 57.78; 35. Catherine Crotzer, 1:26.83.

500 freestyle

5. Jessie Zhao, 6:55.41; 15. Sierra Veenis, 8:27.83.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Ashlynn Bennett, Maria Musgrave, Victoria Maqueda),  1:46.18; 12. Los Alamos B (Sara Thurgood, Monica Clodius, Sierra Veenis, Jessie Zhao), 2:10.67.

100 backstroke

1. Maggie Schappell, 1:08.12; 10. Sara Thurgood, 1:25.22.

100 breaststroke

1. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:15.96; 9. Monica Clodius, 1:24.39; 10. Jessie Zhao, 1:25.42.

400 freestyle relay

5. Los Alamos (Catherine Crotzer, Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Maria Musgrave, Maggie Schappell), 4:22.54.

Boys

200 medley relay

3. Los Alamos A (Ace Ventura, Yuta Suzuki, Chris Calhoun, Micah Putnam), 1:54.46; 18. Los Alamos B (Lorenzo Venneri, Min Chung, Connor Schultz, Rohun Iyer), 2:12.99.

200 freestyle

1. Alex Baker, 1:54.29; 3. Chris Calhoun, 1:58.23; 16. Richard Jia, 2:21.18.

200 individual medley

2. Yuta Suzuki, 2:11.79; 3. Ace Ventura, 2:20.43; 10. Connor Schultz, 2:46.36.

50 freestyle

1. Micah Putnam, 23.88; 33. Min Chung, 29.12.

1 meter diving

5. Josh Wilcox, 256.40.

100 butterfly

2. Yuta Suzuki, 59.80; 3. Ace Ventura, 59.91.

100 freestyle

16. Richard Jia, 1:02.57.

500 freestyle

2. Alex Baker, 5:14.01; 4. Chris Calhoun, 5:27.31; 13. Min Chung, 6:58.62.

200 freestyle relay

2. Los Alamos (Ace Ventura, Micah Putnam, Alex Baker, Richard Jia), 1:39.20.

100 backstroke

13. Connor Schultz, 1:16.27.

100 breaststroke

5. Micah Putnam, 1:11.03.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos (Alex Baker, Yuta Suzuki, Chris Calhoun, Lorenzo Venneri), 3:41.63.