.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: LA girls win, boys are 2nd on road

-A A +A
By The Staff

A seasoned veteran and a newcomer led the Los Alamos Hilltopper girls swimming team to a win at the Farmington Invitational this weekend.

Sammi Kao, a junior, won a pair of events for the Hilltopper girls Saturday, winning both the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly. Meanwhile, eighth-grader Jennifer Barich-Mooday, who had a big day a week earlier at the Albuquerque Academy Invitational, finished second behind Kao in the 200 freestyle, then went on to win the 500 freestyle, making state championship meet qualifying times in both events along the way.

Also at the Farmington Invitational, the Hilltopper boys finished second behind the host Farmington Scorpions. Dylan Lake won a pair of events for Los Alamos — the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke — and Micah Putnam, who has missed most of the month of January with injury, returned to action Saturday and won the 100 backstroke.

“We had a lot of good swims overall,” Los Alamos co-head coach Rusty Bernstein said. “We had a lot of people swimming in off-events this weekend. I get tired of seeing the same kids in the same events time after time and I think the kids get tired of swimming the same events time after time.”

The Hilltopper girls had a huge showing in the 200 freestyle, with Barich-Mooday, Lauren Castro and Alisa Romero all clinching state meet spots in the event behind Kao, who swam a 2:05.34 to win.

Maria Musgrave’s third place time in the 100 freestyle (56.68) was also good enough to earn a state title berth in that event.

For the boys, only Putnam’s showing in the 100 backstroke (58.19) qualified him for the state meet, although Bernstein said there were plenty of personal best times posted.

In the diving competition, the Hilltoppers were again paced by Lisa Ann Hendricks, who won the event with a score of 339.75. Lindy Jacobs was third overall, nipping teammate Emily TenCate, who finished fourth.

Girls

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Maggie Schappell, Victoria Maqueda, Sammi Kao, Alexandra Hamada), 2:00.13; 8. Los Alamos B (Molly Finn, Christina Dey, Alyssa Van Anne, Taylor Montoya), 2:17.34; 11. Los Alamos C (Monica Clodius, Panda Neramittagapong, Maria Musgrave, Elizabeth Brug), 2:23.52.

200 freestyle

1. Sammi Kao, 2:05.34; 2. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 2:06.69; 3. Lauren Castro, 2:10.30; 4. Alisa Romero, 2:10.47; 7. Chelsea McLean, 2:16.00.

200 individual medley

4. Alexandra Hamada, 2:31.47; 5. Monica Clodius, 2:32.13; 6. Maria Musgrave, 2:32.74; 12. Molly Finn, 2:50.27.

50 freestyle

1. Victoria Maqueda, 26.64; 4. Grace Liu, 27.20; 5. Maggie Schappell, 27.41; 31. Farida Ismail, 32.43; (tie) Panda Neramittagapong, 32.43.

1 meter diving

1. Lisa Ann Hendricks, 339.75; 3. Lindy Jacobs, 257.55; 4. Emily TenCate, 253.60.

100 butterfly

1. Sammi Kao, 1:04.03; 4. Grace Liu, 1:09.27; 9. Alisa Romero, 1:12.30.

100 freetstyle

3. Maria Musgrave, 56.68; 5. Taylor Montoya, 1:01.28; 7. Christina Dey, 1:04.28; 11. Elizabeth Brug, 1:06.24; 14. Molly Finn, 1:08.30; 15. Alyssa Van Anne, 1:08.91.

500 freestyle

1. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 5:45.17; 2. Maggie Schappell, 6:00.43; 4. Chelsea McLean, 6:16.42.

200 freestyle relay

2. Los Alamos A (Lauren Castro, Grace Liu, Maria Musgrave, Maggie Schappell), 1:50.06; 6. Los Alamos B (Alisa Romero, Taylor Montoya, Chelsea McLean, Elizabeth Brug), 1:56.97; 9. Los Alamos C (Farida Ismail, Molly Finn, Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Panda Neramittagapong), 2:00.37.

100 backstroke

10. Alexandra Hamada, 1:11.88; 11. Monica Clodius, 1:13.08; 17. Christina Dey, 1:18.54; 18. Alyssa Van Anne, 1:18.98; 22. Panda Neramittagapong, 1:26.17.

100 breaststroke

1. Victoria Maqueda, 1:10.30; 4. Lauren Castro, 1:17.65; 5. Taylor Montoya, 1:21.40; 11. Elizabeth Brug, 1:26.09; 24. Farida Ismail, 1:36.86.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Grace Liu, Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Sammi Kao, Alexandra Hamada), 3:58.23; 3. Los Alamos B (Monica Clodius, Christina Dey, Chelsea McLean, Alisa Romero), 4:14.70; 5. Los Alamos C (Farida Ismail, Victoria Maqueda, Lauren Castro, Alyssa Van Anne), 4:25.15.

Boys

200 medley relay

2. Los Alamos (Alex Baker, Dylan Lake, Andy Zhao, Colton Lake), 1:49.39.

200 freestyle

2. Ace Ventura, 2:01.08; 4. Chris Calhoun, 2:04.15; 8. Adam Izraelevitz, 2:10.88.

200 individual medley

1. Alex Baker, 2:13.37.

50 freestyle

2. Colton Lake, 23.02; 3. Micah Putnam, 23.44; 4. Misha Skurikhin, 23.48.

100 butterfly

1. Dylan Lake, 56.08; 13. Adam Izraelevitz, 1:09.94.

100 freestyle

4. Alex Baker, 55.21; 6. Andy Zhao, 56.69.

500 freestyle

6. Ace Ventura, 5:30.17; 7. Chris Calhoun, 5:32.39; 9. Colton Lake, 5:44.76.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos (Alex Baker, Adam Izraelevitz, Dylan Lake, Misha Skurikhin), 1:37.23.

100 backstroke

1. Micah Putnam, 58.19; 9. Andy Zhao, 1:11.64.

100 breaststroke

1. Dylan Lake, 1:06.07; 6. Misha Skurikhin, 1:14.41.

400 freestyle relay

3. Los Alamos (Chris Calhoun, Adam Izraelevitz, Colton Lake, Ace Ventura), 3:40.60.