.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: LA girls finish second, boys third at preseason contest

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls swimming and diving teams both took part in the preseason Barney Relays Saturday, with the girls finishing second and the boys third in team standings.
The Barney Relays, hosted by Albuquerque Academy, is an annual event with some of the top teams in the state from the previous season invited. Schools form relay teams in each race instead of swimming in individual competition.
Both Hilltopper teams finished with victories in the final race of the competition, the 400-yard freestyle relay. The team of Michael Moore, Andy Zhao, Philipp Pessin, Trey Pereyra on the boys side and Ashlynn Bennett, Maggie Schappell, Maria Musgrave, Justine Yang on the girls side both picked up victories.
Los Alamos opens up its regular season Dec. 3 at home.
Here are Los Alamos’ results from Saturday’s Barney Relays:

Girls
Team scores
1. Albuquerque Academy, 176; 2. Los Alamos, 126; 3. Rio Rancho, 78; 4. Cleveland, 68; 5. St. Pius X, 52; 6. Bosque, 34; (tie) Farmington, 34; 7. Piedra Vista, 18.

Diving relay
2. Emily TenCate, Kayla Benson, 226.70.

400 medley relay
2. Maria Venneri, Molly Finn, Monica Clodius, Justine Yang, 4:32.40.

200 freestyle relay
2. Maggie Schappell, Yuliya Matlashova, Ashlynn Bennett, Maria Musgrave, 1:45.76.

200 breaststroke relay
2. Kerry Song, Molly Finn, Jessie Zhao, Helen Lu, 2:27.84.

800 freestyle relay
2. Ashlynn Bennett, Justine Yang, Maggie Schappell, Yuliya Matlashova, 8:46.52.

400 IM relay
2. Kerry Song, Monica Clodius, Maria Musgrave, Alice Shao, 4:49.16.

200 butterfly relay
2. Yuliya Matlashova, Kerry Song, Monica Clodius, Maria Venneri, 2:01.06.

200 medley relay
4. Helen Lu, Jessie Zhao, Maria Venneri, Alice Shao, 2:16.87.

400 freestyle relay
1. Ashlynn Bennett, Maggie Schappell, Maria Musgrave, Justine Yang, 3:55.95.
Boys
Team scores
1. Albuquerque Academy, 152; 2. St. Pius X, 92; 3. Los Alamos, 88; 4. Cleveland, 86; 5. Rio Rancho, 70; 6. Farmington, 34; 7. Bosque, 22; 8. Piedra Vista, 10.

400 medley relay
4. Sam Harris, Eamonn Wilson, Min Chung, Trey Pereya, 4:28.78.

200 freestyle relay
2. Philipp Pessin, Dalton Smith, Michael Englert-Erickson, Max Reidys, 1:51.77.

200 breaststroke relay
2. Andy Zhao, Eamonn Wilson, Min Chung, Miguel Arias, 2:19.39.

800 freeestyle relay
4. Michael Moore, Trey Pereyra, Sam Harris, Nick Greenfield, 8:47.68.

200 butterfly relay
3. Philipp Pessin, Dalton Smith, Min Chung, Sam Harris, 2:00.46.

200 medley relay
4. Max Reidys, Eamonn Wilson, Miguel Arias, Michael Englert-Erickson, 2:13.04;

400 freestyle relay
1. Michael Moore, Andy Zhao, Philipp Pessin, Trey Pereyra, 3:43.51.