.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: LA girls are 2nd, boys 3rd at quad

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper girls swimming and diving team won three events on its way to a second-place finish at Wednesday’s Albuquerque Academy Quadrangular.

Both the Hilltopper boys and girls teams traveled down to Academy Wednesday to take part in the mid-week meet. The Hilltopper boys finished third in the four-team meet, picking up 68 team points, while the Hilltopper girls finished with 87 team points.

Academy, the premier swim program in the state, won both ends of Wednesday’s quad. The Chargers grabbed 154 points in the girls competition and 129 points to win the boys side.

Ashlynn Bennett earned a top finish for the Hilltopper girls Wednesday, taking first place in the 200-yard freestyle, posting a time of 2:04.34. Teammate Victoria Maqueda won the 100 breaststroke (1:09.52) and swam the anchor leg on Los Alamos’ winning 200 freestyle relay team (1:46.51).

For the Hilltopper boys, Alex Baker earned a victory in the 200 individual medley, completing the event in 2:05.05. The Hilltopper boys’ 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams both had second-place finishes.

Los Alamos’ teams will compete in a second meet this week, taking part in Santa Fe Prep’s Griffin Invitational Saturday. Following Saturday’s meet, Los Alamos has just two meets left before it hosts the District 1 championship meet Feb. 12.

Here are Los Alamos’ results from Wednesday’s Albuquerque Academy Quadrangular.

Girls

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 154; 2; Los Alamos, 87; 3. Cibola, 51; 4. Sandia, 23.

200 medley relay

3. Los Alamos A (Maggie Schappell, Maria Musgrave, Kerry Song, Yuliya Matlashova), 2:04.79; 5. Los Alamos B (Ashlynn Bennett, Alex Hamada, Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Natalia Moore), 2:09.20.

200 freestyle

3. Natalia Moore, 2:09.00.

200 individual medley

3. Kerry Song, 2:32.43; 5. Alex Hamada, 2:39.75.

50 freestyle

1. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 25.23; 3. Yuliya Matlashova, 26.99; 7. Maria Musgrave, 27.39; 8. Molly Finn, 28.26.

1 meter diving

4. Amy Neal, 131.75; 5. Kelsey Neal, 131.10; 9. Emily TenCate, 90.65.

100 butterfly

2. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:07.59; 6. Maggie Schappell, 1:11.30.

100 freestyle

1. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 55.51; 3. Yuliya Matlashova, 58.04; 15. Sara Thurgood, 1:05.22.

500 freestyle

3. Kerry Song, 5:59.41.

200 freestyle relay

2. Los Alamos A (Natalia Moore, Yuliya Matlashova, Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Maggie Schappell), 1:47.08; 4. Los Alamos B (Maria Musgrave, Alex Hamada, Sara Thurgood, Molly Finn), 1:58.54.

100 backstroke

5. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:11.94; 8. Alex Hamada, 1:13.66.

100 breaststroke

1. Natalia Moore, 1:11.99; 3. Maria Musgrave, 1:16.53; 5. Molly Finn, 1:20.25; 8. Maggie Schappell, 1:23.06.

400 freestyle relay

4. Los Alamos (Kerry Song, Ashlynn Bennett, Molly Finn, Sara Thurgood), 4:25.10.

Boys

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 129; 2. Sandia, 87; 3. Los Alamos, 68; 4. Cibola, 30.

200 medley relay

5. Los Alamos A (Alex Baker, Richard Jia, Ace Ventura, Jin Park), 1:55.94; 6. Los Alamos B (Chris Calhoun, Andy Zhao, Micah Putnam, Miguel Arias), 1:57.49.

200 freestyle

3. Micah Putnam, 2:00.83; 9. Dalton Smith, 2:18.33; 12. Miguel Arias, 2:54.77; 13. Calvin McKinley, 3:02.62.

200 individual medley

1. Misha Skurikhin, 2:16.49; 4. Horace Zhang, 2:25.44; 12. Richard Jia, 2:40.04.

50 freestyle

6. Alex Baker, 24.06; 8. Yuta Suzuki, 24.89; 10. Ace Ventura, 25.27; 12. Dalton Smith, 27.21.

1 meter diving

5. Josh Wilcox, 184.60.

100 butterfly

1. Micah Putnam, 57.89; 3. Misha Skurikhin, 59.66; 4. Peter Song, 1:00.79; 9. Eamonn Wilson, 1:08.62.

100 freestyle

3. Alex Baker, 51.27; 5. Ace Ventura, 52.56; 9. Chris Calhoun, 55.39; 15. Jin Park, 1:05.22.

500 freestyle

2. Yuta Suzuki, 5:21.80; 8. Calvin McKinley, 8:35.18.

200 freestyle relay

2. Los Alamos A (Ace Ventura, Dalton Smith, Chris Calhoun, Misha Skurikhin), 1:41.01; 6. Los Alamos B (Peter Song, Calvin McKinley, Micah Putnam, Yuta Suzuki), 1:48.69.

100 backstroke

8. Eamonn Wilson, 1:13.07; 9. Richard Jia, 1:16.62; 12. Jin Park, 1:28.37.

100 breaststroke

1. Andy Zhao, 1:07.67; 6. Horace Zhang, 1:13.56; 11. Peter Song, 1:17.41.

400 freestyle relay

2. Los Alamos A (Alex Baker, Andy Zhao, Jin Park, Misha Skurikhin), 3:52.22; 6. Los Alamos B (Yuta Suzuki, Horace Zhang, Richard Jia, Miguel Arias), 4:10.99.