.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: LA earns a pair of wins, many qualifying marks

-A A +A
By The Staff

With little in the way of competition Saturday, the main focus of the Los Alamos Quad for the Hilltopper swim teams was simply to get the best times.

Despite the lack of competitive push in most events — Los Alamos girls won all but two events Saturday and the boys won 10 events — the Hilltoppers were up to the challenge.

The Hilltopper boys won the Los Alamos Quad with a team score of 380, holding off Socorro, which finished with 272, while the Hilltopper girls took 517 points to win going away.

Saturday’s competition, held at the Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center, was the teams’ first meet since the Dec. 20 Winter Break meet in Albuquerque. It did, however, kick off a busy January, in which Los Alamos will have six scheduled events.

Individually, several swimmers came up big Saturday for the Hilltoppers in their second home event of the season.

Few swimmers had a bigger showing Saturday than Alexandra Hamada, who qualified for a pair of events for Los Alamos’ girls. Hamada punched her ticket to state in the 50-yard freestyle, holding off teammate Natalia Moore in that same event to win by just .16 seconds.

Later, in the 100 freestyle, Hamada came in just under the state qualifying mark with her time of 59.18.

In that same event, Jennifer Barich-Mooday just missed her second state mark of the day by .02 seconds, taking second behind Hamada with her time of 59.31. Barich-Mooday, an eighth-grader won and made the first state time of her prep career in the 200 individual medley.

Sammi Kao was a dual qualifier Saturday as well, making the cut in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Other qualifiers for the Hilltopper girls were Maggie Schappell in the 100 backstroke, Maria Musgrave in the 100 breaststroke and Alisa Romero in the 500 freestyle.

Colton Lake, Dylan Lake and Alex Baker all picked up two state qualifying marks for the Los Alamos boys.

Dylan Lake earned a win and a state qualifying mark in the 200 freestyle with his time of 1:57.08, almost six seconds better than his nearest competitor, teammate Ace Ventura.

Lake also earned a mark of 1:05.78 in the 100 breaststroke to grab his second win of the day.

Colton Lake won both the 50 freestyle (22.84) and 100 backstroke (57.62), two of his best events.

Baker, for his part, won the 100 butterfly and made the cut with his time of 55.00, then finished second to Colton Lake in the 100 backstroke, earning a time of 59.63.

Also Saturday, Micah Putnam and Misha Skurikhin went 1-2 in the 100 freestyle, with Putnam finishing in 52.72 and Skurikhin coming in at 52.06. Both times were good enough to qualify them for state.

Girls

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos B (Sammi Kao, Natalia Moore, Alisa Romero, Alexandra Hamada), 2:04.09; 2. Los Alamos A (Grace Liu, Lauren Castro, Maria Musgrave, Chelsea McLean), 2:09.45; 3. Los Alamos C (Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Jessie Zhao, Monica Clodius, Alyssa Van Anne), 2:19.39.

200 freestyle

1. Jennell Higgs, Socorro, 2:07.88; 2. Maggie Schappell, 2:12.35; 3. Christina Dey, 2:26.25; 5. Elizabeth Brug, 2:31.86; 6. Dana Crooks, 2:47.40.

200 individual medley

1. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 2:28.73; 2. Grace Liu, 2:33.15; 3. Monica Clodius, 2:34.56.

50 freestyle

1. Alexandra Hamada, 26.78; 2. Natalia Moore, 26.94; 3. Taylor Montoya, 28.59; 10. Maureen Rousseaux, 365.63; 15. Catherine Crotzer, 38.58.

1 meter diving

1. Lisa Anne Hendricks, 202.70; 2. Emily TenCate, 153.00; 3. JeriAna Contreras, Socorro, 150.95; 4. Erin Dinehart, 150.55; 5. Marlena Greene, 123.10.

100 butterfly

1. Sammi Kao, 1:02.77; 2. Monica Clodius, 1:09.45; 3. Lauren Castro, 1:09.78.

100 freestyle

1. Alexandra Hamada, 59.18; 2. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 59.31; 3. Maria Musgrave, 59.46; 5. Grace Liu, 1:00.54; 9. Alyssa Van Anne, 1:12.11; 11. Jessie Zhao, 1:21.14.

500 freestyle

1. Alisa Romero, 5:41.93; 2. Jennell Higgs, Socorro, 5:43.28; 3. Sarah Laine, Socorro, 8:10.25.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Grace Liu, Monica Clodius, Alexandra Hamada, Taylor Montoya), 1:53.57; 2. Socorro A 1:54.67; 3. Socorro B, 2:04.82; 4. Los Alamos B (Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Maria Musgrave, Maureen Rousseaux, Jessie Zhao), 2:06.81; 5. Los Alamos C (Elizabeth Brug, Christina Dey, Catherine Crotzer, Dana Crooks), 2:14.90.

100 backstroke

1. Maggie Schappell, 1:07:43; 2. Sammi Kao, 1:08.21; 3. Lauren Castro, 1:10.00; 4. Natalia Moore, 1:10.77; 5. Taylor Montoya, 1:15.95; 5. Alyssa Van Anne, 1:23.14.

100 breaststroke

1. Maria Musgrave, 1:16.48; 2. Alisa Romero, 1:24.03; 3. Angelina Stanzione, Socorro, 1:24.93; 5. Dana Crooks, 1:30.44; 6. Jessie Zhao, 1:36.29; 7. Maureen Rousseaux, 1:37.43; 11. Catherine Crotzer, 1:51.87.

400 freestyle relay

1. Socorro A, 4:14.26; 2. Los Alamos B (Christina Dey, Natalia Moore, Alisa Romero, Alyssa Van Anne), 4:24.21; 3. Socorro C 5:44.25.

Boys

200 medley relay

1. Los Alamos A (Chris Calhoun, Colton Lake, Alex Baker, Misha Skurikhin), 1:51.02; 2. Los Alamos B (Adam Izraelevitz, Micah Putnam, Horace Zhang, Benigno Sandoval), 2:01.18; 3. Socorro A, 2:01.37.

200 freestyle

1. Dylan Lake, 1:57.08; 2. Ace Ventura, 2:02.74; 3. Misha Skurikhin, 2:07.04; 4. Chris Calhoun, 2:09.04.

200 individual medley

1. Andy Zhao, 2:23.12; 2. Randall Romero, Socorro, 2:46.62; 3. Ian Rice, Socorro, 2:49.77.

50 freestyle

1. Colton Lake, 22.84; 2. Micah Putnam, 23.56; 3. Gaetano Stanzione, Socorro, 25.32; 4. Horace Zhang, 25.84; 5. Adam Izraelevitz, 26.04; 6. Benigno Sandoval, 26.60.

1 meter diving

1. John Woods, Socorro, 135.50; 2. Alex Malone, Socorro, 133.05; 3. Jose Arevalo, Socorro, 128.30; 4. Eddy Dai, 116.25.

100 butterfly

1. Alex Baker, 55.00; 2. Ace Ventura, 1:00.95; 3. Shane Senoski, Miyamura, 1:07.83.

100 freestyle

1. Micah Putnam, 51.78; 2. Misha Skurikhin, 52.06; 3. Horace Zhang, 1:00.10; 4. Benigno Sandoval, 1:03.39.

500 freestyle

1. Jose Arevalo, Socorro, 6:53.06; 2. Andrew Murphy, Miyamura, 7:23.54; 3. Julian Callin, Academy of Technology and Classics, 7:34.32.

200 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos (Adam Izraelevitz, Dylan Lake, Micah Putnam, Benigno Sandoval), 1:40.95; 2. Socorro A, 1:48.26; 3. Socorro B, 2:11.81.

100 backstroke

1. Colton Lake, 57.62; 2. Alex Baker, 59.63; 3. Chris Calhoun, 1:05.98.

100 breaststroke

1. Dylan Lake, 1:05.78; 2. Gaetano Stanzione, Socorro, 1:07.54; 3. Andy Zhao, 1:09.79; 5. Adam Izraelevitz, 1:17.35.

400 freestyle relay

1. Los Alamos A (Colton Lake, Dylan Lake, Misha Skurikhin, Ace Ventura), 3:52.09; 2. Los Alamos B (Alex Baker, Chris Calhoun, Horace Zhang, Andy Zhao), 4:00.23; 3. Academy of Technology and Classics, 4:39.87.