.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming and diving: Final results from state championship meet

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the results from the 2009-10 state swimming and diving championship meet. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Girls

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 334.5; 2. Los Alamos, 268; 3. La Cueva, 256; (tie) Las Cruces, 256; 5. Eldorado, 188.5; 6. Albuquerque, 134; 7. Volcano Vista, 128; 8. Cibola, 112; 9. Rio Rancho, 88; 10. Farmington, 85; 11. Clovis, 68; 12. St. Pius X, 63; 13. Sandia, 58; 14. Manzano, 42; 15. Socorro, 37; 16. Rio Grande, 36; 17. Cleveland, 25; 18. Santa Fe, 23; 19. Bosque School, 19; 20. St. Michael’s, 17; 21. Alamogordo, 16; 22. Piedra Vista, 15; 23. Highland, 14; 24. Desert Academy, 11; 25. West Mesa, 9; 26. Valley, 7; 27. Sandia Prep, 6.

200 medley relay

1. Albuquerque Academy, 1:47.90; 2. Las Cruces, 1:48.07; 3. Los Alamos (Yuliya Matlashova, Victoria Maqueda, Natalia Moore, Maggie Schappell), 1:53.67.

200 freestyle

1. Samantha Harding, Las Cruces, 1:54.66; 2. Kassandra Cleto, Volcano Vista, 1:54.72; 3. Brenna St. John, La Cueva, 1:56.75; 6. Ashlynn Bennett, 2:02.14; 11. Monica Clodius, 2:07.47.

200 individual medley

1. Madison Bridges, Albuquerque, 2:04.95; 2. Michelle Howell, Academy, 2:10.95; 3. Brianna Putnum, Eldorado, 2:16.21; 5. Natalia Moore, 2:16.99; 16. Yuliya Matlashova, 2:26.13.

50 freestyle

1. Rachel Dixon, Las Cruces, 23.17; 2. Anika Apostalon, Academy, 23.55; 3. April Chee, Farmington, 23.76; 4. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 24.57; 23. Alex Hamada, 26.77.

1 meter diving

1. Courtney Brooks, Manzano, 381.45; 2. Laura Lee Thomas, St. Michael’s, 357.25; 3. Shannon Gonzales, Rio Rancho, 336.55; 9. Erin Dinehart, 255.25; 10. Amy Neal, 246.15; 14. Kelsey Neal, 184.20; 15. Emily TenCate, 173.85.

100 butterfly

1. Jorgi Hobson, Las Cruces, 57.42; 2. Michelle Howell, Academy, 58.52; 3. Jenna Foiles, Eldorado, 1:00.12; 4. Natalia Moore, 1:00.78; 9. Monica Clodius, 1:03.15.

100 freestyle

1. Rachel Dixon, Las Cruces, 51.48; 2. Anika Apostalon, Academy, 52.02; 3. April Chee, Farmington, 52.47; 11. Maggie Schappell, 57.84; 15. Maria Musgrave, 58.73; 18. Alex Hamada, 58.68.

500 freestyle

1. Samantha Harding, Las Cruces, 5:03.98; 2. Jennifer Barich-Mooday, 5:18.30; 3. Mariah Morrell, Volcano Vista, 5:24.98; 8. Ashlynn Bennett, 5:40.05.

200 freestyle relay

1. Academy, 1:38.81; 2. La Cueva, 1:40.14; 3. Albuquerque, 1:42.97; 4. Los Alamos (Victoria Maqueda, Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Maria Musgrave, Natalia Moore), 1:43.30.

100 backstroke

1. Madison Bridges, Albuquerque, 54.85; 2. Mariah Reid-Vega, Cibola, 59.87; 3. Jorgi Hobson, Las Cruces, 1:00.21; 9. Yuliya Matlashova, 1:03.93; 20. Maggie Schappell, 1:07.05.

100 breaststroke

1. Victoria Maqueda, 1:06.54; 2. Tess Lemon, Academy, 1:07.38; 3. Kristal Summers, Cibola, 1:07.47; 11. Kerry Song, 1:13.08.

400 freestyle relay

1. Las Cruces, 3:34.20; 2. La Cueva, 3:41.01; 3. Eldorado, 3:45.79; 4. Los Alamos (Ashlynn Bennett, Jennifer Barich-Mooday, Yuliya Matlashova, Maggie Schappell), 3:46.11.

Boys

Team scores

1. Albuquerque Academy, 288; 2. Eldorado, 253; 3. Las Cruces, 219.5; 4. Los Alamos, 216; 5. Albuquerque, 211; 6. Rio Rancho, 173; 7. St. Pius X, 169; 8. Sandia, 126.5; 9. Farmington, 93; 10. St. Michael’s, 79; 11. West Mesa, 60; 12. La Cueva, 58; 13. Valley, 53; 14. Cibola, 48; 15. Clovis, 47; 16. Mesilla Valley Christian, 31; 17. Bosque School, 27; 18. Artesia, 26; (tie) Santa Fe Prep, 26; 20. Hobbs, 23; (tie) Cleveland, 23; 22. Highland, 17; 23. Desert Academy, 16; 24. Santa Fe, 14; 25. Piedra Vista, 10; 26. Volcano Vista, 8; 27. Carlsbad, 6.

200 medley relay

1. Eldorado, 1:38.89; 2. Albuquerque, 1:40.32; 3. Las Cruces, 1:41.22; 4. Los Alamos (Alex Baker, Andy Zhao, Micah Putnam, Horace Zhang), 1:42.00.

200 freestyle

1. Drew Sacoman, Sandia, 1:45.80; 2. Colin Martin, Academy, 1:46.63; 3. Jack Freely, St. Pius, 1:48.70; 7. Yuta Suzuki, 1:50.24; 9. Ace Ventura, 1:51.46; 14. Chris Calhoun, 1:53.62.

200 individual medley

1. Jacob Mortensen, Albuquerque, 1:55.21; 2. Drew Fant, St. Michael’s, 2:00.55; 3. Alex Baker, 2:00.85; 7. Micah Putnam, 2:05.04; 22. Misha Skurikhin, 2:14.97.

50 freestyle

1. Tim Zoltowski, Rio Rancho, 21.36; 2. Matthew Regenie, Academy, 21.51; 3. Jake Pyeatt, Rio Rancho, 21.76; 11. Horace Zhang, 23.38.

1 meter diving

1. Kyle Lang, Academy, 310.30; 2. Niko Dellios, 260.35; 3. Mallet Reid, Hobbs, 230.00; 18. Josh Wilcox, 119.00.

100 butterfly

1. Alex Baker, 53.06; 2. George Morvis, Las Cruces, 53.45; 3. Tristan Bennett, Eldorado, 53.50; 13. Peter Song, 58.15.

100 freestyle

1. Drew Sacoman, Sandia, 47.60; 2. Matthew Regenie, Academy, 47.96; 3. Tim Zoltowski, Rio Rancho, 48.19; 7. Misha Skurikhin, 50.38; 15. Yuta Suzuki, 51.89.

500 freestyle

1. Colin Martin, Academy, 4:47.72; 2. Jack Feely, St. Pius, 4:51.20; 3. Matthew Gormley, Mesilla Valley Christian, 4:53.33; 5. Ace Ventura, 5:00.20; 11. Chris Calhoun, 5:11.61.

200 freestyle relay

1. Rio Rancho, 1:28.70; 2. Academy, 1:29.15; 3. St. Pius, 1:32.06; 6. Los Alamos (Horace Zhang, Yuta Suzuki, Misha Skurikhin, Ace Ventura), 1:34.08.

100 backstroke

1. Jacob Mortensen, Albuquerque, 50.69; 2. Henry Homans, Eldorado, 54.31; 3. Ian Walker, Eldorado, 54.63; 6. Micah Putnam, 56.51.

100 breaststroke

1. Drew Fant, St. Michael’s, 1:01.34; 2. Tyler Romero, Rio Rancho, 1:01.82; 3. Tristan Bennett, Eldorado, 1:03.96; 14. Andy Zhao, 1:07.73.

400 freestyle relay

1. Eldorado, 3:17.41; 2. Academy, 3:17.42; 3. Albuquerque, 3:19.83; 5. Los Alamos (Alex Baker, Micah Putnam, Yuta Suzuki, Misha Skurikhin), 3:21.52.