.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swim teams earn victories at home

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Los Alamos Hilltopper boys and girls swimming and diving teams cruised to victory over their two opponents Saturday.
With just the three competing teams in attendance, Los Alamos’ girls racked up point to hold off Taos, while in the boys competition, Los Alamos grabbed 513 points, easily topping runner-up Hope Christian.
Los Alamos’ girls won all but four events at Saturday’s Los Alamos Invitational, held at the Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center. Los Alamos’ boys picked up wins in all but three events, two of those races won by Taos’ Jared Shipley.
Individually, Maria Musgrave, Ashlynn Bennett, Chris Calhoun and Michael Moore won both their events for the Hilltoppers, who were swimming in their first meet since Dec. 18. The Hilltoppers also won four of the six relay events on the day despite going with a smaller-than-usual lineup.
Moore had a state qualifying time in the 200 freestyle, finishing in1:58.69. In diving, Emily TenCate, the lone competitor of the day, also earned a state cut with her total of 141.50.

Here are the results from Saturday’s Los Alamos Invitational:

Girls

Team scores
1. Los Alamos, 394; 2. Taos, 351; 3. Hope, 234.

Individual results

200 medley relay
1. Los Alamos B (Natalia Moore, Helen Lu, Maria Musgrave, Catherine Crotzer), 1:11.64; 2. Los Alamos A (Sydney Trujillo, Ashlynn Bennett, Molly Finn, Maria Venneri), 1:20.67; 3. Taos, 1:31.65.

200 freestyle
1. Hannah Gunther, Taos, 2:26.83; 2. Sydney Trujillo, 3:16.06.

200 individual medley
1. Maria Musgrave, 2:31.93; 2. Sage Anible, Taos, 2:42.65; 3. Molly Finn, 2:47.34; 4. Catherine Crotzer, 3:12.85.

50 freestyle
1. Natalia Moore, 27.04; 2. Krista Reeves, Taos, 28.20; 3. Helen Lu, 29.35; 4. Maria Venneri, 29.37.

1 meter diving
1. Emily TenCate, 141.50.

100 butterfly
1. Maria Musgrave, 1:12.82; 2. Angela Wise, Hope, 1:32.84.

100 freestyle
1. Ashlynn Bennett, 58.82; 2. Molly Finn, 1:03.65; 3. Taylor Sadler, Hope, 1:17.36.

500 freestyle
1. Hannah Gunther, Taos, 6:29.64; 2. Helen Lu, 7:31.47; 3. Sarah Dillon, Hope, 8:02.89; 4. Sydney Trujillo, 8:39.62.

200 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos A (Natalia Moore, Maria Musgrave, Molly Finn, Maria Venneri), 1:52.22; 2. Taos, 2:06.66; 3. Hope, 2:10.76.

100 backstroke
1. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:08.83; 2. Krista Reeves, Taos, 1:09.00; 3. Morgan Miller, Taos, 1:23.53; 4. Catherine Crotzer, 1:31.48.

100 breaststroke
1. Suzanne Jones, Hope, 1:24.48; 2. Maria Venneri, 1:27.09.

400 freestyle relay
1. Taos, 4:35.44.

Boys

Team scores

1. Los Alamos, 513; 2. Hope, 233; 3. Taos, 100.

Individual results

200 medley relay
1. Los Alamos A (Bear Schacht, Min Chung, Jenz Hampel, Trey Pereyra), 2:08.01; 2. Los Alamos B (Nick Greenfield, Sam Harris, Chris Calhoun, Max Reidys), 2:08.52.

200 freestyle
1. Michael Moore, 1:58.69; 2. Connor Schultz, 2:08.99; 3. Max Reidys, 2:32.20.

200 individual medley
1. Chris Calhoun, 2:20.77; 2. Trey Pereyra, 2:35.73; 3. Nick Greenfield, 2:36.08; 4. Jenz Hampel, 3:05.20.

50 freestyle
1. Jerod Shipley, Taos, 23.93; 2. Bear Schacht, 24.83.

1 meter diving
1. Jared George, 150.80.

100 butterfly
1. Michael Moore, 1:00.28; 2. Nick Griego, Hope, 1:05.22; 3. Sam Harris, 1:05.69.

100 freestyle
1. Jerod Shipley, Taos, 54.72; 2. Daniel Tannen, Hope, 59.31; 3. Nick Greenfield, 1:01.68; 4. Min Chung, 1:03.17; 8. Jenz Hampel, 1:10.61.

500 freestyle
1. Bear Schacht, 5:35.64; 2. Connor Schultz, 5:49.10; 3. Max Reidys, 6:52.93.

200 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos (Michael Moore, Sam Harris, Min Chung, Connor Schultz), 1:46.55; 2. Hope B, 1:55.53; 3. Hope A, 2:24.57.

100 backstroke
1. Chris Calhoun, 1:01.49; 2. Trey Pereyra, 1:14.99.

100 breaststroke
1. Anton Cruz, Taos, 1:09.18; 2. Min Chung, 1:21.98; 3. Sam Harris, 1:24.76.

400 freestyle relay
1. Los Alamos (Bear Schacht, Trey Pereyra, Max Reidys, Chris Calhoun), 4:01.95.