.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

State swim meet final results

-A A +A

Here are the results from the finals of the state championship swimming and diving meet. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise noted.

Girls

Team scores

1. Eldorado, 332.5; 2. La Cueva, 262; 3. Los Alamos, 218.5; 4. Las Cruces, 189.5; 5. Sandia, 184; 6. Albuquerque Academy, 159.5; 7. Clovis, 125; 8. Albuquerque, 116; 9. Rio Rancho, 103; 10. Volcano Vista, 99.

200 medley relay

1. Eldorado, 1:46.22; 2. Sandia, 1:47.83; 3. La Cueva, 1:49.85; 7. Los Alamos (Isabelle Runde, Jessica Moore, Maria Venneri, Kaitlin Bennett), 1:55.47.

200 freestyle

1. Cassaundra Pino, Albuquerque, 1:52.64; 2. Sarah Lott, 1:53.68; 3. Zofia Niemczak, Volcano Vista, 1:57.00.

200 IM

1. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius, 2:05.07; 2. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 2:05.35; 3. Madison Gordley, Hope Christian, 2:09.96; 5. Isabelle Runde, 2:16.09.

50 freestyle

1. Madison Burns, Alamogordo, 23.48; 2. Amanda Key, Sandia, 24.10; 3. Ellie Rivenbark, Eldorado, 24.41; 12. (tie) Sydney Schoonover, 25.82; 14. Kaitlin Bennett, 25.92.

1 meter diving

1. Natasha Dark, St. Pius, 494.00; 2. Lauren Martinez, 464.80; 3. Meaghan Martinez, Eldorado, 419.80; 8. Madeline Le Scouarnec, 339.65; 9. Annika Bronkhorst, 329.40.

100 butterfly

1. Cassaundra Pino, Albuquerque, 56.14; 2. Zofiya Niemczak, Volcano Vista, 56.67; 3. Tyler Wickesberg, Eldorado, 59.01; 8. Maria Venneri, 1:00.50.

100 freestyle

1. Sarah Lott, 52.07; 2. Madison Burns, Alamogordo, 52.17; 3. Ellie Rivenbark, Eldorado, 53.17; 10. Sydney Schoonover, 56.10; 11. Kaitlin Bennett, 56.22.

500 freestyle

1. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 4:58.10; 2. Madison Gordley, Hope Christian, 5:19.78; 3. Kelsey Robinson, Eldorado, 5:21.10.

200 freestyle relay

1. Eldorado, 1:38.61; 2. La Cueva, 1:39.44; 3. Sandia, 1:39.78; 4. Los Alamos (Jessica Moore, Sydney Schoonover, Kaitlin Bennett, Sarah Lott), 1:42.29.

100 backstroke

1. Amanda Key, Sandia, 56.37; 2. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius, 56.49; 3. Tyler Wickesberg, Eldorado, 58.84; 4. Maria Venneri, 59.92; 12. Isabelle Runde, 1:02.79.

100 breaststroke

1. Olivia Heflin, Eldorado, 1:04.97; 2. Hannah Veseth, Sandia, 1:07.77; 3. Kate Ripley, La Cueva, 1:09.82; 10. Jessica Moore, 1:11.88; 16. Kerry Song, 1:14.94.

400 freestyle relay

1. Eldorado, 3:38.01; 2. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Sydney Schoonover, Isabelle Runde, Sarah Lott), 3:39.23; 3. La Cueva, 3:39.50.

Boys

Team scores

1. Cibola, 292; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 231; 3. Rio Rancho, 205; 4. La Cueva, 196; 5. Eldorado, 181; 6. Las Cruces, 180; 7. Sandia, 128; 8. Clovis, 123; 9. Hobbs, 111; 10. NMMI, 104; 11. St. Pius X, 97; 12. Los Alamos, 94.

200 medley relay

1. Cibola, 1:34.87; 2. Las Cruces, 1:36.49; 3. Academy, 1:37.56; 10. Los Alamos (Sam Harris, Connor Schultz, Michael Moore, Alex Jaegers), 1:44.11.

200 freestyle

1. John Holler, Cibola, 1:40.43; 2. Luis Felipe Conejo, Rio Rancho, 1:42.88; 3. Keaton Ward, Clovis, 1:46.09; 12. Trey Pereyra, 1:51.94; 15. Connor Schultz, 1:53.51.

200 IM

1. Stephen Klein, La Cueva, 1:59.06; 2. Connor Lambert, Las Cruces, 2:00.22; 3. Kevin Benavidez, Sandia Prep, 1:58.73; 9. Michael Moore, 2:01.10; 11. Max Reidys, 2:06.51.

50 freestyle

1. Hank Gullick, Eldorado, 20.91; 2. Edgar Melchor, Cibola, 21.35; 3. Cory Dean, Hobbs, 21.59.

1 meter diving

1. Isaac Morris, Valley, 484.85; 2. Joshua Espinoza, Hobbs, 421.25; 3. Nathan Collins, Hobbs, 416.55.

100 butterfly

1. Anthony Kim, Academy, 48.66; 2. John Holler, Cibola, 49.40; 3. Kyle Temple, Las Cruces, 51.52; 14. Sam Harris, 56.66.

100 freestyle

1. Hank Gullick, Eldorado, 46.65; 2. Brice Melugin, Rio Rancho, 47.58; 3. Ramsey Holler, Cibola, 47.59.

500 freestyle

1. Luis Felipe Conejo, Rio Rancho, 4:41.61; 2. Stephen Klein, La Cueva, 4:46.49; 3. Michael Moore, 4:51.97; 8. Trey Peryera, 5:07.33.

200 freestyle relay

1. Eldorado, 1:26.72; 2. Cibola, 1:28.04; 3. Academy, 1:20.02; 11. Los Alamos (Trey Pereyra, Max Reidys, Nick Greenfield, Alex Jaegers), 1:36.07.

100 backstroke

1. Anthony Kim, Academy, 50.08; 2. Ben Lafler, Rio Rancho, 53.84; 3. Keaton Ward, 54.48; 9. Connor Schultz, 57.03; 16. Sam Harris, 1:01.14.

100 breaststroke

1. Edgar Melchor, Cibola, 57.56; 2. Connor Lambert, Las Cruces, 58.09; 3. Ramsey Holler, Cibola, 58.49.

400 freestyle relay

1. Academy, 3:10.17; 2. Eldorado, 3:13.88; 3. Cibola, 3:14.63.