.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

State swim meet final results

-A A +A
By The Staff

Here are the results from the 2012-13 state swimming and diving meet. Athletes are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Girls

Team scores

1. Eldorado, 324; 2. Albuquerque Academy, 260; 3. Las Cruces, 200; 4. Sandia, 197; 5. La Cueva, 189; 6. Los Alamos, 170.5; 7. St. Michael’s, 117; 8. Rio Rancho, 115; 9. Albuquerque, 110; 10. Clovis, 79.5; 11. St. Pius X, 77; 12. Cleveland, 72; 13. Cibola, 67; 14. Alamogordo, 65; 15. Volcano Vista, 63; 16. Bosque School, 36; 17. Del Norte, 28; (tie) Hope Christian, 28; 19. Desert Academy, 25; 20. Rio Grande, 24; 21. Carlsbad, 14; 22. Hobbs, 12; 23. Manzano, 5; 24. Valley, 2.

200 medley relay

1. Academy, 1:48.29; 2. Eldorado, 1:48.78; 3. Sandia, 1:51.37; 7. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Kaitlin Bennett, Isabelle Runde, Sydney Schoonover), 1:56.97.

200 freestyle

1. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 1:49.73; 2. Gillian St. John, Academy, 1:50.02; 3. Sarah Lott, 1:55.80; 19. Kaitlin Bennett, 2:07.61; 21. Anna Wermer, 2:08.60; 22. Justine Yang, 2:09.34.

200 individual medley

1. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius, 2:04.13; 2. Cassaundra Pino, Albuquerque, 2:10.09; 3. Madison Gordley, Hope, 2:13.28; 11. Ashlynn Bennet, 2:18.65; 16. Isabelle Runde, 2:22.36.

50 freestyle

1. Olivia Morrell, Volcano Vista, 23.63; 2. Gillian St. John, Academy, 23.64; 3. Madison Burns, Alamogordo, 23.96; 15. Sydney Schoonover, 26.15.

1 meter diving

1. Lauren Martinez, Eldorado, 450.00; 2. Meaghan Martinez, Eldorado, 395.95; 3. Natasha Dark, St. Pius, 355.70; 5. Madeline LeScourenec, 344.60; 15. Laura Wendelberger, 239.10; 16. Amy Neal, 227.90.

100 butterfly

1. Cassaundra Pino, Albuquerque, 57.62; 2. Adelheid Barsun, La Cueva, 58.83; 3. Kirsten Sweers, St. Michael’s, 1:00.09; 11. Ashlynn Bennett, 1:02.17;

100 freestyle

1. Anika Apostalon, Academy, 49.41; 2. Olivia Morrell, Volcano Vista, 51.16; 3. Miriam Swisher, La Cueva, 53.24; 10. Maria Venneri, 55.80; 18. Kaitlin Bennett, 58.96.

500 freestyle

1. Nika Fellows, La Cueva, 4:56.21; 2. Lauren Atkins, St. Pius, 5:06.07; 3. Aine Scholand, 5:15.56; 4. Sarah Lott, 5:16.48; 16. Justine Yang, 5:43.28; 18. Anna Wermer, 5:45.45.

200 freestyle relay

1. Academy, 1:38.66; 2. Eldorado, 1:42.34; 3. Sandia, 1:43.03; 4. Los Alamos (Sydney Schoonover, Ashlynn Bennett, Sarah Lott, Anna Wermer), 1:44.16.

100 backstroke

1. Anika Apostalon, Academy, 53.78; 2. Amanda Key, Sandia, 57.01; 3. Tyler Wickesberg, Eldorado, 58.54; 6. Maria Venneri, 1:00.34; 16. Isabelle Runde, 1:05.35; 24. Sydney Schoonover, 1:05.63.

100 breaststroke

1. Krya Mohns, Eldorado, 1:08.53; 2. Hannah Veseth, Sandia, 1:08.58; 3. Felicia Zamora, Albuquerque, 1:08.62.

400 freestyle relay

1. Eldorado, 3:36.36; 2. Las Cruces, 3:42.11; 3. Los Alamos (Maria Venneri, Sarah Lott, Ashlynn Bennett, Anna Wermer), 3:45.46.

Boys

Team scores

1. Eldorado, 265; 2. La Cueva, 262; 3. Rio Rancho, 252; 4. Albuquerque Academy, 204.5; 5. Hobbs, 181.5; 6. Clovis, 174; 7. Las Cruces, 157.5; 8. Albuquerque, 111.5; 9. Cibola, 106; 10. Los Alamos, 96.5; 11. West Mesa, 82.5; 12. St. Pius X, 65; 13. Cleveland, 53; 14. Del Norte, 50; 15. Sandia Prep, 47; 16. Sandia, 44; 17. Volcano Vista, 31; 18. Carlsbad, 29; 19. Alamogordo, 24; 20. Valley, 18; 21. Bosque School, 12; 22. NMMI, 7; 23. St. Michael’s, 6; (tie) Piedra Vista, 6; (tie) Artesia, 6; 26. Santa Fe, 4; 27. Highland, 2; 28. Santa Fe Prep, 1.

200 medley relay

1. Hobbs, 1:36.45; 2. La Cueva, 1:36.95; 3. Rio Rancho, 1:37.94.

200 freestyle

1. Kristopher Tillery, La Cueva, 1:41.99; 2. Luis Felipe Conejo, Rio Rancho, 1:44.39; 3. Jason Hou, Academy, 1:47.15; 14. Trey Pereya, 1:53.33; 23. Chris Rohlev, 2:00.27.

200 individual medley

1. Stephen Klein, La Cueva, 1:53.49; 2. Nick Balmer, Rio Rancho, 1:58.95; 3. Zach Weeks, La Cueva, 1:59.72; 8. Connor Schultz, 2:08.45; 11. Sam Harris, 2:05.76; 15. Max Reidys, 2:09.30; 22. Alex Jaegers, 2:21.00.

50 freestyle

1. Ian Roberson, Eldorado, 21.56; 2. Cory Dean, Hobbs, 21.67; 3. Angus Gullick, 22.01; 25. Nick Greenfield, 23.64.

1 meter diving

1. Levi Smith, Cleveland, 436.30; 2. Isaac Morris, Valley, 3. Casey Appell, Carlsbad, 376.55.

100 butterfly

1. Anthony Kim, Academy, 50.85; 2. Kyle Temple, Las Cruces, 51.87; 3. Kevin Benavidez, Sandia Prep, 54.82; 8. Sam Harris, 56.23; 22. Dalton Smith, 1:01.03; 23. Nick Torres, 1:04.32.

100 freestyle

1. Stephen Klein, La Cueva, 47.06; 2. Jason Hou, Academy, 48.40; 3. Daniel Cornejo, Hobbs, 48.52; 18. Nick Greenfield, 51.96.

500 freestyle

1. Luis Conejo, Rio Rancho, 4:51.70; 2. Everett Ward, Clovis, 4:54.37; 3. Michael Westerberg, La Cueva, 4:56.46; 5. Trey Pereya, 5:01.17; 9. Max Reidys, 5:11.54; 15. Chris Rohlev, 5:20.76; 16. Connor Schultz, 5:28.93.

1. Eldorado, 1:27.61; 2. Hobbs, 1:28.79; 3. Las Cruces, 1:31.51; 10. Los Alamos (Sam Harris, Nick Greenfield, Trey Pereya, Max Reidys), 1:35.32.

100 backstroke

1. Kristopher Tillery, La Cueva, 51:01; 2. Anthony Kim, Academy, 51.21; 3. Brock Smith, Clovis, 54.63; 30. Alex Jaegers, 1:02.59.

100 breaststroke

1. Edgar Melchor, Cibola, 59.15; 2. Nick Balmer, 59.28; 3. Tyler Drake, Hobbs, 59.43; 22. Karim Ismail, 1:11.28.

400 freestyle relay

1. La Cueva, 3:09.89; 2. Academy, 3:13.19; 3. Eldorado, 3:13.52; 7. Los Alamos (Sam Harris, Nick Greenfield, Trey Pereya, Alex Jaegers), 3:29.22.