.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Scholarship Convocation RECONGNIZING STUDENTS' SUCCESS

-A A +A
By Special to the Monitor

Scholarship Convocation, which was held Wednesday at Duane Smith Auditorium, recognized Los Alamos High School students’ achievements. This information is supplied by students and local scholarship organizations, and is by no means a complete list. Many students choose not to fill out the forms the school sends out with senior packets. Local organizations awarded more than $75,000 to students.

Awards to Freshmen

• Lilian Fehler – Allan Rawcliffe Memorial Internship

Awards to Sophomores

• Zoe Keating – Allan Rawcliffe Memorial Internship

• Kathy Lin – Deborah Beene Memorial Music Scholarship, Second Place Award

Awards to Juniors

• Catherine Chen – Deborah Beene Memorial Music Scholarship, First Place Award

• Adam Izraelevitz – Rensselaer Medal

• Natasha Roberts – Allan Rawcliffe Memorial Internship

Awards to Seniors

• Colin Alexander – NMSU - Crimson Academic Scholarship

• Lisa Alexander – National Merit Scholarship, LANL Foundation Bronze Scholar, Carnegie Mellon University - Judy Resnik Challenge Scholarship

• Benjamin Allen – Zia Credit Union Scholarship, Owen Miller Memorial Scholarship

• Nikolas Allen – Zia Credit Union Scholarship, Owen Miller Memorial Scholarship, LA Schools Credit Union Scholarship

• Kaitlyn Bailey – Pepsi Cola Scholarship, Lucille McCleskey Memorial Scholarship

• Sarah Betts – Friends of Mesa Public Library Scholarship

• Daniel Birdsell – LANL Foundation Bronze Scholar, UNM - Presidential Scholarship, NMSU - President’s Associates Honors Scholarship

• Kara Blumenthal – UNM - Bridge to Success Scholarship

• Rebecca Boerigter – Los Alamos Garden Club Scholarship - in Memory of Mary Deal, LA Public Schools Foundation Scholarship, ASM International, Los Alamos Chapter Scholarship, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Merit Scholarship

• Emily Breiner – National Merit Colorado State University Scholarship

• Anna Bridge – J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship - in Memory of Terry Leon Rosen, Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarship, Los Alamos Little Theater Scholarship, TCU - Provost Scholarship and Tuition Grant, Point Park University - Academic, Leadership, Community Service Scholarships and Arts Apprenticeship, Western Washington U - President’s and WUE Scholarships, University of Idaho - Achievement and WUE Scholarships, University of Oklahoma - Award of Excellence

• Alyssa Brooks – NMSU - Crimson Honors Scholarship and Dean’s Mechanical Engineering Scholarship

• Megan Burditt – Western Nebraska Community College Early Admission and Athletic Scholarships

• Vanessa Chavez – Nick Nogar Memorial Scholarship, Jennifer Marie Fleming Memorial Scholarship, Knights of Columbus, Sacred Heart Council 3137 Scholarship

• Shidong Chen – J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship, Funded by LANB, Rice University - Max Roy Scholarship

• Danielle Christensen – Stoddard Scholarship for Nursing, Los Alamos Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship, NMSU - Crimson Academic Scholarship

• Collin Delano – Iowa State - Award for Competitive Excellence

• Elise Dinehart – Knights of Columbus, Sacred Heart Council 3137 Scholarship, Karen McLaughlin Memorial Scholarship, LA Public Schools Foundation Scholarship, Summit Garden Club, Jim and Pat Edmonds Memorial Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarship, Pion School PTO Scholarship, University of Dallas - Aspiring Scholars Award Program Scholarship and Scholar Award, UNM - Presidential Scholarship, NMSU - Crimson Academic Scholarship, NM Tech - Presidential Scholarship

• Sarah Dominic – NMSU - Crimson Academic Scholarship

• Benjamin Dozier – J. Robert Oppenheimer Memorial Scholarship, National Security Technologies Science and Engineering Scholarship, National Merit Scholarship, LANL Foundation Gold Scholarship, Intel Science Talent Search Finalist, Siemens Award for Advanced Placement

• Vanessa Espinoza – Eastern New Mexico U. - ENMU Foundation Starter Scholarship and Volleyball Scholarship

• Amanda Forsyth – American Legion Auxiliary Unit 90 Scholarship

• Alyssa Gill – Golden Apple Foundation Scholar Award

• Michael Goen – Los Alamos Golf Association Scholarship

• Noopur Goyal – Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship, Zia Credit Union Scholarship, Los Alamos Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarship, LA Public Schools Foundation Scholarship, Phi Beta Kappa of Los Alamos Scholarship, UNM - Regents’ Scholarship

• Kaitlin Haagenstad – Ft. Lewis College - New Mexico Reciprocal, Tuition Award

• Sheryl Haertling – Pion PTO Scholarship, Friends of Mesa Public Library Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarship, Texas Tech - Honors Endowed Scholarship

• Matthew Hanson – UNM - Music Performance Scholarship

• Susan Hargreaves – Deborah Beene Memorial Music Scholarship - Second Place Award, Sangre de Cristo Chorale - Hastings Smith Memorial Scholarship Eastern NM University - ENMU Foundation and Music Scholarships

• Angela Helm– LA Symphony Orchestra Music Student Scholarship, Shirley Fries Memorial Scholarship

• Karen Ho – LANL Foundation Bronze Scholarship, American Society of Mechanical Engineers Award

• Lara Jaffe – Evergreen State - Scholastic Achievement Award

• Elyse Jalbert – Pepsi Cola Scholarship

• Grant Janecky – LA Light Opera Musical Scholarship NMSU - Crimson Academic Scholarship, Univ. of Arizona - Arizona Excellence Award

• Joseph Tanner Johnson – LA Community Food Bank Scholarship

• Jeremy Kasik – Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarship, Knights of Columbus, Sacred Heart Council 3137 Scholarship, LA Public Schools Foundation Scholarship, Frank Frainier American Legion Post 90 Scholarship, Military Order of the World Wars -Youth Leadership Scholarship, Award of Military Excellence - Tawani Foundation Board

• Ryan Keyser – NMSU - Crimson Academic Scholarship

• Stephanie Koch – Stetson University - Dean’s Scholarship Lynn University - Merit Scholarship, Florida Southern - Alderman Scholarship, NMSU - Crimson Academic Scholarship

• Roisin Langan – LA Garden Club Scholarship - In Memory of Marge Schreiber

• Kristina Little – St. Petersburg College - Full Volleyball Scholarship

• Calvin Loncaric – Harvey Mudd College -National Merit, Harvey Mudd Scholarship and Harvey S. Mudd Scholar Award

• Matthew Lopez – Knights of Columbus, Sacred Heart Council 3137 Scholarship

• Lisa Mace – June Ettinger Memorial Scholarship, Biola University - Community Service Leadership Scholarship

• Ruben Martinez – NMSU - Full Football Scholarship

• Amber Maxwell – Owen Miller Memorial Scholarship, BYU - Brigham Young Scholarship

• Jessica Mietz – Luther College - Academic Achievement Award and Luther Grant

• Teresa Montoya – Point Park Univ. Conservatory - Talent, Academic, and Leadership Scholarships

• J. Zachary Montoya – Zia Credit Union Scholarship

• Leigha Oliver – NMSU - Opportunity Scholarship

• Cameron Ott – Tulane Univ. - Presidential Scholar, American Univ. - Dean’s Scholarship

• Michael Phelps – American Legion Post 90 Civic Scholarship, LANL Foundation Bronze Scholarship, Univ. of Michigan - Tradition Award, Univ. of Illinois - Grainger Freshman Scholarship

• Allen Pittman – Los Alamos Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship, LA Public Schools Foundation Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarship, Aspen School PTO Scholarship, UNM - Presidential Scholarship

• Glenda Rivas – Zia Credit Union Scholarship

• Jessica Roach – Karen McLaughlin Memorial Scholarship

• Aaron Robinson - Junior Boosters Golf Scholarship, UNM - Bridge to Success Scholarship, NMSU - Crimson Academic Scholarship, Regis University - Achievement Award, St. Mary’s University - Presidential Scholarship

• Martin Romero – Matt Walters “Mad Max” Memorial Scholarship, Adams State - Good Neighbor Scholarship and Track Scholarship

• Annika Rundberg – Allan Rawcliffe Memorial Internship

• DeAnna Salazar - Zia Credit Union Scholarship

• Cayla Sanderson - Russo Scholarship

• Noah Sandoval - Karen McLaughlin Memorial Scholarship

• Kristine Schoonover – West Virginia U - Excellence Level 1 Scholarship

• Sarah Seidel – Pepsi Cola Scholarship, Texas Tech - Honors Endowed Scholarship, Otis Spunkmeyer Scholarship, New Mexico Marketing Educators Scholarship

• Desta Shelley – American Legion Post 90 Civic Scholarship, BYU - Academic Tuition Scholarship

• Catherine Sheppard – Masonic Scholarship, Pepsi Cola Scholarship

• Andrew Silks – Butler University - Dance Talent Award and Full Tuition Scholarship, Indiana University - Ballet Faculty Award, Washington School of Ballet - Full Scholarship

• Austin Simmons – Pepsi Cola Scholarship, NAU - Presidential Scholarship

• Clark Smith – UNM - Bridge Scholarship, NM Tech - Tuition Assistance Scholarship, NAU - Academic Merit Scholarship

• Kelsey Souza – LA Public Schools Foundation Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarship, LA Schools Credit Union Scholarship

• Amanda Stephens – Pepsi Cola Scholarship

• Megan Stockton – Friends of Mesa Public Library Scholarship, Pion School PTO Scholarship, Lewis & Clark College - Presidential Scholarship, Hampshire College - Non Satis Scire Scholarship

• Britany Stokes – National Security Technologies Science, and Engineering Scholarship, Pion School PTO Scholarship

• George Swinhoe – Pepsi Cola Scholarship, Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship

• Clara Szymanski – ASU - National Merit Arizona State University Scholarship

• Nicholas Tiee – J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship, Funded by LANB

LANL Foundation Silver Scholarship, Rice University - Max Roy Scholarship

• Alan Trujillo – Pepsi Cola Scholarship

• Stephen Vasilik – NMSU - Regents Scholarship

• Marina Volegova – J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Juliamarie Grilly

• Brianna Walsh – Friends of Mesa Public Library Scholarship, Beloit College - Eaton Scholarship

• Arick Wang – National Merit Emory University Scholarship

• Victoria Webster – J. Robert Oppenheimer Scholarship in Memory of Mary and Harold Argo, Riepe/Trexler Memorial Scholarship, Case Western Reserve Univ. - Trustees’ Scholarship and National Merit Case Western Reserve Scholarship, LANL Foundation Bronze Scholarship

• Josh Willms – Joel Prichard Memorial Scholarship, Knights of Columbus, Sacred Heart Council 3137 Scholarship, Texas Tech - Presidential Scholarship

• Julie Winkler – Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarship

• Thomas Witherell – Bentley College - President’s Scholarship

• Margaret Wood – Rotary Service Award, Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarship, Elizabeth Angela Ladino Memorial Scholarship

• Sarah Wyman – Stoddard Scholarship for Teaching Knights of Columbus, Sacred Heart Council 3137 Scholarship

• Matthew Zocco – Rotary Vocational Scholarship, Chamisa School PTO Scholarship