.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Scholarship Convocation

-A A +A
By Special to the Monitor

National Merit Finalists

Kathy Lin, Emma Carroll, Shaina Riciputi, Jaime Resnick, Dov Shlachter, Kendra Smale

Local Scholarship Awards

Angelo Montoya Memorial Scholarship    • James Larkin

Aspen School PTO Scholarship    

• Hannah Taylor and Brooke Maxwell

Cerro Grande            • Meghan Maes

Chamisa School PTO Scholarship     

• Sarah Story      

Coca-Cola Scholarship        • Tyree Richins, Joshua Martinez and Ashley Valdez

Deborah Beene Memorial Scholarship        

• David Li, Shannon Burns and Jin Park

Del Norte Credit Union Scholarship         

• Gina Stroud and Glenna Matteson

Eastern Star Scholarship, Los Alamos Chapter        

• Thomas LeBrun

Elizabeth Angela Ladino Memorial Scholarship        • Joshua Dolin

Energy Solutions          • Scott Carlsten

Frank Frainier American Legion Post 90 Scholarship

• Thomas LeBrun

Frank G. Frainier Unit 90 Auxiliary Education Fund

• Tyler Pientka

Friends of Mesa Public Library    

• Glenna Matteson, Sarah Worland, Elizabeth Stockton and Sydney Provan

June Ettinger Memorial Scholarship        

• Victoria Maqueda

Jennifer Marie Fleming Memorial Scholarship    

• Megan Maes, Holly Walker and Christopher Romero

Jim & Pat Edmunds Memorial Scholarship-Summit Garden

• Marina Meneakis

Joel Prichard Memorial Scholarship        

• Gina Stroud

Karen McLaughlin Memorial Scholarship

• Elena Osburn, Brenna O’Hara

Kenneth Riepe/Vern Trexler Memorial Scholarship        • Kristen Stokes

Kiwanis Club of Los Alamos Scholarships

• Kim Boerigter, Emma Carroll, Erin Dinehart, Kelsey Neal, Dia Obermeyer, Kyle Pittman, Kate Rooney, Kendra Smale, Gina Stroud, Emily Weeks and Sandy Zerkle

Knights of Columbus Sacred Heart Council 3137 Scholarship

• Erin Dinehart, Diandra Obermeyer, Kendra Smale, Kristen Stokes, Sara Story, Gina  Stroud, Sara Tuzel, Holly Walker, Emily Weeks and Katherine Weinland

LA Schools Credit Union Scholarship

• Ashley Valdez and Kyle Pittman

LAMC Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship            • Morgan Bretzke, Matt Whicker and Sarah Story

LANB Los Alamos National Bank Scholarship

• Joshua Dolin

LAPS Foundation Scholarship

• Sara Tuzel, Emma Carroll,  Kimberly Boerigter, Katie Weinland,  Holly Walker, Kendra Smale, Bryn Smith, Katherine Rooney,  Kyle Pittman, Kelsey Neal, Gina Stroud, Jason Bossert,  Bethany Letellier, Meghan Maes, Alex Kirk and Brooke Maxwell

Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundation/Employee Scholarship Funds

PETE DOMENICI AWARD

• Emma Carroll

NNM AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

• Katherine Rooney

SILVER AWARD

• Kathy Lin

BRONZE AWARD

• Miles Carlsten, Katherine Rooney, Bryn Smith, Patricia Stan, Jenny Tumas, Matthew Whicker and Sandra Zerkle

Los Alamos Garden Club Scholarship

• Shaina Riciputi

Los Alamos Historical Society Internship          

• Elizabeth Stockton

Los Alamos Light Opera Scholarship        

• Yasmeen Lookman and Katherine Weinland

Los Alamos Little Theatre Scholarship            • Kendra Smale

Los Alamos Music Student Scholarship, Symphony Orchestra    

• Kathy Lin and Chesney Clark

Lucille McCleskey Scholarship     

• Bethany Letellier

Masonic Scholarship        • Katie Weinland

MOUNTAIN SCHOOL PTA SCHOLARSHIP

• Meghan Maes and Mackenna Fitz

National Security Technologies Engineering & Science Scholarship

• Kristen Stokes and Elizabeth Wendelberger

Nick Nogar Memorial Scholarship    

• Alexander Baker, Victoria Maqueda, Micah Putnam and Christopher Ventura

Owen Miller Memorial Scholarship        

• Katie Weinland and Amber Starr

Phi Beta Kappa Scholarship    • Elizabeth Stockton

Piñon School PTO Scholarship    • Gary Thorne and Alex Kirk

Rotary Great Expectations Award            

• Katie Weinland

Rotary Service Award        • Sara Tuzel, Kristen Stokes and Sandra Zerkle

Rotary Vocational Scholarship    

• Mackenna Fitz

Shirley Fries Alumni Scholarship    

• Kris Kupchella

Stoddard Education Scholarship    

• Wendy Dubois

Zia Credit Union Scholarship    • George Dai, Jessica Ortiz, Dana Ward and Gary Thorn

JRO Memorial Scholarships

JROMC – Outstanding Promise in Science and Math

• Kathy Lin

Argo – Woman with Outstanding Promise in Arts and Sciences

• Kendra Smale

Rosen – Unusual Qualities of Creativity and Scholarship

• Miles Carlsten

LANB – Exceptional Promise for Future Contributions to Society

• Victoria Maqueda

LANB – Exceptional Promise for Future Contributions to Society

• Gina Stroud

Grilly – Outstanding Promise in Arts or Sciences

• Jason Bossert

Metropolis – Excellence in Mathematical Sciences

• Katherine Rooney

Los Alamos

Golf Association Scholarships                                               

LAGA Scholarship        

• Henry Stam

Mary Russo Memorial Scholarship        

• Alicia Herrera