.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Santistevan, Strother win at Firecracker 5K

-A A +A
By The Staff

It took awhile to get it straightened out, but in the end, one of the top runners in northern New Mexico was the big winner at last weekend’s Firecracker 5K.
The Firecracker 5K, an annual event hosted by the Family YMCA of Los Alamos, hosted the run on Independence Day. About 220 participants took part in this year’s race, making it one of the biggest in the run’s history.
Santistevan, the two-time prep cross country champion in Class 3A, finished the race in a time of 17 minutes, 39 seconds to earn a solid victory over three time defending champion Ryan Fenton.
Following Friday’s race, it had initially been reported that Fenton, who finished in a time of 17:55 had won. However, after further review, it was discovered that Santistevan was actually the big winner.
His win snapped an impressive win streak for Fenton at the Firecracker 5K, who actually improved on his finish time from 2013 by two seconds, but it wasn’t enough to top Santistevan.
On the women’s side, Nikol Strother of Los Alamos took top honors.
It was a decisive win for Strother, who was nearly 45 seconds better than runner-up Leanne Smith for the women’s title. Only Strother and Smith broke the 22-minute mark at the Firecracker race.

Here are the results from the 2014 Firecracker 5K. Runners are from Los Alamos unless otherwise indicated.

Boys 9 and under

1. Armando Inobody, 30:58; 2. Tor Leitner, Santa Fe, 32:03; 3. Nikolai Nelson, 34:38; 4. Ryan Sood, 37:00; 5. Jayson Jones, 38:26; 6. Taelin Stanfield, 38:29; 7. Luke Gonzales, Santa Fe, 40:40; 8. Drew Bacrania, 45:02.

Boys 10-13

1. Jevon Montoya, San Juan, 19:49; 2. Erik Leonard, 26:28; 3. Noah Bridgewater, 27:33; 4. Conrad Leitner, Santa Fe, 28:18; 5. Tazler Smith, 28:22; 6. Steven Strevell, 29:44; 7. Wesley Stanfield, 31:19; 8. Sean Dougherty, 32:32; 9. Katie Wingo, 32:44; 10. Samuel Hammond, 33:22; 11. Turner Keith, 33:46; 12. Konstantin Nelson, 47:15; 13. Logan Wingo, 48:39.

Boys 14-17

1. Connor Bailey, 19:06; 2. Greyson Venhaus, 21:21; 3. Joshua Strevell, 21:29; 4. Jason Martinez, 24:11; 5. Joe Sorenson, 24:45; 6. Ethan Johnson, 31:43.

Men 18-22

1. Jereme Santistevan, 17:39; 2. Sam Biggs, 21:12; 3. Zeke Zumbro, 23:12; 4. Nicholas Baker, 23:53; 5. Austin Tarantello, 29:31.

Men 23-29

1. Ryan Fenton, 17:55; 2. Ryan McGranaghan, 19:57; 3. David Bjorklund, 20:01; 4. Andrew Pavlou, 22:50; 5. Thomas Winter, 23:02; 6. Patrick Jaffke, Arlington, Va., 24:03; 7. Christopher Triola, Williamsburg, Va., 25:32; 8. Gilbert Valdez, Taos, 27:00; 9. Isaiah Cisneros, 30:53; 10. Philip Ivancic, Tupelo, Miss., 31:34; 11. Sean Dolan, Norman, Okla., 31:38; 12. Sheng Lindquist, 33:51; 13. Brad Keller, 35:33; 14. Andrew Pavlou, 38:26; 15. Steven Wong, 46:01.

Men 30-34

1. Rian Bahran, 24:12; 2. Vitaliy Gyrya, 29:29; 3. John Chicoine, 32:28; 4. Hunter McDaniel, 33:12; 5. Chris Hammond, 34:06; 6. Aaron McNiff, 39:43; 7. Scott Engleman, 45:27.

Men 35-39

1. Shawn Amburgey, 22:03; 2. Nicholas Parra-Vasquez, 22:34; 3. David Wilmot, 25:11; 4. Fredrik Tovesson, 25:18; 5. Walter Sandoval, 27:00; 6. Jacob Chapman, 28:46; 7. Todd York, Lewisville, Texas, 30:50; 8. Matt Schmidt, 32:46; 9. Keith Dwain, 34:00; 10. Greg Esparza, 42:44; 11. Minesh Bacrania, 45:03.

Men 40-44

1. Derek Surka, Albuquerque, 20:33; 2. Keith Morgan, 21:05; 3. Tony Zukaitis, 24:54; 4. Aveent Sood, 37:01; 5. Sean Stanfield, 39:33.

Men 45-49

1. Will Dearholt, 24:41; 2. Juan Barraza, 24:55; 3. Thomas Venhaus, 27:30; 4. Austin Tarantello, 30:54; 5. Patrick Padilla, Santa Fe, 31:33; 6. Christopher Smith, 31:56; 7. Andrew Nelson, 47:16; 8. Robert Wingo, 48:41.

Men 50-54

1. Jeff Johnson, 19:19; 2. Glenn Clemons, 23:17; 3. Tim White, 23:29; 4. Randy Axtell, 33:26; 5. Greg Gonzales, 40:42.

Men 55-59

1. Duncan Hammon, 22:59; 2. Brian Boyer, 23:58; 3. David Kratzer, 24:29; 4. Bill Wolfe, 26:51; 5. Kevin Aicher, 27:37; 6. Jeff Dunning, 28:06; 7. Paul Daly, 28:34; 8. Peter McNiff, 29:06; 9. Felix Quintana, 29:26; 10. Ken Holmes, 32:36; 11. Jim Watts, 39:18.

Men 60-64

1. Mark Bjorklund, 22:26; 2. Paul Graham, 24:33; 3. Don Taylor, 41:17; 4. John Zumbro, 54:27.

Men 65-59

1. Ted Williams, 37:29.

Men 70-plus

1. Benjamin Barnhart, 31:12; 2. Mark Jones, 38:57.

Girls 9 and under

1. Ashley Hammond, 34:01; 2. Mika Stanfield, 39:26; 3. Hannah Shu, 39:29; 4. Elianna McNiff, 39:38; 5. Olivia Schmidt, 41:25; 6. Siena Rolfe, 44:23; 7. Kathleen Brodnax, 44:35; 8. Romilly Engeman, 45:24.

Girls 10-13

1. Marin Kelly, 24:42; 2. Consuelo Quintana, Española, 28:45; 3. Ailya Richins, 32:24; 4. Paetyn Miller, 33:11; 5. Robin Chartrand, 33:24; 6. Michaela Gonzales, Santa Fe, 34:48.

Girls 14-17

1. Jessica Cook, Jemez Springs, 25:59; 2. Maria Sandoval, 27:08; 3. Carmen Bouquin, 27:43; 4. Rachel Wallstrom, 27:58; 5. Kate Margevicius, 27:59; 6. Queanna Lopez, 31:10; 7. Emily Hammond, 32:25; 8. Alison Keith, 38:13; 9. Haley Bridgewater, 39:44.

Women 18-22

1. Madeline Margevicius, 26:00; 2. Laura Wendelberger, 27:51; 3. Amanda Bonn, 29:10; 4. Kaitlyn Kliewer, 31:33; 5. Allison Rooney, 31:39; 6. Jennifer Lilieholm, 33:31; 7. Arlie Schenker, Pittsburgh, Pa., 34:43; 8. Christina Moore, 37:56; 9. Danna Ward, 52:53.

Women 23-29

1. Leanne Smith, 21:25; 2. Adrienne Larson, 22:22; 3. Tammie Nelson, 23:26; 4. Michelle Certik, Reno, Nev., 25:04; 5. Katie Bahran, 25:24; 6. Verena Kleinrath, 26:36; 7. Brenda Fleming, 26:41; 8. Laura Parkisn, 28:27; 9. Jennifer York, Lewisville, Texas, 30:51; 10. Linda Martinez, 30:52; 11. Ann Brown, 30:53; 12. Jessica Baumgaertel, 31:36; 13. Marieal Vargas, 32:02; 14. Carrie Meyersick, 32:12; 15. Heather Hughes, 32:39; 16. Liseth Garay, 32:55; 17. Talia Keller, 35:33; 18. Kelsey Cline, 36:05; 19. Bryanna Richins, 36:13; 20. Dana Dopke, 36:41; 21. Tamryn Jones, 38:27; 22. Susan Valdez, Taos, 41:42; 23. Kylie Braithwaite, 41:46.

Women 30-34

1. Nikol Strother, 20:41; 2. Stephanie Wingo, 22:47; 3. Renae Mitchell, 25:01; 4. Erika Quintana, 26:43; 5. Anita McNiff, 29:04; 6. Tamara Jurado, 29:32; 7. Janet Trujillo, 30:56; 8. Tiffany Hinojosa, Albuquerque, 32:52; 9. Elena Sandoval, 32:53; 10. Cari Mace, 34:58; 11. Courtney Hammond, 36:18; 12. Allison Aiken, 36:47; 13. Julia Baker, 41:43.

Women 35-39
1. Viloria Isolina, 28:04; 2. Melanie Colgan, 28:29; 3. Katherine Gattiker, 30:02; 4. Laura Leitner, Santa Fe, 32:10; 5. Wendi Dreesen, 32:11; 6. Feliz Quintana, Española, 35:56; 7. Emily Schmidt, 41:25; 8. Brandi Engeman, 46:34; 9. Vanessa Baca, San Ildefonso, 50:25; 10. Maria Saunders, San Ildefonso, 50:26.

Women 40-44\
1. Kim Katko, 22:40; 2. Heather Kendall, Houston, Texas, 27:53; 3. Linda Vance, 29:32; 4. Amy Lee, 31:19; 5. Lauraine Maness, Jemez Springs, 31:32; 6. Lisa Dougherty, 32:41; 7. Jody Schultz, 34:25; 8. Katherine Chartrand, 35:08; 9. Erika Reed, Highlands Ranch, Colo., 36:06; 10. Cyndi Zoldi, 41:22.

Women 45-49
1. Christie Kelly, 27:52; 2. Suzette Williams, 28:44; 3. Pam Salazar-Trujillo, 29:01; 4. Jill Gonzales, Santa Fe, 35:36; 5. Katie Bridgewater, 39:46; 6. Martha Quintana, Santa Cruz, 45:26.

Women 50-54
1. Beth Davenport, Santa Fe, 31:30; 2. Jerri Graham, 32:42; 3. Jan White, 33:21; 4. Frances Martin, 33:33; 5. Joyce Richins, 36:12; 6. Maria John, 39:24; 7. Melissa Douglas, 39:30; 8. Cynthea Sandoval, 39:45; 9. Kathy Brooks, 52:50.

Women 55-59
1. Heidi Bjorklund, 36:04; 2. Yvonne Inbody, 37:16; 3. Marcia Watts, 39:17; 4. Elizabeth Hargreaves, 42:27; 5. Linda Zwick, 56:17.

Women 60-64
1. Elizabeth Johnson, 34:11; 2. Michelle Taylor, 41:16; 3. Martha Zumbro, 54:25.

Women 65-69
1. Liz Aicher, 34:25.

Women 70-plus
1. Carolyn Robinson, 37:35; 2. Inez Ross, 58:54.