.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Running: Runners grab decisive wins at Pajarito races

-A A +A
By The Staff

The Hansons were quicker than the rest of the field.

At Saturday’s Pajarito Trail Runs, held on Pajarito Mountain, Hans Hanson and Susan Hanson were both winners in the 10-kilometer race.

Hans Hanson won the 10K by more than 12 minutes over the next-closest competitor, Day Frostenson, while Susan Hanson won the women’s 10K by more than four minutes over Kay Ulrich.

In all, 110 runners braved the elements and very difficult trail courses in Saturday’s race.

Erica Baron won the women’s 15-mile run with her time of 2 hours, 4 minutes, 46 seconds, more than 24 minutes better than the rest of the field. Loren Wohletz was the only men’s 15-miler to break two hours to win that event.

Here are the results from Saturday’s Pajarito Trail Runs:

Women

10 kilometers

1. Susan Hanson, 1:01:38; 2. Kay Ulrich, 1:05:19; 3. Kristy Long, 1:08:36; 4. Rose Jaros, 1:10:58; 5. Katy Fitzgerald, 1:16:02; 6. Amy Urbatsch, 1:16:51; 7. Valarie Wislo, 1:19:32; 8. Jane Gagne, 1:23:49; 9. Kimberly Petersen, 1:24:03; 10. Carol Malik, 1:25:06;

11. Liz Byrd, 1:27:51; 12. Kim Brooks, 1:28:17; 13. Patty Moore, 1:28:55; 14. Michelle Murillo, 1:29:05; 15. Janet Jacobson, 1:29:10; 16. Branden Willman-Kozimor, 1:30:41; 17. Claire Sanders, 1:32:03; 18. Amy Pickett, 1:32:36; 19. Leah Vermont, 1:32:57; 20. Kathleen McDonald, 1:34:57;

21. Carene Larmat, 1:35:04; 22. Cheryl Ridlon, 1:36:50; 23. Samantha Fernandez, 1:37:08; 24. Cynthia Heath, 1:39:51; 25. Eileen Ross, 1:41:08; 26. Laura Grigsby, 1:44.32; 27. Kay Birdsell, 1:46:08; 28. Joanna Gillespie, 1:46:12; 29. Ellen Guenette, 1:46:13; 30. Cynthia Sandoval, 1:47:02; 31. Conni Schlee, 1:50:20.57; 32. Anita Boshier, 1:50:20.97; 33. Nancy Shura-Dervin, 1:59:32; 34. Patty Brooks, 2:10:39; 35. Beth Bowman, 2:55:09.

15 miles

1. Erica Baron, 2:04:46; 2. Angie DiSalvo, 2:28:47; 3. Shelia Van Cuyk, 2:34:58; 4. Ruthanne Hamrick, 2:39:08; 5. Kelly Gallagher, 2:48:32; 6. Nicole Rushton, 2:53:05; 7. Barbara Musgrave, 2:57:08; 8. Margie Stockton, 3:04:25; 9. Lisa Dreisigmeyer, 3:08:59; 10. Roxanne Carpenter, 3:17:07;

11. Stephanie Mitchell, 3:31:51; 12. Alma Olaechea, 3:33:02; 13. Caroline Seigel, 3:37:59; 14. Diane Kramer, 3:38:00; 15. Ivanna Austell, 3:43:39; 16. Robyn Schultz, 4:09:18; 17. Shana Cooper, 4:09:19.

Men

10 kilometer

1. Hans Hanson, 51:11; 2. Day Frostenson, 1:03:50; 3. Larry Baca, 1:04:35; 4. DJ Luscher, 1:05:24; 5. Dave Zerkle, 1:10:03; 6. Eric Maddox, 1:10:06; 7. Colin Hemez, 1:11:03; 8. Kelly Street, 1:15:13; 9. Alan Overmier, 1:19:24; 10. Stosh Kozimor, 1:23:00;

11. Norm Gagne, 1:23:25; 12. Murray Moore, 1:28:5; 13. Ben Fresquez, 1:30:28; 14. John Hernandez, 1:32:04; 15. Erkki Aspelin, 1:33:48; 17. Miles Buechler, 1:39:51; 18. Stuart Taylor, 1:44:32; 19. Randy McNicholas, 1:53:40; 20. Larry Dervin, 1:59:33; 21. Ted Williams, 2:04:53.

15 miles

1. Loren Wohletz, 1:57:08; 2. Eric Peters, 2:02:37; 3. Michael Jablin, 2:03:37; 4. Bill Crooks, 2:04:31; 5. Bradley Williams, 2:13:56; 6. Brian Reardon, 2:13:56; 7. David Coblentz, 2:14:10; 8. Myles Fitzgerald, 2:17:39; 9. Francois Hemez, 2:20:11; 10. James Webster, 2:22:53;

11. Michael Scisco, 2:23:05; 12. Ed Heller, 2:23:23; 13. Dennis Milligan, 2:24:44; 14. David Dreisigmeyer, 2:27:35; 15. Daniel Hadlich, 2:27:36; 16. Mark Petersen, 2:27:58; 17. Jeffrey Hill, 2:31:52; 18. Zachary Baker, 2:36:02; 19. Fred Rahmer, 2:38:10; 20. Kris Kern, 2:38:34;

21. Kennith Johnson, 2:51:09; 22. Carl Gable, 2:51:57; 23. Mike Rahmer, 2:53:05; 24. Brian Fusco, 2:53:22; 25. David Dogruel, 2:54:18; 26. Stephen Price, 2:56:30; 27. James Sparks, 2:57:04; 28. Malcom Boshier, 3:00:48; 29. David Kratzer, 3:02:08; 30. Cody Sanderson, 3:08:06;

31. Robert Reedy, 3:18:42; 32. Erik Shores, 3:21:44; 33. Mark Mitchell, 3:31:52; 34. Emmett Navakuku, 3:33:59; 35. Roger Squires, 3:47:41.