.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Running: Romero is top finisher at the Nov. 22 Turkey Trot

-A A +A
By The Staff

Well over 200 participants took part in the 2009 Turkey Trot.

The Turkey Trot was held Nov. 22. The annual race, which is sponsored by the Atomic City Roadrunners, was held on North Mesa.

The 2.57-mile run was held as a benefit to LA Cares and CROP.

The first finisher at the Turkey Trot this year was Alexander Romero, who finished the course in 14 minutes, 37 seconds, the only participant to break 15 minutes.

Bill Crooks finished second in the race (15:19), followed by Daniel Romeron in third place (15:54).

Also at the race, the Roadrunners honored the top placers for this year’s pace race season. The pace race is a weekly event held during Daylight Savings Time hours where runners predict their finish time.

Ted Romero was this year’s top predictor, having a cumulative prediction error of 236 seconds. Romero was followed by Michael Jablin (352 seconds), David Kratzer (420 seconds), Tom Sandford (470 seconds) and Roy Cope (490 seconds).

Here are the results from the Turkey Trot.

1. Alexander Romero, 14:37; 2. Bill Crooks, 15:19; 3. Daniel Romero, 15:54; 4. Ted Romero, 16:23; 5. Nathan Romero, 16:50; 6. Gary Wall, 17:14; 7. Deidre Witherell, 17:38; 8. Vikki Saga, 18:20; 9. Brad Morris, 18:26; 10. Conner Bailey, 18:30;

11. Laura McClellan, 18:53; 12. Ryan Pappas, 18:5; 13. Brandon Pappas, 19:02; 14. Jamison Lee, 19:19; 15. Amy Lee, 19:29; 16. William Dearholt, 19:44; 17. David Katonak, 19:45; 18. Tom Courtney, 20:10; 19. Laurie Goddard, 20:32; 20. John Rees, 20:34;

21. Anna Wermer, 21:46; 22. John Ullmann, 22:00; 23. Susan Pappas, 22:22; 24. Ben Rees, 22:26; 25. Dan Rees, 22:27; 26. Andreas Runde, 22:35; 27. Isabelle Runde, 23:07; 28. Wolfgang Runde, 23:12; 29. Melanie Colgan, 23:20; 30. Amy Anderson, 23:25;

31. Lynn Finnegan, 23:28; 32. Antonio Gonzales, 23:57; 33. Talia Dreicer, 24:20; 34. Janet Dreicer, 24:20; 35. Tom Sandford, 24:49; 36. Kathryn Hemphill, 25:17; 37. Megan Kober, 25:18; 38. Kai Coblentz, 27:20; 39. David Coblentz, 27:21; 40. Wyatt Watson, 27:29;

41. Brandon Cullinan, 27:32; 42. Elizabeth Wilson, 27:38; 43. Karen Humphrey, 27:54; 44. Janet Schramm, 30:11; 45. Rory Cooley, 30:11; 46. Susan Mendel, 31:42; 47. Jordan Bailey, 31:47; 48. Alison Bailey, 32:20; 49. Katy Stockton, 32:45; 50. Margie Stockton, 32:45;

51. Joseph Gonzales, 33:00; 52. Zachary Dreicer, 33:01; 53. Jared Dreicer, 33:04; 54. Kimberly Hoch, 33:36; 55. Emily Rybarcyk, 33:42; 56. Larry Rybarcyk, 33:50; 57. Anya Gonzales, 33:55; 58. Bob Westervelt, 34:24; 59. Stan Kosiewicz, 35:10; 60. Malcolm Carr, 35:10;

61. Michelle Carr, 35:34; 62. Howard Watson, 35:43; 63. Rowan Cantua, 35:58; 64. Alicia Gonzales, 36:15; 65. Devin Cantua, 37:04; 66. Duncan Fuehne, 37:08; 67. Tara Mara, 37:09; 68. Lois Thompson, 37:13; 69. Joe Thompson, 37:16; 70. Nancy Lemons, 37:17;

71. Ross Lemons, 37:25; 72. Robert Cantua, 37:38; 73. Clark deNevers, 37:47; 74. Yvonne Gonzales, 37:53; 75. Josh Stein, 37:54; 76. Veronica Rodriquez, 37:55; 77. Blake Simons, 37:57; 78. Jennifer Ong, 37:57; 79. Travis Grove, 38:21;

80. Andrea Simons, 38:24; 81. Wayne Simons, 38:50; 82. Taran Cooley, 39:30; 83. Rosmarie Fredrickson, 39:37; 84. Alexandra Foster, 39:38; 85. Jamie Cull-Host, 39:39; 86. Kelsey Thwaits, 39:40; 87. Marissa Higdon, 39:52; 88. Gill Butler, 39:58; 89. Elroy Miller, 40:00; 90. Theresa Cull, 40:10;

91. Holly Trellue, 40:34; 92. Julie Collins, 40:34; 93. Debra Gardner, 41:07; 94. Patricia Rathbone, 41:36; 95. Jennifer Holmes, 41:38; 96. Ken Holmes, 42:11; 97. Linda Walter, 42:11; 97. Linda Walter, 42:11; 98. Diane Archer, 43:14; 99. Marin Kelly, 43:16; 100. Carson Dickson, 43:27;

101. Camryn Dickson, 43:57; 102. Wesley Stanfield, 44:01; 103. Sean Stanfield, 44:02; 104. Mike Stanfield, 44:02; 105. Taelin Stanfield, 44:05; 106. Ann LePage, 44:06; 107. Sam Crooks, 44:17; 108. Camille Dickson, 44:28; 109. Christie Kelly, 44:30; 110. Kristy Schraad, 44:31;

111. Zachary Schraad, 44:32; 112. Betty Perkins, 44:35; 113. Jean Kelly, 44:43; 114. Armond Standley, 44:46; 115. James Beinke, 45:07; 116. Lisa Rothrock, 45:09; 117. Joann Brown, 45:35; 118. Janet Sander, 45:36; 119. Rozelle Wright, 45:37; 120. Allie Thompson, 45:38;

121. Lynn Wysocki-Smith, 45:41; 122. Stephen Becker, 45:43; 123. James Cooley, 45:44; 124. Aidan Cooley, 45:59; 125. Zeke Zumbro, 45:59; 126. Bill Kluegel, 46:03; 127. Tara Adams, 46.04; 128. DeAnna Simons, 46:04; 129. Rita Pallansch, 46:15; 130. Michael Adams, 46:17;

131. Mikalh Adams, 46:24; 132. Donald Burns, 46:25; 133. Kristin Pederson, 46:36; 134. Susan Larrgrace, 47:09; 135. Oscar Sander, 47:51; 136. Jeanie Standley, 47:52; 137. Lynn Kluegel, 47:54; 138. Benette Sherman, 47:56; 139. Jess Cullinan, 47:57; 140. Nora Cullinan, 47:58;

141. Darlene Potter, 47:58; 142. James Little, 47:59; 143. Genevieve Triplett, 48:05; 144. Laurie Triplett, 48:33; 145. Jonathan Triplett, 48:36; 146. Jacob Deaven, 48:36; 147. John Cullinan, 48:37; 148. Terri Moore, 48:47; 149. Isabella Bailey, 48:49; 150. Helen Deaven, 48:49;

151. Catherine Fry, 48:50; 152. David Fry, 48:51; 153. Cynthia Biddlecomb, 48:52; 154. Gail Little, 48:56; 155. Ben Smith, 48:59; 156. Cathy Hayes, 49:03; 157. Keller Mara, 49:14; 158. Nathan Mara, 49:22; 159. Sarah Palmer, 49:34; 160. Martha Zumbro, 49:35;

161. Aidan McPherson, 49:40; 162. Korin Aldam-Tajima, 49:46; 163. Diana McPherson, 50:07; 164. Allyson Aldam-Tajima, 50:07; 165. Katie Deaven, 50:21; 166. Jodi Cull-Host, 50:32; 167. Tess Daughton, 50:28; 168. Mary Carter, 50:28; 169. Ciara Carter, 50:29; 170. Hailey McDowell, 50:34;

171. Petra McDowell, 50:35; 172. Delaney Ulrich, 50:50; 173. Charlotte Ulrich, 50:51; 174. Kay Ulrich, 50:54; 175. Cathy Palmer, 51:33; 176. Ann Shafer, 51:36; 177. Sherry Hardage, 51:37; 178. Sheila Molony, 51:40; 179. Brian Palmer, 51:40; 180. Bruce Palmer, 51:42;

181. Brian Dors, 51:45; 182. Kristen Dors, 51:46; 183. Kevin Dors, 52:00; 184. Ray Guffee, 52:07; 185. David Fuehne, 52:10; 186. Kendell Trellue, 52:11; 187. John Breiner, 52:16; 188. Carla Breiner, 52:20; 189. Cheri Host, 52:26; 190. Milo Light, 52:27;

191. Richard Hensley, 52:30; 192. Debi Guffee, 52:32; 193. John Guffee, 52:34; 194. Wyatt Guffee, 53:05; 195. Catherine Hensley, 53:07; 196. Patsy Hensley, 53:13; 197. Dave Ring, 53:14; 198. Nelson Hoffman, 53:42; 199. Tom Trautlein, 53:52; 200. Jacob Densmore, 53:57;

201. Crystal Densmore, 54:58; 202. Natalie Jones, 55:00; 203. Zoe Densmore, 58:46; 204. Jeff Densmore, 58:48; 205. Jim Breiner, 59:11; 206. Joshua Mara, 62:56; 207. Allen Matteson, 63:34; 208. Glenna Matteson, 63:39; 209. Isabelle, Matteson, 63:46; 210. Linda Matteson, 63:46.